Leinster Football: Betting Odds & Tips

gaa-leinster-championship-main-banner gaa-leinster-championship-main-banner

Author: Lewis Humphries, Fact Checked by: Lewis Brown,

The Leinster Senior Football Championship is the premier GAA Football event in Leinster, sparking widespread interest in Irish sports betting. With Dublin's dominant streak, anticipation runs high. Explore this guide for key insights on betting strategies on the upcoming championship.

Best Leinster Football Betting Sites

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

Available for new customers. Max bonus 1500 sek, valid for 60 days, winnings are given minus free bet amount. Play responsibly. 18+, Stodlinjen.se.T&C

💯 Leinster Football Championship Winner – Outright Odds (2024)

Round 1 of the 2024 Leinster Senior Football Championship is slated to take place on the 7th of April with the final scheduled to happen on the 28th of the same month. Due to the huge attention the Leinster Football Championship enjoys from fans and bettors alike, you will find plenty of online sportsbooks that offer this competition for you to bet on.

However, these betting sites do not cover this provincial championship in the same way as some of the bookmakers are better than others. The good news for Irish punters is Betinireland’s leading sports betting sites offer some really good Leinster football betting odds that you may like.

Check out the available ante-post outright odds for the 2024 Leinster Football Championship in the table below, with most of the top sites marking Dublin as the hot favourites to win this year’s Leinster SFC for the 14th successive time. Note that these are the pre-competition odds and can therefore change.

Team
Dublin1.061.061.061.061.06
Kildare17.0016.9017.0017.0017.00
Meath17.0020.5017.0017.0017.00
Louth51.0051.0052.0051.0051.00
Offaly67.0066.0066.0067.0066.00
Westmeath67.0066.0066.0067.0067.00
Laois101.0098.00100.00101.00100.00
Wicklow150.00150.00150.00150.00150.00
Longford201.00210.00210.00201.00210.00
Carlow501.00500.00500.00501.00500.00
Wexford150.00150.00150.00150.00150.00

✔️ Free Leinster Football Championship Betting Tips – Outright Odds (2024)

Sunday April 7th marks the start of the 2024 Leinster Football Championship. This year will see Dublin look to extend their unprecedented provincial dominance by winning a 14th consecutive championship, but should you back them to achieve this objective and what other betting tips offer value?

Tip 1 – Back Dublin to Win

Louth became the sixth team to be vanquished by Dublin in the Leinster final during the latter’s 13 successive provincial triumphs, joining Wexford, Westmeath, Kildare, Laois and Meath. Like Meath in 2020, they also lost by a staggering 21 points, with the die cast during a devastating 20-minute first half spell when Dublin scored 1-10 without reply.

Of course, Dublin also won the All-Ireland title in 2023 and saw six of their players featured in the Gaelic Football Team of the Year, and it’s hard to see any of their provincial rivals closing the gap this year. You can back them to win at odds of 1.06 with RoyalistPlay.

Tip 2 - Back Meath to Win

If Dublin’s rivals are looking for some encouragement, Dessie Farrell’s men have slipped to second in the Allianz Football League Division 1 after surprise defeats to Mayo and Galway. Conversely, Meath have moved up to second in Division 2, and are just three points off top spot with five matches played.

Although they lost to Offaly in the 2023 Leinster quarterfinals, they subsequently won the second tier 2023 Tailteann Cup in July and will have the wily Colm O'Rourke in charge once again. You can back Meath to win the 2024 Leinster title at a price of 17.00 with 1Bet.

Tip 3 - Back Dublin to Win the All-Ireland Championship

At the time of writing, Dublin are also second favourites to retain their All-Ireland crown in 2024, having defeated rivals and 2022 winners Kerry last May.

The Dubs have also won nine of the last 13 All-Ireland iterations, while in Brian Fenton they retain a genuine big-game player and one of the sport’s best midfielders of all-time. By backing Dublin to win early, you can also unlock the competitive price of price of 3.05 with Betiton and make the most of your stake amount.

Betting MarketSelectionOdds
2024 Leinster Championship WinnerDublin1.11
2024 Leinster Championship WinnerMeath17.00
2024 All-Ireland Championship WinnerDublin3.05

🔍 Leinster Football Championship Predictions

As GAA games remain the favourite pastime of Hibernia, it comes as no surprise that a lot of Irish punters like to enjoy Gaelic football betting on major competitions such as the Leinster Football Championship. Below you can find our predictions on who will win the latest provincial Gaelic football competition and the All-Ireland Football Championship.

Dublin v Louth - Leinster Football FinalThe Dubs prevailed by a 21-point margin last year after a five-star showing at Croke Park, however, winning the title for a record-extending 13th successive time. But will they triumph again in 2024, and what odds can you get on a Louth victory?
Dublin vs Offaly - Leinster Semi FinalThis weekend will see Dublin and Offaly meet in the Leinster Championship for the first time since 2007, as they do battle in the provincial semi-finals at the iconic Croke Park. Third division Offaly will definitely start as the underdogs this weekend, but will they be able to hold their ground?
Leinster Football Outright Winner 2023The Leinster Senior Football Championship will begin in April, and this is who Sheldon Muchmore thinks will go on to win:
Kildare v Dublin FinalThe final of the 2022 Leinster Senior Football Championship will see Kildare play against Dublin, and this is who we think will win this match and the title.

🏆 Best Leinster Football Championship Betting Sites

Now that you know the latest Leinster Senior Football Championship betting odds, predictions, and tips, we will proceed to look at the best betting sites in Ireland to place your Leinster Football bets.

Palm Slot Sports

Apart from its sleek design and the lots of Leinster Football live betting that takes place at Palm Slot Sports, the sportsbook is also reputed for its high odds and extensive coverage of GAA competitions including the Leinster Football competition as well as the other provincial championships in Munster, Ulster, and Connacht.

As a new player on this bookmaker, it offers you a generous 100% sports welcome bonus of up to €100 that you can use on Leinster football betting. Note that, you will receive the 100% bonus on top of your deposited amount instantly after making a first deposit of €10 or more and upon entering the bonus code for this promotion (PALMBET100), Get 100% matchup bonus up to €100.

Moreover, the betting site offers different payment methods for you to select from and this includes MuchBetter, MasterCard, Visa, Interac as well as other banking options.

Read more about Palm Slots Sports here: Palm Slots Sports Review.

1Bet Sports

It is not surprising to see 1Bet Sports on this list of best Leinster betting sites due to the bookmaker's dedicated coverage of the Gaelic games. Apart from the massive range of markets and live betting options you can enjoy at 1Bet. There is a sports betting FAQ component at the footer that contains explanations and information about live betting, betting markets, odds, and many more.

Additionally, this betting site offers you a 100% matchup bonus of up to €100 when you make a first deposit of at least €10 as a new player and enter the bonus code (WB1001B), making sure to read the full terms and conditions. Claim the 1Bet Sports welcome offer here 100% matchup bonus up to €100.

Read more about the sportsbook here: 1Bet Sports Review.

Betiton

Betiton has all the key qualities to be the betting site of choice for many players who are looking to wager on the Connacht Football Championship. It offers all the provincial football competitions including the Connacht SFC for bettors to bet on. It has important features such as in-play betting and bet builder option. It also offers appealing odds and a considerable betting market size, a wide variety of promos and bonuses, a good number of customer support methods, and a well-documented dedicated responsible gambling education.

The leading sportsbooks offer appealing welcome offers and the Betiton welcome offer is a generous €10 sports free bet when you deposit and bet €15 or more on any sport, subject to terms and conditions. You can claim the Betiton free bet offer here Bet at least €15, Get €10 free bet.

In addition, Betiton allows you to enjoy daily promotional packages such as its “Boostiton Offer” available to all players for which you can earn up to 77% potential extra winnings in cash on your Acca bets.

Click this link to read more about the sportsbook: Betiton Review.

Mr Mega Sports

Mr Mega Sports emerged as one of the top sites to place your Leinster Football wagers due to its exclusive welcome offers and promotions as well as its extensive coverage of Gaelic Football including the Leinster Senior Championship. The site is also easy to navigate as all menus and categories are well arranged.

The bookmaker offers in-play betting on all the GAA games including the Leinster SFC. There is a section on the homepage titled “LIVE” that makes it easy for you to see all the matches that are in progress. There is also an “UPCOMING” button where all impending matches are listed.

As reputable as they are, the sportsbook does not forget to offer free live streaming on certain matches for you to follow the live action while you place your bets.

Read more about the sportsbook here: Mr Mega Sports Review.

LegendPlay Sports

You will find plenty of online sports betting sites to place your Leinster Football Championship bets, however, LegendPlay stands out from the multitude for its free bet offers and generous weekly reload bonuses. As a new Irish player, the site offers you a 100% matchup of your first deposit of at least €10 and you can get up to €250 bonus.

Other positive aspects of LegendPlay Sports are the easy to navigate website, drop-down menu to switch odds format, and odds boosts that are available for your Leinster SFC wagers.

You can claim the LegendPlay free bet offer here Get up to €250 sports welcome bonus.

Click this link to read more about this bookmaker: LegendPlay Sports Review.

👍 Leinster Football Championship Betting Offers

One of the ways sportsbooks deploy to keep their customers is by tabling generous offers and promotions for punters. In the table below, you will find the most competitive free bets offers and promotions offered by the top betting sites. However, do not forget to keep in mind that these offers do not stay the same all the time as sites may make changes to their offerings when they deem fit.

The good news is that you do not need to bother about anything as we at Betinireland always strive to update our content with the latest information all the time. So, at the time of writing this piece, below are the latest offers we found at the leading bookmakers.

Betting SitesFree Bet Offers and PromotionsVisit
100% Welcome Bonus up to €100
palmslots-sports-logo palmslots-sports-logo
100% Welcome Bonus up to €100
100% Welcome Bonus up to €250
Bet at least €15, Get €10 Free Bet
100% Welcome Bonus up to €100

📈 Leinster Football Championship Betting Markets

leinster-football-betting leinster-football-betting

As you now know the latest welcome offers and free bet promotions available at the top betting sites in this betting guide, we will walk you through the popular Leinster football betting markets in the next section.

Outright Betting

Outright betting is increasingly becoming popular among Irish punters because it is an easy one to understand. All that you need to do is to predict the winner of the Leinster Football Championship. If your chosen team wins the competition, you win your bet and you lose your bet if your selected team fails to win the championship. The top sites offer ante-post outright odds up till the final stages of the competition. For example, you can bet on Dublin to win the 2024 Leinster Football Championship if you think they can defend the title for the fourth time in a row.

Total Points Over/Under

You place a wager that the total number of points to be scored in a game or to be scored by a specific team will be more (over) or lower (under) than a certain figure which is usually set by your chosen sportsbook. For example, if a sportsbook sets total points of 28.5 for a Dublin vs Laois game, you can bet that the total points to be recorded in the match will be over or lower than 28.5. You can also bet on the total points to be scored by Dublin to be over or under a given figure, let's say 15.5.

Odd/Even Final Points Total

All you need to do is bet that the total number of points to be scored in a match will be an odd or even number. Many punters like this type of Leinster football betting market due to how simple and entertaining it is. Odd/Even betting can be offered for half-time and full-time at the top sites. For example, in a match with a final score of Wexford 0-17 and Kildare 4-16, the total points scored by both teams in the game is 45 points (17 points for Wexford and 28 for Kildare). If you had bet on odd total points, your bet would have won.

Handicap Betting

There are 3 possible outcomes in a Gaelic Football game that is a home win, an away win, or a draw. For example, in a Louth (+1) vs Meath game (-3), the former team is given a head start (with +1) whilst the latter is handicapped (with -3). Meath will have to win the game by at least 4 points for your bet to succeed if you picked them to win. Again, if you bet on the game to end in a draw, Meath has to win the match by 3 points for your wager to win. However, if you bet on Louth to win, they would only have to avoid a defeat for your bet to win. This type of bet is preferred in situations where there is a gulf in class and quality between the two teams.

📆 Leinster Football Championship Schedule 2024

The draw for the 2024 Leinster Football Championship threw up some interesting pairings in the first round with Westmeath taking on Wicklow, Carlow are up against Wexford as Longford will entertain Meath. Highly-rated teams such as Dublin and Kildare will enter the championship at the quart-final stage.

See the full 2024 Leinster GAA fixtures and dates below.

Round 1

DateTeam 1Team 2Stadium
7th AprilWestmeathWicklowLaois Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise
7th AprilCarlowWexfordChadwicks Wexford Park
7th AprilLongfordMeathPearse Park, Longford

Quarter Finals

DateTeam 1Team 2Stadium
14th AprilKildareWestmeath or WicklowTullamore or Portlaoise
14th AprilLouthCarlow or WexfordTullamore or Portlaoise
14th AprilDublinLongford or MeathLongford or Croke Park
14th AprilOffalyLaoisLaois Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise

Semi Finals

DateTeam 1Team 2Stadium
28th AprilKildare or Westmeath or WicklowLouth or Carlow or WexfordCroke Park, Dublin
28th AprilDublin or Longford or MeathOffaly or LaoisCroke Park, Dublin

Final

DateTeam 1Team 2Stadium
12th MayWinner of Semi-Final 1Winner of Semi-Final 2Croke Park, Dublin

🏁 History of the Leinster Senior Football Championship

The Leinster Senior Football Championship is organised by the Leinster Council of the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA) and has taken place every year since 1888. In 1884, after the GAA was formed, new GAA football and hurling rules were formulated and published in the nationalist weekly newspaper, the United Irishman. Just two years later, various county GAA committees began to be created as the popularity of the GAA games spread across the Emerald Isle like wildfire.

The inaugural Leinster Football Championship in 1888 was won by Kilkenny as they defeated Wexford in the final. Eight Leinster football Championship teams participated in this maiden edition including Dublin, Kildare, Louth, Meath, Queen's County, and Wicklow. However, Dublin are the most successful team in the competition’s history with 62 titles followed by Meath who have clinched the Leinster Football Championship 21 times.

📌 The Leinster Football Championship Format

A total of eleven teams will be taking part in the Leinster Senior Football Championship 2024 which is a single-elimination tournament. This provincial competition has a straight knockout format that is made up of 3 first-round games, 4 quarter-final matches, 2 semi-final fixtures, and the grand finale to determine who the ultimate winners are. Therefore, in all, there are 10 matches contested in the Leinster Football Championship.

Teams are seeded for the Leinster SFC draw with the four semi-finalists of the previous competition receiving quarter-final byes. Now, six of the remaining 7 teams are drawn against each other in Round 1 while the 7th team also got a bye to the quarter-finals. As an additional reward, the winners of the Leinster Football final and runners-up qualify to play at the All-Ireland Senior Football Championship.

🏅 Past Leinster Senior Football Championships Winners

All 11 Leinster counties have won the Leinster Football Championship at least once except Wicklow. Check out how they stand in the all-time winners' table below.

TeamNumber of TitlesYears Won
Dublin62 1891, 1892, 1894, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1901, 1902, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1941, 1942, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
Meath21 1895, 1939, 1940, 1947, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2010
Kildare131903, 1905, 1919, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1935, 1956, 1998, 2000
Wexford101890, 1893, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1925, 1945
Louth81909, 1910, 1912, 1943, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1957
Laois61889, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1946, 2003
Kilkenny31888, 1900, 1911
Westmeath12004
Carlow11944
Longford11968

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Betting on the Leinster Football Championship

What are the Fixtures for the Leinster Football Championship in 2024?

Westmeath will play against Wicklow, Carlow take on Wexford while Longford and Meath do battle in Round 1 of the Leinster Football Championship 2024. You can see the full fixture schedule of the tournament in the earlier sections of this page.


What is the Leinster Championship Football Outright Betting Odds?

Betinireland’s top sportsbooks are offering an average odds of 1.08 for Dublin to win the 2024 Leinster Championship while Kildare has an average price of 10.00 odds to lift the title. You can scroll up to see all the latest outright odds stated in the upper section of this guide.


Where can I Bet on Leinster Football in Ireland?

Most of the top sportsbooks offer odds for the Leinster Football Championship, but some are better than others. The top bookies for this event include 1Bet Sports, Mr Mega Sports, Betway, LegendPlay Sports, and Betiton Sport.


What are Popular Bets on Leinster Championship Football?

The popular bets on the Leinster Championship are outright betting where you bet on a team to win the competition, and total points where you can bet on the total number of points to be scored in a match. Also, another popular bet is the odd/even final points for which you bet that the total number of points to be scored in a game will be an odd or even number.

📝 Lewis Humphries - iGaming and Sports Betting Expert

lewis-humphries-image lewis-humphries-image

Lewis Humphries is an experienced sportswriter and tipster from the UK. He consistently covers Gaelic football and significant happenings throughout the Irish Local Games, featuring events like the Leinster, Munster Football tournaments. Additionally, he offers thorough insights and forecasts for each event.

If you enjoyed what you read here, we suggest you take a look at the following pages: