US Open Tennis Betting, Odds, Tips & Predictions 2023/24

The US Open is a hardcourt tennis event that takes place each year in Queens, New York. It is the fourth and final Grand Slam event of the year, with the other three being the Australian Open, French Open, and Wimbledon. There is always some entertaining tennis to watch and bet on at Flushing Meadows, and this guide will tell you all that you need to know about betting on tennis, particularly the US Open.

BetinIreland.ie's Choice for the US Open Tennis Betting Sites

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

18+ | New players only | Min. deposit 20EUR | The wagering must be met within 30 days | Additional wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

US Open Tennis 2023 Winner Odds

You want to bet at the best tennis betting sites as these offer the most competitive US Open tennis odds - in the table below, you can find five quality sites that are offering some of the best outright odds around for both the men's and women's US Open:

Men's Us Open

Player
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
betway-logobetway-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
legendpla-logolegendpla-logo
palm-slots-logopalm-slots-logo
Novak Djokovic2.102.102.102.072.10
Carlos Alcaraz3.002.882.752.752.75
Daniil Medvedev11.0010.0010.009.409.50
Jannik Sinner15.0015.0013.0013.0013.00
Alexander Zverev34.0034.0031.0029.0029.00
Stefanos Tsitispas34.0034.0034.0035.0034.00
Holger Rune51.0041.0034.0035.0034.00
Casper Rudd67.0051.0067.0060.0067.00
Frances Tiafoe51.0051.0051.0050.0051.00
Hubert Hurkacz67.0067.0051.0050.0051.00

Women's US Open Outrights

Player
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
betway-logobetway-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
legendpla-logolegendpla-logo
palm-slots-logopalm-slots-logo
Iga Swiatek3.503.403.403.303.40
Aryna Sabalenka5.006.005.005.005.00
Coco Gauff7.0013.008.007.808.00
Jessica Pegula10.0010.0010.009.609.50
Karolina Muchova21.0021.0021.0019.0019.00
Ons Jabeur21.0021.0021.0019.0019.00
Marketa Vondrousova21.0026.0026.0025.0029.00
Liudmila Samsonova51.0041.0034.0035.0034.00
Elina Svitolina67.0051.0041.0045.0051.00

N.B. I have given you the US Open tennis betting odds for the top ten players in both the men's and women's 2023 US Open events. If you want to check out the odds for other players, you can do so by going to the bookmaker's site.

✔️ US Open Tennis Betting Tips

Now that you know where to find the top betting odds for the US Open tennis, I am now going to provide you with some quality tips for the US Open tennis 2023.

Who Will Win the Men's Title

There have been six different finalists in the previous three editions and six different winners out of the last seven, but I feel that the 2023 Men's US Open is a two-man race between Novak Djokovic and Carlos Alcaraz - the bookmakers are suggesting the same as well.

The Serb and the Spaniard are clearly ahead of the pack in this moment time, and there is very little to choose between the two. They came up against each other at Wimbledon in July, with Alcaraz coming out on top in an enthralling battle, and Djokovic then got some sort of revenge by beating Alcaraz at the Cincinnati Masters on the 20th of August.

Top Tip 1: My money is on Djokovic to claim his first US Open title since 2018 as he recently showed in Cincinnati that he remains a fierce competitor and is capable of dispatching anyone on the circuit. Alcaraz, as the defending champion, will not give up his title without a fight, but seven of his previous eight matches before the US Open went the distance, and this could come back to bite him at Flushing Meadows. William Hill and Palm Slots Sports are offering odds of 2.10 for the Serb to prevail.

Who Are the Dark Horses in the Men's US Open?

While I think Djokovic will go on and lift the title, there are a number of other quality players who will believe that they have what it takes to get their own hands on the coveted trophy. This includes the likes of Stefanos Tsitipas, Hurbert Hurkacz, Alexander Zverev, and Daniil Medvedev. This is what makes competitions such as the US Open such an entertaining watch as there is plenty of quality on show.

Top Tip 2: If you do not want to bet on Djokovic to win due to his low odds, then I think that Hurkacz is a great outside bet. He has one of the best serves in the game, both in terms of speed and accuracy, and he always seems to turn up when he is given the underdog tag. With some bookmakers, such as Betway offering odds as high as 67.00 and BoyleSports on the outright market at the start of the tournament, he might be worth a punt.

Who Will Win the Women's Title?

