Farmers Insurance Betting

farmers-insurance-betting-2023-main-banner

The Farmers Insurance, also known as the Farmers Insurance Open, is a professional golf competition on the PGA Tour that takes place at the Torrey Pines Golf Course in San Diego, California. The tournament is played during the early part of the golfing season which is called the "West Coast Swing". In the following Farmers Insurance betting guide, we will provide you with all of the gambling information that you need in order to have yourself a top golf betting experience.

Top Sportsbooks for Farmers Insurance Betting

Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

18+ | New players only | Offer must be claimed by placing a min deposit of EUR30 | Max.EUR20 Free Bet | Qualifying bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 (2.00) or greater | Paid as bonus token with min. 4/5 (1.80) odds req. | Bonus must be used within 14 days of being credited | Non qualifying bets include (but not limited to) void, canceled & cashed out | Deposits via Skrill, Neteler & Paypal not eligible | More Wagering, Banking, Terms & Conditions may apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Farmers Insurance Betting Odds

Some of the best bookmakers out there offer odds to golf betting fans for big PGA competitions that are going to be taking place in 2023 such as the Ryder Cup, the Solheim Cup, the Players Championship, and the US Open. Whenever you are betting on the eventual winners of a tournament, you should always try and place your bets as soon as possible since the odds will start to decrease as the start of the competition draws nearer. In this article, you can find a lot of Farmers Insurance golf betting tips as well as the best odds available for the competition by the best sports betting sites.

Current Odds for the 2023 Farmers Insurance Open Tournament

In the table below, we have gathered the odds that six of the best bookies around are offering their Irish golf betting punters. If you click on one of the links hidden in the odds, it will take you to the website of the relevant betting site.

Player
tonybet-casino-brand-logo
betway-casino-brand-logo
boylesports-casino-brand-logo
luckster-casino-brand-logo
leovegas-sport-casino-brand-logo
unibet-casino-brand-logo
betvictor-casino-brand-logo
Jon Rahm 5.195.005.005.204.755.005.00
Xander Schauffele 12.4513.0012.0012.4010.5011.0012.00
Justin Thomas 18.6917.0015.0018.7016.0017.0019.00
Collin Morikawa 17.5517.0015.0017.6018.0019.0019.00
Sungjae Im 22.4921.0021.0022.5018.0019.0022.00
Max Homa 21.6721.0021.0021.5020.0021.0019.00
Will Zalatoris 17.5717.0015.0018.1014.0015.0017.00
Tony Finau 11.9812.0011.0012.7014.0011.0011.00
Maverick McNealy 34.7134.0031.0035.0031.0034.0036.00
Taylor Montgomery 28.8626.0026.0029.5029.0029.0029.00
Hideki Matsuyama 39.2734.0029.0039.0029.0041.0041.00
Si Woo Kim 49.3134.0029.0054.0031.0034.0036.00
Taylor Pendrith 59.2051.0051.0061.0061.0067.0056.00
Jason Day 23.6823.0021.0023.2525.0026.0022.00
Sahith Theegala 47.8741.0034.0046.0046.0046.0051.00
Adam Hadwin 66.1067.0067.0064.0061.0067.0076.00
Thomas Detry 87.0081.0081.0084.0091.0091.0076.00
Cameron Davis 51.1051.0041.0051.0051.0051.0056.00
Keegan Bradley 61.0051.0051.0061.0061.0067.0061.00
Alex Smalley 78.9081.0067.0080.0076.0081.0081.00

The Best Betting Sites for Farmers Insurance Betting

farmers-insurance-open-logo

The Farmers Insurance tournament, like other big golf events, comes with a huge prize pot - this particular competition sees the winner take home a little over $1.5 million, while around $7 million is spread out among the other top performers. This competition is a big event in the golf calendar, so it will not come as that much of a surprise to find out that all of the best bookmakers will offer markets and odds for it. We are going to have a Farmers Insurance Open betting preview on six of the best bookies that golf bettors across Ireland can open an account with so that they can place wagers on big golf events.

BoyleSports

boylesports-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

Gamblers perceive BoyleSports as one of the top bookies based in the Emerald Isle. BoyleSports offer their customers a "Pick Your Place" promotion that increases the place numbers when you are placing a pre-tournament outright wager on competitions.

Another top promo available at BoyleSports is their 100% odds boost with which you need to choose a min of five markets with each selection having odds of 1.20 or more. And in case, you are looking for some insurance, your wager can be returned to you to the sum of €20 if you get just one selection wrong. Plus, if you place five accumulators with odds of at least 4.00 and a stake of at least €5, then you will receive a free accumulator with a value of €5. If you opt to register with BoyleSports, there is a quality Welcome Bonus that you can make good use of. Once you have signed up with this bookie, you can deposit just €10 and get €50 in free bets.

Luckster

luckster-sport-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

Founded in 2022, Luckster is one of the newest sports betting sites in Ireland. Its launch is determined as a new zest of life to the gambling industry. At the moment of the Framers Insurance opening, the promotions available at this bookmaker are related to casino games but it periodically releases new promotions, and when these expire, they will be replaced by new ones.

If you decide to sign up at this bookmaker, you will deposit €10 and get €10 in free bets. Additional cash for some wagers is always a good opportunity especially if you have 34 sports categories to choose from like at Luckster. We bet that you are going to use it on the Farmers Insurance Open. Furthermore, you will be able to take advantage of the Acca booster which will add up to 77% more cash. It is very good that you can place in-play bets if you happen to change yo ur mind about who is going to win. On top of that, we will just mention that the Loyalty Program has six stages, each one of which gives different benefits.

LeoVegas Sport

leovegas-sports-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

Since its launch in 2011, LeoVegas is among the best bookmakers in Ireland. Proof of this is that it won the title Sports Betting Operator of the Year in 2018 and this is just one of the accolades it has received. Once you have opted to register and have deposited some money, you can bet €10 and get €30 in free bets.

This multi-award-winning sports betting site provides live streaming services from which you can take advantage as well as form the LeoVegas live club that has special rewards for punters on a weekly basis. The “Weekly Combo Boost” is here for you every week and by claiming it you will get the chance your winnings to be topped by 50% up to €1,000. In addition, if you place qualifying wagers of a minimum €10 each, a 20% Profit Boost will be given to you thanks to the “LeoVegas Weekly Live Club” promotion.

TonyBet

tonybet-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

We feel that it is not unfair for us to say that TonyBet does not have the same kind of reputation as the previous three bookies but still it is a bookie that can provide you with a top betting experience. If you opt to open an account with TonyBet, then you can claim a 100% match on your very first deposit up to the value of €100. The Farmers Insurance Open betting odds that they offer are very competitive, so we feel that they should definitely end up satisfying you.

In order to be able to participate in the "Forecasts" promo, you are required to deposit at least €20 across five days. If you manage to get all ten predictions correct, then you will earn €1000, while you can also claim €50 or €100 if you get eight or nine guesses correct. With the "Bettors Tournament" promotion you can earn up to €150 in free bets. All you need to do is place regular wagers and you will receive loyalty points that will help you to climb their leaderboard.

Betway

betway-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

Nowadays Betway is known as being one of the best bookmakers available to Irish punters. If you decide to sign up with Betway and spend €25 on accumulators with at least three selections, then you will receive two free wagers that are worth €5 apiece. These free bets can be used on whatever you like, so if you make €25 worth of accumulators when the 2023 Farmers Insurance Open is approaching, then we recommend that you look at the variety of markets on offer and use the free bets on this tournament.

If you do opt to open an account with this bookie, then your very first deposit of €10 will give you the chance to claim €30 that you can use on many different events. However, when it comes down to the odds that Betway have on offer, you should not have much to moan about since they offer some of the best odds in the industry and will always have more than enough markets for you to make use of.

BetVictor

betvictor-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

We shall now take a look at BetVictor, which is another bookmaker that we believe you need to know much more about. With their "BV Loyalty Club" program, if you place five bets that have a minimum stake of at least €5 and odds of 1.50 or more, then you will receive a free wager with a value between €1-25 - you will be given seven days to spend it.

If you decide to open an account with BetVictor, then once you have deposited at least €10, you will receive a free bet that is worth €10. Like always, you should read the terms and conditions that apply so that you They are known to offer quality odds for top sporting events for tennis, football, horse racing, and cricket. Thus, with this in mind, it should not be that big of a surprise to find out that they offer top golf betting odds as well.

Unibet

unibet-the-farmers-insurance-golf-betting-banner

Given the fact that Unibet was founded in 1997, nowadays it is among the oldest sports betting sites in Ireland. Although there are more than 300 bookmakers that would like Irish players to sign up at them, Unibet continues to be considered one of the best operators. One of the things that distinguish Unibet from the other bookmakers is that it has an untypical welcome offer. To start with, you have the right to choose from a total of four options but basically the principle is as follows - bet €40 and if you lose you will receive your stake in a free bet.

At Unibet, you will have the chance to choose from plenty of sports and markets to bet on and you will see some of the most competitive and high odds available for the Farming Insurance Open 2023. Along with the exceptional welcome bonus punters have access to a great live streaming feature that broadcasts over 40,000 events annually.

Markets for Farmers Insurance Betting

Golf has become one of the best sports to put money on, and the Farmers Insurance Open is not an exception to this. Thanks to the format and the number of participants, there are many different betting markets that golf bettors can take advantage of. Below you can see some of the most popular golf betting markets that those who want to do some betting Farmers Insurance Open can make use of.

Outright Winner

A bet on the outright winner of a golf event is an easy one since all you have to try and do is select the golfer that you think will go on to lift the stunning trophy and claim the big cheque. If your chosen player does not finish in first place, then you lose your bet and your money.

Each-Way

If you have some doubts about the chances that your chosen player has of being victorious, then you can also give yourself some insurance and make an each-way wager. If you do this, your selected player can finish within the top five or six, depending on the bookie that you are betting with, and you will still land some kind of profit. What you are doing with an each-way wager is placing a bet on your chosen participant to win and a bet on your chosen participant to place, which is why you will notice that your stake will be doubled.

Top Ten Finish

Deciding on a winner for any golf event can be like trying to find a needle in a haystack because there are many quality players taking part. However, there is a way, aside from an each-way wager, to make things a lot easier and increase your chances of making some kind of profit, and this is to bet on whether a player will finish in the top ten. The odds that are available will obviously not be as high as the odds being offered for betting on the overall winner, but we are pretty certain that you will find the odds to be satisfying.

To Make the Cut

In all of the big golf events, there will be a cut because the field has to be trimmed down because there are so many participants. Before the competition starts, a cut off score will be announced, and any player that does not reach that score will be eliminated, while any player that reaches it or goes beyond it will be allowed to keep on playing. Making it past the cut, which is usually after two days of play, is the first hurdle that a golfer needs to overcome if they are to have any chances of winning a tournament such as the Farmers Insurance Open. Whenever there is a cut involved, you will be able to put your money on whether a certain player of your choosing will "miss the cut" or "make the cut".

The Nationality of the Winner

With this type of wager, it is important to keep in mind that you are not selecting the best player from a particular nation, you are selecting the winner's nationality. So, if for the 2022 edition of this competition you selected American as the winning nationality, then you would have made yourself a nice profit since Luke List won the title. Americans win this competition quite often, so do not be too surprised if the prices being offered by bookmakers are not as high as you imagined they would be.

Farmers Insurance Tournament Betting Tips

Whenever you sit down to put some bets on huge golf events such as the Farmers Insurance Open, then you can, if you wish, decide to take a bit of risk and jump right in and place some random bets. However, if this happens to be your main betting strategy, then you should not be shocked if you find that you lose a lot more money than you end up winning. Below we are going to give you some top Farmers Insurance Open betting tips that you can use to your advantage when the 2023 version of this event rolls around.

Home Advantage Matters

If you are going to put a wager on the outright winner of this competition, then you have to bear in mind that Americans have been very successful in the last ten years or so. The previous 12 seasons of the Farmers Insurance have been won by an American seven times, while an Australian has won it three times, while an Englishman and a Spaniard has won it once. So, what this tells you is that home advantage matters in this competition and that you should not be surprised if an American wins the 2023 edition of the competition.

A Tense Finish is Likely

The majority of bookmakers out there will allow their customers to bet on what the margin of victory will be, and if you are the type of punter that likes to make such a bet, you need to know that this competition usually has a tight finish. This is indicated by the fact that since 2010 there has been four play-offs to decide the victor, while five editions have been won by just one stroke. So, with this in mind, if you are placing a margin of victory bet, we do not recommend that you go for anything above three.

Recent History Suggests Luke List Will Not Retain His Title

When you are placing a bet on the outright winner of any type of competition, we know that it is tempting to put money on the player who is the defending champion, but when it comes to this tournament, it is a strategy that will unlikely pay out if recent history has any type of role to play.

The last player to defend his title was Tiger Woods, who won it four times in a row between 2005 and 2008, while Phil Mickelson in 2000 and 2001, and J. C. Snead in 1975 and 1976 are the only two other players who have managed to successfully defend their title.

New Betting Offers for the Farmers Insurance Open Tournament

Nowadays, the world of sports betting is a really competitive one which means that bookies need to offer potential punters bonuses that entice them to open an account with them. If a bookie does not stand out from the crowd, then it is one that will end up going out of business quicker than you can say hole-in-one. Thus, with all of this in mind, below we have provided you with a table that showcases some of the top welcome bonuses that Irish golf bettors can claim.

Betting SiteOfferClaim
boylesports-casino-brand-logo
100% Deposit Match Up to €100
unibet-casino-brand-logo
Up to €40 Money Back Bonus
mr-green-casino-brand-logo
Claim up to €50 in Free Bets
betsson-casino-brand-logo
Up to €125 in Welcome Bonus
nine-casino-sport-brand-logo
Get up to €450 in Welcome Bonus
te-bet-casino-brand-logo
50% Deposit Match Up to €50
bethard-casino-brand-logo
100% Sport Bonus up to €50

The Latest Preview

The 2023 PGA Farmers Insurance Open 2023 is going to start on January 25th and will last three days – until January 28th. In the following table, you can see the schedule of the tournament.

Round Date Gates Open Expected First Tee Hospitality Venues Open Expected End of Play
Opening Round (North & South Courses) January 25th 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 4:00 pm
Second Round (North & South Courses) January 26th 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 4:00 pm
Third Round (South Courses) January 27th 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:30 am 4:30 pm
Final Round (South Courses) January 28th 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:30 am 4:30 pm

A Look-Back at the 2022 Farmers Insurance Open Tournament

The 2022 edition of the Farmers Insurance was won by Luke List, which was his very first PGA Tour title. List managed to score 66 in the final round to take the competition into a Play-Off against his fellow American, Will Zalatoris. List managed to hold his nerve better than Zalatoris, hitting a birdie on the 18th hole, to claim the title and the huge cash prize of $1.5 million.

At the age of 37 and with no wins in 206 PGA events across his career, List probably thought that his chance was never going to come, but he played a number of staggering shots to claim a well-deserved title. Below we have given you a table with the odds that were on offer for the five favourites at the start of the tournament. In addition to this, we also added their final score and position.

PlayerInitial OddsFinal PositionScorePar
Jon Rahm6.5/1T366-65-72-71=274-14
Justin Thomas12/1T2068-63-73-74=278-10
Xander Schauffele14/1T3468-72-69-72=281-7
Hideki Matsuyama18/1T3072-67-73-68=280-8
Sam Burns20/1Cut67-76 = 143-1

N.B. In case you were curious to know, List was priced at 70/1 to lift the title at the start of the competition. So to say that he overcame the odds in order to win his first big title would be a huge understatement.

The History of This Major Tournament

This competition was founded seven decades ago in 1952, with the first two versions taking part at the San Diego Country Club situated in Chula Vista - back then, this competition was known as the San Diego Open, and it kept this name until 1985. In 1955, the competition took part at San Diego's Mission Valley Country Club, and apart from 1956, it was held here until 1963.

In 1962 the Mission Valley golf course, which is now called the Riverwalk Golf Club, became known as the Stardust Country Club and the San Diego Open returned here from 1965 to 1967. It was in 1968 that this tournament started its relationship with the Torrey Pines Golf Course in San Diego, which is divided into a South Course and a North Course. In the current set up for the Farmers Insurance, the players divide the first 36 holes between the South and North courses, with the last 36 holes being played on the South Course.

Tiger Woods is the undisputed champion in this tournament since he has won it a total of seven times. Phil Mickelson is the closest to him with three wins under his belt, while the likes of Tommy Bolt, Tom Watson, Jason Day, and Steve Pate have two wins apiece.

Gene Littler won this competition in 1954 as an amateur, making him the only amateur to have won this competition – he was given a five-piece tea set as a prize. As a professional, he also took part in this event, but he never managed to win it, finishing in second place in 1969, 1974, and 1978.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Farmers Insurance Open

Who has the best chance to win at the Farmers Insurance Open?

It seems like Rahm is the main favourite to win the Farmers Insurance Open, but he is followed by Collin Morikawa and Xander Schauffele who are considered potential winners as well.


How much does the winner of the Farmers Open get?

The total of the Farmers Insurance Open funds that will be given to players is $8.7 million. The winner is expected to receive approximately $1,566,000.


Does Farmers Insurance have a good reputation?

The Farmers Insurance Open is one of the most eagerly awaited tournaments in the world of golf. So, yes, for golf fans and punters the Farmers Insurance Open is among the most exciting ones of the year.


How much does it cost to play in the Farmers Insurance Open?

As it is one of the most sacred golf competitions, winning which brings great sporting glory to the players, playing the Farmers Insurance Open requires a lot of practice. As they say, there are no random players out there.