Galway Races (2022) Odds, Betting Tips and Previews

galway-races-betting-banner-including-coat-of-arms

Every July, the Galway Racecourse hosts one of the world’s more iconic racing events which is the Galway Horse Racing Festival. The Race Week takes place in the last week of July, and this year the event is from the 25th July until the 31st July 2022. Over the seven days of unprecedented action there are 49 races to follow, with the two most prestigious events being the Galway Plate and the Galway Hurdle. Let’s find out more.

Betinireland.ie's Choice for Galway Races Bookies
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

💯 Galway Betting Odds

⚡ Galway Plate Odds

With a prize fund of around €300,000, this is one of the most lucrative races in the world, with first-place getting a very crisp €177,000. While there is clearly plenty of money up for grabs for those who are involved with the horses that are participating in this event, there is also plenty of opportunity for those who like to do a spot of Galway Plate betting.

In order to improve your odds when gambling on this contest, you just have to be smart and do some research before doing any bets. Further on in this review, you will find some very handy tips for this event that can really help out when it comes to landing a winner. However, before we go ahead we are going to provide you with the Galway Plate 2022 odds.

In the table below, you will find the Galway Plate betting odds for all of the participating runners as well as who they have been trained by. It is always helpful to find out who the favourites are for a contest as well as who they have been trained by as this could end up being the main difference between you winning your bet and losing it.

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
Cape Gentleman8.008.008.008.007.50
The Shunter8.008.008.508.007.00
El Barra9.009.509.509.006.50
Fire Attack9.009.009.509.006.50
Gabynako9.009.509.509.0010.00
Hewick10.0011.0012.0010.0014.00
Easy Game12.0012.0013.0013.007.00
Ash Tree Meadow13.0013.0013.0013.009.00
Hurricane Georgie13.0013.0013.0012.0011.00
Early Doors15.0015.0015.0015.00TBA
Ronald Pump17.0017.0017.0015.0012.00
The Jam Man17.0017.0017.0015.0022.00
Discordantly19.0021.0021.0019.0014.00
Gin on Lime19.0019.0019.0019.0016.00
A Wave of the Sea21.0026.0023.0026.0028.00
Annamix26.0026.0026.0026.0033.00
Castlegrace Paddy26.0029.0023.0026.0033.00
Exit Poll26.0026.0021.0026.00TBA
Exelerator Express26.0029.0026.0034.0020.00
Daly Tiger29.0034.0034.0029.0066.00
Battleoverdoyen34.0041.0051.0041.0028.00
Notebook41.0041.0041.0041.0033.00
Samcro41.0041.0051.0041.00TBA

⚡ Galway Hurdle Odds

There is plenty of room for opportunity to those who like to do a spot of gambling on the Galway Hurdle. Once again, you just have to take the time to do plenty of research before you go ahead and bet on some runners. Later on, you will find some tips for this contest that you should take a look at as they can help you when it comes to choosing a horse from the list of runners, but before you take a look at our tips, you should take a look at the odds to help you for Galway Hurdle betting in 2022.

In the table below, you will be able to find the odds for all the horses that will be participating in this year's event. You will also see who each horse is trained by because, as we mentioned above, it can be very helpful to know who has trained them since not all horses are born equally.

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
Adamantly Chosen13/27/17/17/17/1
HMS Seahorse8/18/18/18/18/1
Heia12/112/110/112/112/1
Santa Rossa8/18/110/18/18/1
Hors Piste10/110/112/19/111/1
Party Central8/112/112/112/112/1
Tax For Max12/112/114/110/112/1
Tudor City16/116/114/116/116/1
Farout12/112/114/112/112/1
Felix Desjy16/116/114/114/116/1
My Mate Mozzie11/112/114/112/112/1
Anna Bunina14/114/114/114/114/1
Echoes In Rain12/114/116/110/112/1
Gaelic Arc20/120/116/120/120/1
Top Bandit16/116/116/116/116/1
Micro Manage16/120/116/114/116/1
Ballyadam16/116/116/116/116/1
Prairie Dancer16/120/116/114/116/1
Shewearsitall16/116/120/116/116/1
Zoffanien20/120/120/120/120/1
Visionarian25/120/120/125/125/1
Glan16/116/120/116/116/1
The Tide Turns16/116/120/120/120/1
Jesse Evans16/116/120/116/116/1
Celestial Horizon14/114/120/112/114/1
Saint Roi12/112/120/112/112/1
Rich Belief25/125/120/125/125/1
Embittered33/125/125/133/133/
Darasso21.0020/125/120/133/1
Autumn Evening20/120/125/120/120/1
Tempo Chapter Two33/140/133/133/133/1
Hearts Are Trumps33/133/133/133/133/1
The Very Man33/140/133/133/133/1
Cask Mate33/133/133/125/133/1
Play The Game40/140/133/150/150/1

We have already mentioned the two major events of this gala - the Galway Plate and the Galway Hurdle - but there are some other noticeable contests that are worth placing bets on for some of the other days. These are:

  • The COLM Quinn BMW Mile Handicap
  • The Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Steeplechase
  • The Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
  • The Irish Stallions Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap

Below you can find tables for all four of these events that show the Galway Races odds. We will update the odds as soon as the online bookmakers make them available to us.

We will update the odds tables below as soon as the information is released from the bookmakers.

The COLM Quinn BMW Mile Handicap Odds

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA

The Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Steeplechase Odds

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA

The Galway Shopping Centre Handicap Odds

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA

The Irish Stallions Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap Odds

Runners
betway-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA
TBATBATBATBATBA

Top Bookmakers
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

🔮 Galway Festival Predictions

2022 Galway HurdleThe Galway Races is one of the most famous meetings in the horse racing calendar. Who do we think will win?
2022 Galway PlateThe Galway Plate is one of the biggest races at the Galway Festival, and here we take a look at who we think will go on to win.

🏆 The Best Betting Sites for Galway Races

The Galway Races is one of the biggest horse racing festivals in Ireland, so naturally most sports betting sites that you come across will have a variety of markets and odds for most, if not all, of the events because they are aware as to just how much revenue is up for grabs from such big racing festivals. However, it should come as no surprise to you to hear us say that not all bookmakers are as good as each other, which is why below we are going to take a look at five sports betting sites that we believe are the best for when you are betting on the Galway Races.

☘️ Best Galway Races Betting Site:

BoyleSports

📡 Best In-Play Betting & App:

Betway

🎁 Best Free Bet Offer:

Bet365

💯 Best Odds Guarantee:

William Hill

📈 Best Stats & Tips:

Ladbrokes

1️⃣ BoyleSports - The Best Overall Galway Races Betting Site

When it comes to sportsbooks for those who live in the Emerald Isle, it is safe to say that BoyleSports is a bookie that every Irish sports betting fan should take the time to have a closer look at. This is a 100% Irish bookmaker, meaning that they definitely know what Irish punters are searching for from a sports betting experience. If you are looking for a place where you can wager on the best races at the Galway Races and other major horse racing events, then we are pretty sure that BoyleSports racing will satisfy your needs.

Why is it that BoyleSports is a great website for those who love to bet on the horses? Well, one of the main reasons is the fact that they offer their punters quality horse racing bonuses that can be used on any race that you want to bet on. For example, they regularly offer a "Best Odds Guarantee" promo, which is one where if you place a wager a couple of days before a race event and the horse you select has better odds on the day, then you will be paid out according to those odds should your horse go on to win. Furthermore, if you place a wager and your horse comes in second place behind the race favourite, then you will get your stake back as a free bet. Therefore, before you dive in and bet on a race, we recommend that you have a look at the various promos that are on offer.

To make BoyleSports much more appealing, they also have a quality live streaming feature that allows you to watch all of the entertainment unfold right in front of you. They really do make sure that they provide their punters with the best horse racing betting experience.

2️⃣ Betway - Best In-Play Betting & App Site

Whenever you are betting on races, whether it is a race at the Galway Races or a race from another big festival, one other bookie that we suggest horse racing fans have a closer look at is Betway. They offer punters a large variety of markets and top odds for all of the big races at the Galway Races, but you can also find markets and odds for other international races that are not as well known.

Like BoyleSports do, Betway also has a range of top horse racing promotions that their punters can make use of. For instance, at the time of writing, they were offering a "Best Odds Guaranteed" promo, meaning you will get paid out at the highest odds if your chosen horse goes on to win. In addition to this, they also have an "Enhance Combo Wins" promotion, where you have the chance to earn up to 60% more on your winnings. For example, if you place a bet with two selections and it wins, Betway will add 2% onto your total winners, while if you go for a bet with 16 selections and you land it, Betway will add a whopping 60% on to the winnings - you can only imagine the profit margin here.

Does Betway offer live horse racing streams to their customers? Well, Betway is one of the best and most popular bookies around at the moment, so it should not come as a great surprise to hear us answer with a yes. They have a really good live streaming service where you can find all of the action from the big races.

3️⃣ Bet365 - Best Free Bet Offer for the Galway Races

When it comes down to sports betting sites, we are not exaggerating when we say that you will not find many that can compete with Bet365. If you are new to the world of sports betting and have spent just a little time exploring, we are sure that you have already heard plenty of positive remarks about Bet365 since they are seen as one of the best bookmakers by many in the industry.

Bet365 is a great place to bet on the horses, but why is this so? Well, not only do they offer their customers a wide variety of markets and top odds for all the big racing events such as the Galway Races, but they also offer competitive odds and markets for many different types of races from around the world, regardless of their popularity. So, if you get a random urge to place some horse race bets, we are pretty sure that you will be able to find something to bet on at Bet365.

If you opt to open an account with Bet365, then we recommend that you get into a routine of checking their promos page as they regularly have a number of great promos up for grabs. For example, just like with the two bookmakers that we mentioned above, they have a "Best Odds Guaranteed" bonus, which we do not have to tell you any more about. In addition to this, they have an "Each Way Extra" promo, which gives you the chance to alter the number of places available for an each-way wager on selected events. As you can expect from such a quality bookie, they have a top-quality live streaming service, and a really good mobile app that enables you to place bets on the go.

4️⃣ William Hill – Best Odds Guarantee

William Hill has earned themselves a bit of a reputation as being an awesome place for horse racing fans to bet on big events such as the Galway Races. They have a comprehensive sports book for racing and provide quality odds and markets for many different races from around the world. You will find races from across Ireland, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, for example. If you feel like betting on horses but cannot find a race to place a bet on, then they have a really good virtual horse racing section that we suggest you check out.

William Hill has a feature that helps them to stand out from their rivals and this is the fact that they offer their customers a radio station that is completely dedicated to racing. They bring special guests and experts onto their station to talk about big upcoming events and provide top tips for the big races. Thus, if you decide to sign up for a William Hill account and are considering placing a wager on a horse race, we recommend that you tune into their radio station.

Like any other bookmaker that is serious about what they do, they have made sure to provide their punters with a live stream feature that shows hundreds of races every year. To top it off, they offer plenty of racing promotions and have a really good customer support team, so you should have a great horse racing betting experience should you opt to register with them.

5️⃣ Ladbrokes – Best Stats & Tips

Ladbrokes is the world's oldest sportsbook as it has been around for more than 130 years. The fact that it has existed for such a long period of time is testament to how good it is and is a good indication as to just how much quality they have. In such a fiercely competitive industry, a bookmaker that has serious flaws will be exposed and they will go out of business in no time at all.

Ladbrokes happens to be one of the major sponsors for plenty of big races, so it is no surprise that they have plenty of markets and competitive odds for big festivals such as the Galway Races. Alongside odds for these big events, you can find odds and markets for plenty of smaller races that you might not even have heard of. To add to this, they provide their punters with a quality tipsters page, where you can find very helpful tips for upcoming races. If you decide to sign up with Ladbrokes, then it would be stupid of you not to take advantage of these tips.

As you can expect from such a quality sports betting site, Ladbrokes offers a variety of promotions, a quality live streaming service, and really good customer care. If you are the type of bettor that enjoys placing wagers on the go, then you will be glad to hear that they have a top app that is available on iOS or Android.

⭐ Galway Plate

galway-races-horse-racing

The Galway Plate event, as we mentioned above, is one of the big races of the gala and the horses that compete in it have to be older than four years old. This contest is 2 miles, six furlongs, and 111 yards long and is one that all the elite trainers in Ireland want to win. This is an event that racing betting fans should keep a close eye on as it can provide valuable clues as to who will do well at the Cheltenham Festival.

Despite the pandemic situation in Ireland last year, the event still took place, but there were no fans allowed. The winner of this contest was Royal Rendezvous, trained by Willie Mullins, who had odds of 5/1 to win. Easy Game came in second place, while Modus, who had a price of 20/1, finished in 3rd place.

🏅 Galway Hurdle

The Galway Hurdle is the other prestigious events at this gala, and it is open to horses that four years or older. It is a handicap race that takes part over a distance of 2 miles and 11 yards. This contest attracts some of the best handicappers from the United Kingdom and Ireland, which is not much of a surprise when you consider the fact that the prize pot for this event stands at €300,000. If you are a big racing bettor, then you should pay attention to what happens in this event as it can be an indicator as to what is to come in the Cheltenham Festival.

Last years' Hurdle did take place, however with no fans in attendance, and it was won by Saldier, who is trained by the highly successful Willie Mullins. He had odds of 18/1 to win, beating more favoured horses such as Cape Gentleman (6/1), Sole Pretender (7/1), and Belfast Banter (8/1). Milkwood, trained by N Mulholland, had an amazing run and came in second place with odds of 16/1.

🗓️ Galway Races Schedule

original-banner-featuring-Galway-Races-coat-of-arms-and-horses-racing-round-its-track

The races at this gala take place over a period of 7 days, and there are plenty of events for you to bet on and try to win some extra money. Below we are going to take a look at each of the 7 days and provide you with the cards for each one. We recommend that you take a look at these cards and make a note of the events that you are interested in placing bets on, so you do not end up missing out.

1️⃣ The Opening Day - Monday 25th of July

This highly anticipated event kicks off on the 25th of July with the first of the 7 events starting at 16:10 and the last being run at 19.45. Those who are in attendance are in for a special treat as there will be a colourful performance in the parade ring. Below is the schedule:

Start TimeRaceDistance
17:10TheGalmont.com & Galwaybayhotel.com Novice Hurdle2m 130y
17:40The Easyfix Handicap Hurdle7f
18:10The Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C&G) Maiden 2m 130y
18:40The Connacht Hotel (Q.R.) Handicap2m 179y
19:15The Claytonhotelgalway.ie Handicap7f
19:50The Eventus Handicap1m 4f 84y
20:20The Monami Construction Flat Race 2m 130y

2,491 m

2️⃣ Throwback Tuesday - Tuesday 26th of July

With the first event starting at 16:35, it is a great opportunity for you and your colleagues to organise a deserved night out, and you never know what sports stars and celebrities you might bump into. The big event is the COLM Quinn BMW Mile Handicap, which has a prize pot of €120,000 and attracts some of Ireland's best handicappers. Before you go ahead and start placing money on any events, be sure to read plenty of tips for Tuesday.

Below you can find schedule:

Start TimeRaceDistance
17:10COLM QUINN BMW Novice Hurdle2m 4f
17:40The Latin Quarter Beginners Steeplechase2m 110yds
18:10COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden7f
18:40COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap1m 123y
19:15The Caulfield Industrial Irish EBF Maiden7f
19:50The Caulfield Industrial Handicap1m 123y
20:20The caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap1m 123y

3️⃣ Galway Plate Day - Wednesday 27th of July

Wednesday is one of the best days of the gala as this is when the Galway Plate takes place. Alongside the prestigious Plate, which has been raced at Ballybrit since 1869, there are 7 other events that you can enjoy and today. Below is the full schedule for Wednesday.

Start TimeRaceDistance
17:10The Tote+ Placepot Pays More Maiden Hurdle2m 110y
17:40The Tote+ Biggest Dividends at tote.ie Handicap Hurdle2m 110y
18:10The Tote+ at tote.ie Galway Races Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle2m 5f 11y
18:40The Tote Galway Plate2m 6f 111y
19:15The Tote+ Proud Sponsor of The Galway Races (Q.R) Maiden2m 5f 11y
19:15The Tote+ Proud Sponsor of The Galway Races Handicap Steeplechase2m 2f 54y
19:50The Tote+ Pays you more at tote.ie Handicap2m 110y
20:20The Tote+ Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Handicap2m 110y

4️⃣ Ladies Day - Thursday 28th of July

Every big racing meeting has a Ladies Day, and it is Thursday. You will get to enjoy highly entertaining races as well as stunning fashion. The horses are not the only winners as there is a competition for the best-dressed women. This is one of the biggest days in the Ireland racing calendar as it is also when the Hurdle Handicap is run. There are 8 other events that you can bet on, and we recommend that you check out some racing tips for Thursday before you put any money on the line.

Below you can find the schedule:

Start TimeRaceDistance
14:10The Guinness Beginners Steeplechase6f
14:45The Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Steeplechase2m 2f 54y
15:20The Rockshore Handicap2m 2f 54y
15:55The Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes2m 11y
16:30The Guinness Novice Hurdle2m 4f 156y
17:05The Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap2m
17:40The Guinness 0.0% Handicap Hurdle3m
18:10The Guinness Time Flat Race2m 2f 59y

5️⃣ Friday's Most Stylish - Friday 29th of July

There are 8 contests for you to follow and bet on. Once again, we recommend that you make use of racing tips. The highlight event is the Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Steeplechase, so make sure you do not miss it.

Below is the full schedule for Friday.

Start TimeRaceDistance
17:00The Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle2m 150y
17:30The James’s Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden2m 150y
18:00The Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Steeplechase2m 6f 111y
18:35The Guinness Handicap2m 11y
19:10The Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden7f
19:40The Arthur Guinness Handicap1m 100y
20:10The Rockshore Apple Cider Race2m 150y
20:40The Hop 13 Flat Race2m 150y

6️⃣ The Weekender - Saturday 30th of July

The 6th and penultimate day of this fascinating gala has another eight flat events for you to enjoy, with the first one starting at 14:00 and the final one being raced at 17.55. The big event is the Galway Shopping Centre Handicap, so this is the one you might want to keep an eye on if you are into your racing betting. In the schedule below you can find the Saturdays' race times.

Start TimeRaceDistance
14:00The Boylesports Maiden Hurdle1m 73y
14:30The Boylesports Handicap Hurdle1m 3f 180y
15:05The Boylesports Irish EBF Maiden5f 164y
15:40The Bathshack Maiden1m 123y
14:15The Grá Chocolates Maiden6f
14:45The Ardilaun Hotel Handicap7f
17:20The McDonogh Capital Investments Handicap1m 3f 180y
17:55The BoyleSports Irish EBF Mares Flat Race2m 110y

7️⃣ Last Day - Sunday 31st July

This is known as Mad Hatters Day and there are a final eight events for you to enjoy. The feature contest is The Irish Stallions Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap that is run over 7 furlongs. The theme is fun and colour, and children will be allowed in for free. There is plenty of entertainment for youngsters such as discos, bouncy castles, slides, and face paint.

Below you can find the schedule:

Start TimeRaceDistance
14:00The Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle2m 4f 85y
14:30The Kenny Galway Handicap Hurdle1m 73y
15:05The Galway SteeplechaseN/A
15:40The Lord Hemphill Memorial Handicap Steeplechase7f
16:10The Irish Stallion Farms EBF “Ahonoora” Handicap7f
16:40The Galway Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden1m
17:10The JPK Fencing Handicap1m 5f 186y
17:40The FR. Breen Memorial (Pro-am) Flat Race1m 5f 186y

Top Bookmakers
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

✔️ Galway Tips

When you are doing some Galway Races betting, you can dive right in and bet on whatever horse you like without doing any homework, but if you do this then you will end up losing more money than you will win. Okay, we admit there is still a chance that you win, but it will solely because of luck and luck is something that does not last forever. Below we shall give you some tips on Galway Races that you would do well to keep in mind if you are thinking about putting wagers on some horses at this event.

We are not forcing you to pay attention to these tips for Galway Races today, but you would definitely be wise to do so.

📌 Trainers Are Very Important

Those of you who are novices in the racing betting world will probably not pay much attention to who has trained the horse you are thinking of placing a bet on, but this is an error.

For instance, when it comes to previous results, Gordon Elliott has been the most successful trainer over the last five years, having won the Plate on three occasions. This is a clear sign that he knows what he is doing when it comes to training horses, so if you are looking at a race and see that Elliott has a runner competing in it, you would not be doing yourself any harm by putting your money on it.

Another trainer that has done really well at this festival over the years is Willie Mullins, who has won the Hurdle three times out of the last 5 occasions. Henry de Bromhead, Joseph O'Brien, and Tony Martin are some other trainers that you should always keep in mind when looking at what to bet on.

📌 Do Not Forget about the Jockeys

When it comes down to successful horses, the jockey is very important as well. There has been a lot of debate over the years about who is more important - the jockey or the trainer - but there can be no doubt that the jockey is vital. If the best runner in a race has a poor jockey on their back, then they will probably not win the race. Therefore, when looking for some horses to put your money on, you need to have a look at who their jockey will be and see how successful that jockey has been at that event over the last few years.

Successful jockeys at this gala over the last handful of years include the likes of Mark Walsh, Patrick Mullins, and Robbie Power. Backing a horse with one of these as their jockeys would not be one of the more foolish things you have done in your life, that is for certain.

📌 Always Do Your Research

Yes, we know we keep mentioning doing your research, but we are not telling you to do so for the sake of it. The fact of the matter is that you will not win as often as you want if you do not do your research and simply rely on luck to see you by.

Before you go and put your hard-earned money on a runner, you should check out their recent form, the recent form of the jockey, who their trainer is, whether they have any niggles going into the race, and so on. Basically, any extra information that you can find could be the difference between being a successful racing bettor or a non-successful one. We will be providing you with accurate previews as we come closer to the festival's date.

📌 Galway Plate Tips

You can also improve your chances of being successful by analysing the recent trends of an event. Below we are going to take a look at the recent trends. You should keep these in mind should you decide to go ahead and bet on it.

  • Out of the previous 18 winners, 16 of them have been 9 years old or younger. A total of 8 of them were 7.
  • From the last 18 victors, 14 of them have been bred and trained in Ireland.
  • In the last 18 events, 11 of the winners had finished in the top four in their last event, while 4 of them had won their last run.
  • In the previous 18 Galway Plate events, 7 of them had run a race in the previous 5 weeks.
  • In the last 18 races, 15 of the champions had won at least one 2m 4f contest before.

📌 Galway Hurdle Tips

Below you will find the recent trends for the Galway Hurdle and, once again, you would do well to keep these firmly in mind when the gala comes around and you are thinking about placing a bet on the Galway Hurdle.

  • From the last 18 Hurdle races, all the winners have won a 2m hurdle event at least one.
  • Out of the last 18 races, 17 of the winners have been Irish-bred horses
  • From the previous 18 contests, 15 of the victors finished top 3 in their previous run.
  • Out of the last 18 winners, 15 of them were aged between 5 and 7.
  • From the last 18 victors, 11 of them started the event with odds of 7/1 or lower.

Top Bookmakers
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

🎁 Galway Races Betting Offers

When it comes to competitiveness, it is no exaggeration on our part to say that the world of sports betting is one of the most competitive out there. It will only get more so because new bookies are popping up all of the time. Thus, if a sports betting site wants to be successful, they need to ensure that they stand out. Sticking out is considered a bad thing in many walks of life, but in this industry, it is really the only way to ensure success. A sports betting site that manages to stand out from their rivals for good reasons is one that has a very good chance of seeing new customers sign up with them.

One of the major ways that bookies go about trying to stand out is by offering their potential punters bonuses that can be used on different sporting events, with horse racing often being included. While most bookmakers nowadays will have some type of Welcome Bonus or free bets offer to treat new punters with, they have not all been created equally. Thus, in the following table, you will find eight bookies that we feel are offering the best bonuses around at this current moment.

Betting SiteOfferBet Here
leovegas-free-bet-logo
Double winnings on first two betsClaim now
betsson-free-bet-logo
Claim up to €125Claim now
bethard-free-bet-logo
100% match up to €50Claim now
10bet-free-bet-logo
50% match up to €50Claim now
betvictor-free-bet-logo
100% match up to €100Claim now
mr-green-free-bet-logo
Two €10 free bets and 100 free spinsClaim now
bwin-free-bet-logo
Up to €20 cashback on first bet if it losesClaim now
netbet-free-bet-logo
50% match up to €20Claim now

N.B. Please bear in mind that sportsbooks change their bonuses and promos all the time in order to stay fresh and to try and stay a step ahead of their rivals. Thus, there is the chance that if/when you register with one of the bookmakers in the table above that the offer we mentioned is no longer on offer. If this is the case, we sincerely apologise if it causes you inconvenience. We always try our hardest to ensure that our site is updated, but since things move extremely fast in this industry, it is sometimes hard to keep up.

🔍 Previews

Below you can find Galway races preview that might come in handy when you are placing wagers on the Galway Festival.

✔️ Gordon Elliott is Searching for More Wins

There is one man that has seen plenty of success in recent years, and that is Gordon Elliott. A horse that he has trained has been victorious in three of the last six Galway Plates. He has hundreds of wins throughout his career, and we expect that he will have a number of horses running across the seven days, giving him plenty of chances to add to his successes.

✔️ Willie Mullins Will Resume His Rivalry with Elliott

Willie Mullins is another trainer that has had a lot of success as a trainer, and over the years he has become rivals with Elliott. Both of them will have a number of horses running at the Galway Festival, and they will battle it out once again to be crowned the Top Trainer at the Galway Races.

✔️ Attendance is Back!

Attendance for the 2022 races is finally back! The Galway Races are ready to give spectators a warm welcome after attendance was cancelled last year. Tickets are now available to purchase should you want to visit in person.

However, if you are not able to make the dates, there are still a number of ways that you can follow the events from the comfort of your own home should you not be able to make it there physically.

Freeview: Since this one of the biggest racing meetings in the calendar, the contests should be available to watch on one of the main Freeview channels such as ITV or Channel 4. Check closer to the time to see who will be showing the action and the time that it will start.

Racing TV: When it comes to racing channels in Ireland and Britain, Racing TV is the best one available as it shows races from 35 British tracks and 26 Irish ones. Every year they broadcast more than 8,000 races to racing fans, with many events only being available on their channel. If you live in the UK, you can watch it if you have a subscription with Virgin or Sky, while those in Ireland with a subscription to Virgin, Vodafone, or Sky can watch it.

Bookies: Making bets on racing events have become so popular that sportsbooks know that it is vital that they have live streams for a plethora of racing events. The best bookies will show the big events from the gala.

📰 Latest Galway Races News

🏁 A Look Back at the Previous Year

Despite the pandemic, the 2021 Races went ahead with no fans in attendance. The Galway Plate was won by Royal Rendezvous , who is trained by Willie Mullins, while the Galway Hurdle was won by Saldier, who is also trained by Willie Mullins. Below you can find a table with the top ten finishers for both of these prestigious races from 2021.

🏅 Galway Plate 2021:

Horses in Finishing OrderJockeyTrainerOdds
Royal RendezvousP TownendW Mullins5/1
Easy GameB J CooperW Mullins28/1
ModusD J O'KeeffeE Bolger20/1
The ShunterS D TorrensW Mullins11/2
DarassoL P DempseyJ P O'Brien20/1
KoshariB HayesW Mullins15/2
AssembleS FitzgeraldJ P O'Brien14/1
Ben DundeeD F O'ReganG O'Loughlin66/1
Snow FalconS W FlanaganN Meade33/1
Snugsborough HallE WalshL P Cusack16/1

🏅 Galway Hurdle 2021:

Horses in Finishing OrderJockeyTrainerOdds
SaldierP W MullinsW Mullins18/1
MilkwoodS Twiston-DaviesN Mulholland16/1
Cape GentlemanK BroganE Mullins6/1f
Jesse EvansS FlanaganN Meade25/1
Tudor CityD O'ReganA J Martin28/1
Winner Takes ItallS TorrensJ P O'Brien9/1
Burning VictoryJ FoleyW Mullins16/1
Sole PretenderM O'ConnorN Lee7/1
Ciel de NeigeP TownendW Mullins15/2
HannonD O'KeeffeT Gibney5/1

❓ Frequently Asked Questions About Galway Races

When Are the Galway Races?

There are 49 races spread over seven days. The dates for the 2022 festival are from the 25th of July until the 31st of July.

At What Time do the Galway Races Start?

As can be seen from the schedule above, the event times vary depending on the day. For example, on the first, second, and third days the first contest is at 17.10. On the fourth, they start at 14:30, while on the fifth, the events start at 17:05. On the final two days, the races start at 14:00.

Who will win the Galway Plate?

At this moment in time, we could not tell you our predictions on who will win the Galway Plate as we do not yet know which horses will be participating.

How to get to the Galway Races?

The Galway Racecourse is located off the M6 motorway and is easy to get to from Cork, Dublin, Limerick or most other locations around the country.

Where can I watch the Galway Races?

They should be aired on Freeview, Racing TV, and with the bookmaker that you have an account with.

Which bookmaker has the best odds for the Galway Races?

This is a difficult question to answer as every punter has their own preferences for bookmakers. There are plenty of bookies that have the best and most competitive for the Galway Races, and in our opinion some of the best ones are William Hill, Ladbrokes, Bet365, BoyleSports, and Betway.