When it comes to the making US Open tennis betting predictions for the women's competition, things are quite the bit harder. Over the last couple of years, there have been a number of different winners in the four Grand Slams. In fact, in 2023, three of the four Grand Slams have been won by different players. Aryna Sabalenka won the Australian Open, Iga Świątek won the French Open, and Markéta Vondroušová won Wimbledon. Then there is also Coco Gauff, who is yet to win a Grand Slam, but definitely has the skill set to do so.

Top Tip 3: If you want to bet on the outright winner of the Women's US Open at a tennis betting site, then I recommend that you put your money on Świątek to be victorious. There is a good chance that Świątek and Gauff will meet in the Quarter-Finals, and the Pole has only lost once to her American rival, losing just two sets in that time. BoyleSports offer 3.50 for Świątek to win.

Who Are the Dark Horses in the Women's US Open?

The women's circuit is so close in quality nowadays that any of a handful of players will believe that they have a very good chance of claiming a coveted Grand Slam title. Some of the dark horses for the women's event include the likes of Jessica Pegula, Madison Keys, ons Jabeur, Elena Ryvakina, and Karolina Muchova. All of these players are capable of playing some spell-binding tennis when at the top of their game.

Top Tip 4: If you do not want to put your money on Swiatek due to the relatively low odds, then you might want to think about betting on Maddison Keys. The big-hitting American made it to the final of this competition a few years back, and her forehand remains one of the strongest in the game. She has had a solid 2023 and, if she puts in some disciplined performances, there is no reason why she cannot go on and win the title. She has enticing odds too with the likes of Betway and William Hill offering 51.00 .

Below is a summary table of my tips for those who want to bet on tennis online:

CategoriesPredictionReasonBookmaker
Outright Men's WinnerNovak DjokovicOne of the best players ever and is clearly still hungry to add to his 23 Grand Slams
palm-slots-logopalm-slots-logo
Male Dark HorseHurbert HurkaczHe has one of the best serves in the game and does not know when he is beaten
betway-logobetway-logo
Outright Women's WinnerIga SwiatekThe world number one and has shown her class on countless occasions when the chips are down
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Female Dark Horse Madison KeysShe has a fantastic forehand that can put even the best players in all sorts of problems
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo

🏆US Open Potential Winners

I have already given you my tennis betting predictions for both the men's and women's US Open, but in this section of my guide I am going to give you a bit more information regarding the top contenders. This will include their playing characteristics and how they have performed throughout 2023 so far. All of this is very useful information when it comes to placing a bet on tennis.

Novak Djokovic

The Serb has won 23 Grand Slam titles in his career, which is a record that certainly speaks for itself. He has not won the US Open since 2018, so he will be eager to get that monkey off his back. There are very few weaknesses to his game, with his backhand being regarded as one of the best ever and his serve being a major weapon. In 2023 he won the Australian Open, the French Open and made it to the final of Wimbledon, so he is definitely in form.

Carlos Alcaraz

Alcaraz is just 20 years old, so by the time he hangs up his racket, there is a good chance that he will have nearly as many Grand Slams as Djokovic. His forehand is his most potent weapon, which he can use from anywhere on the court. A very important part of his game is his drop shot, which many opponents find hard to read. He has a 53-6 win-loss record in 2023, which includes no fewer than six titles.

Daniil Medvedev

The Russian has won just the one Grand Slam title, which was the US Open back in 2021. He was once ranked as the world's best player, which goes to show the type of pedigree that he has - he is unfortunate to have been playing at the same time as Djokovic, Nadal, Federer, and Alcaraz. His strong suit is his serve, which is one of the fastest in the game, while he wares his opponents down with his lengthy baseline rallies. He has had a substandard 2023, with his best Grand Slam performance coming in Wimbledon, where he made the semis.

Iga Świątek

Świątek is the world number one, and she has got to the top courtesy of her aggressive style of play that focuses mostly on offence. She is known for hitting more winners than unforced errors, which is obviously going to lead to plenty of success - she has 15 career titles. Her opponents have to be at the top of their game to come out on top against her. In 2023, she has a 53-9 win-loss ratio and the French Open title under her belt.

Aryna Sabalenka

Sabalenka won her first Grand Slam in 2023 when she picked up the Australian Open, and she has also won 12 other titles during her career. Her success comes from her powerful serves and groundstrokes, but her serves can be quite inconsistent at times. Additionally, she has been known to suffer from nerves during the big moments of games, so this is something that you might want to keep in mind when making use of betting odds for US tennis. Her win-loss record for 2023 stands at 44/10.

Coco Guaff

The American is just 19 years old, but she has already had a taste at being the world number one - August 15th, 2022. She is yet to win a Grand Slam, with the final of the 2022 French Open being the closest she has ever come, but it won't be long before she does. She is one of the most athletic players on the circuit, which helps her immensely when it comes to defending. If her opponent plays a poor shot, she will use her strength to put it away. Her win-loss record for 2023 is 34-13.

🔮 US Open Tennis Predictions 2023

When it comes to tennis betting strategies, one thing that I recommend that you do is find out other people's opinions on who will win - even if you do not end up agreeing with them. So, with this in mind, below you can find some of my predictions for the 2023 US Open.

⚡ Best US Open Tennis Betting Sites?

When it comes to US Open betting tips, some other advice I can give you is to always make sure you bet at the best sports betting sites. You can find out more about five of the best below.

BoyleSports

boylesports-desktop-bannerboylesports-desktop-banner

BoyleSports is a top site for betting on the US Open because they are known to offer a variety of markets for each match alongside competitive odds. Popular markets include match winner, outright winner, set winner, game winner, and point winner.

Those who register here and place a €10 bet can claim a free bet of €30 and €10 in casino bonuses. They also offer acca insurances and boosts, for those of you who like to place accumulators when making use of betting odds tennis.

Find out even more with our BoyleSports review.

LegendPlay

legendplay-desktop-bannerlegendplay-desktop-banner

LegendPlay do not offer the same number of markets for tennis betting as BoyleSports do, but they still have plenty to keep tennis bettors thoroughly entertained. One thing that has helped them have plenty of success is the fact that they offer a quality live betting platform for a wide range of sports. When a tennis match is in motion, you can find game markets, set markets, and player markets.

They also have one of the best bonuses around as your first deposit will be matched 100% up to €250. Existing punters can make use of other promos like enhanced odds, accumulator boosts, and reload bonuses.

Our LegendPlay review will tell you everything that you should know about this bookie.

Betway

betway-desktop-bannerbetway-desktop-banner

Betway are now classified as one of the best bookmakers in the industry, so it should come as no surprise to see them get a mention on our page. When it comes to markets and odds for the 2023 US Open, you will not be disappointed - there is plenty of market variation and their odds are super competitive. They even offer a cashout option for their tennis in-play betting platform.

Place an opening bet of at least €50 and, if it goes on to lose, you will get your stake back as a free bet. Check out their other promotions when big tennis events are on.

If you want to find out more before committing, read our Betway review.

William Hill

william-hill-desktop-bannerwilliam-hill-desktop-banner

Everyone knows that William Hill is a great bookmaker for betting on horse racing and greyhound racing, but it is also a great place to go to bet on big tennis events such as the US Open. A variety of markets, competitive odds, a quality live betting platform, and live streaming, William Hill really does have it all.

Those who register here can claim two €15 free bets, while those who enjoy accas can make use of acca insurance and acca boosts.

Our William Hill review can tell you more.

Palm Slots Sports

palm-slots-sports-desktop-bannerpalm-slots-sports-desktop-banner

Finding the variety of markets and competitive odds for the US Open is easy at Palm Slots Sports as they have a tab for it right at the top of the page. You can bet on the number of games that a player will win, whether there will be a tie-break, the total number of games, and so on. For live betting, they have a great graphic that allows you to follow what is going on.

If you register here, you can claim a a 100% match up to €100, while they always have other quality promos that existing players can try to make good use of.

To find out more, feel free to read our Palm Slots Sports review.

BeGambleAware

🎁 Best US Open Tennis Free Bets and Promotions

Are you searching for some top free bets and other promotions that can be used in conjunction with betting odds tennis? If so, then the following table has everything that you could possibly be looking for.

BookmakerOffer
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Bet €10,
get €40 free bets
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
Matched deposit
up to €100
betway-logobetway-logo
Up to
€50 risk-free bet
luckster-logoluckster-logo
Matched deposit,
up to €100
leovegas-logoleovegas-logo
Deposit €10,
get two 100% profit boosts
888sport-logo888sport-logo
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
+ €10 casino bonus
betvictor-logobetvictor-logo
Bet €10
get €50 free bets
unibet-logounibet-logo
Up to €40 back
if first bet loses
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
sportaza-logosportaza-logo
Matched deposit
up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

BeGambleAware

💸 US Open Tennis Betting Markets

There are plenty of markets that tennis bettors can try their luck with, and in this section of my US Open 2023 guide I am going to take you through some of the most popular ones.

Outright Betting (Competition Winner)

This is a very bet to understand because what you are doing is putting your money on the player that you think will go on to win the competition.

Handicap Betting

Sometimes, especially at the start of an event, there will be big mismatches where the odds are not really in your favour. The odds for the favourite will be low, while the odds for the underdog will be enticing, but your chances of actually winning will be low. In such a case, you can give one of the players a set advantage or disadvantage. For example, if you give Djokovic a -1.5 set disadvantage, he would need to win by two sets.

In-Play Betting

Nowadays you can bet on a match once it has started, and there will be plenty of live tennis betting options available for you. For instance, you can bet on who will win the next game, the next point, who will get the next break, and the total number of games in a set.

Set Betting

With set betting you are trying to predict the final score of a match. Due to the fact that it can be a difficult market to predict, the odds on offer are usually pretty enticing.

Tennis Accumulators

An accumulator is when you make three or more selections for the same bet - the odds will be multiplied together to give better odds, but you must get all of your selections right in order to land a win.

🏅 US Open Winners

Before betting on an event, it is always wise to look at previous winners because those who have lifted the trophy before have the experience and know-how to do so again. They have important experience and are less likely to struggle with nerves when it gets down to the nitty-gritty. Below you can find some of the most recent winners from the men's and women's US Open:

Men's US Open:

YearWinnerRunner-UpScore
2017Rafa NadalKevin Anderson6-3, 6-3, 6-4
2018Novak DjokovicJuan Martin del Potro6-3,7-6, 6-3
2019Rafa NadalDaniil Medvedev7-5, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 6-4
2020Dominic ThiemAlexander Zverev2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6
2021Daniil MedvedevNovak Djokovic6-4, 6-4, 6-4
2022Carlos AlcarazCasper Ruud6-4, 2-6, 7-6, 6-3

Women's:

YearWinnerRunner-UpScore
2017Sloane StephensMadison Keys6-3, 6-0
2018Naomi OsakaSerena Williams6-2, 6-4
2019Bianca AndreescuSerena Williams6-3, 7-5
2020Naomi OsakaVictoria Azarenka1-6, 6-3, 6-3
2021Emma RadacanuLeylah Fernandez6-4, 6-3
2022Iga SwiatekOns Jabeur6-2, 7-6

💾 US Open 2023 Format

The US Open is a single-elimination competition, which means that a player is eliminated from the competition if they suffer just the one loss. There are 128 players in both the men's and women's draw, so there is plenty to place bets on. The matches in the men's edition are played to the best of five, while in the women's edition that matches are the best of three.

📅 US Open Tennis 2023 Tournament Schedule

In order to bet on the US Open 2023, you need to know when the tournament is set to be played. So, with this in mind, below you can find a table that highlights the US Open tennis schedule.

DateTime of Play (ET)Event
28th AugustSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 1st Round
29th AugustSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 1st Round
30th AugustSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 2nd Round
31st AugustSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 2nd Round
1st SeptemberSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 3rd Round
2nd SeptemberSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Singles 3rd Round
3rd SeptemberSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Round of 16
4th SeptemberSession 1 at 11.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Round of 16
5th SeptemberSession 1 at 12.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Quarter-Finals
6th SeptemberSession 1 at 12.00 & Session 2 at 19.00 Men's & Women's Quarter-Finals
7th SeptemberSession 2 at 19.00 Women's Semi-Finals
8th SeptemberSession 2 at 15.00 Men's Semi-Finals
9th SeptemberSession 2 at 16.00 Women's Final
10th SeptemberSession 2 at 16.00 Men's Final

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Betting on the US Open

Who is the Best Online Online Bookmaker in Ireland for Tennis Betting?

There are plenty of quality bookmakers that you can use to place bets on tennis but, in my opinion, the best online bookie is BoyleSports.

Which Bookie Has the Best Tennis Promotions?

When it comes to tennis betting promotions, one of the best sports betting sites around at this moment in time is William Hill.

How Do You Bet on Tennis?

Betting on tennis is a simple process that has been explained below:

  1. Log into your desired sportsbook and head over to the tennis betting section
  2. Look through the markets and click on one that interests you - it will be added to your betting slip which should appear to the right of your screen
  3. Input the amount of money that you want to stake, and then click on "Submit" when you are happy with your choices

What is the Most Popular Bet in Tennis?

This is subjective since the best tennis bet for one person might not be the best for another. Some of the best tennis bets in my opinion include match winner, outright winner, and set winner.

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

about-authorabout-author

This US Open betting guide was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.

If you want to find out more about betting on other events, check out the following articles: