Eurovision Betting Contest Guide 2024: Odds, Tips & Predictions

eurovision-song-contest-betting-banner-for-betinireland.ie eurovision-song-contest-betting-banner-for-betinireland.ie

In 2024 we will witness the magic of the world-famous competition – Eurovision for the 68th time! The event will start on the 7th of May and will finish on the 11th of May, so that is five days of songs and excitement. In 2023, the Swedish singer Loreen won with her song Tattoo, but what will happen this year? In this sports betting guide, let’s take a look at the Eurovision 2024 odds and provide you with the best tips.

☘️ Recommended Eurovision Betting Sites 2024

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

Available for new customers. Max bonus 1500 sek, valid for 60 days, winnings are given minus free bet amount. Play responsibly. 18+, Stodlinjen.se.T&C

💯 Eurovision 2024 Odds

The European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and host broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) are orchestrating the upcoming competition scheduled at the Malmo Arena. The semi-finals will be held on the 7th and 9th of May, followed by a grand final on 11 May 2024. Enthusiastic punters can engage with this widely followed contest through some of the best betting sites, seizing the opportunity to place bets on their favourite participants.

The following table displays the current Eurovision betting odds from prominent bookmakers catering to Irish Eurovision enthusiasts. I have only included the Eurovision 2024 winner odds for the top 20 countries, as those beyond this rank are deemed to have minimal chances of securing victory.

Country
Croatia3.003.003.003.003.00
Switzerland4.303.503.504.303.50
Ukraine5.505.605.505.505.50
Italy6.006.006.106.006.10
Netherlands12.008.605.5012.008.50
France15.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Ireland17.0019.0019.1017.0019.10
Israel31.0022.0022.0031.0022.00
Greece61.0026.0026.5061.0026.50
UK61.0080.0080.0061.0080.00
Belgium126.0060.0061.00126.0061.00
Norway70.0070.0070.00151.0070.00
Sweden151.0090.0086.00151.0086.00
Austria151.0090.0087.00151.0086.00
Lithuania151.0090.0095.00151.0095.00
Armenia151.0090.0096.00151.0096.00
Finland151.00100.00100.00151.00100.00
Slovenia151.00130.00125.00151.00125.00
Georgia151.00130.00135.00151.00135.00
Spain251.00170.00175.00251.00175.00

🔮 Eurovision Predictions

Eurovision 2024 - FinalsThe 2024 Eurovision Song Contest is upon us, and this is who I think will go on and win the title:
Eurovision 2023The most popular singing competition is back, but who will go on to win the bragging rights this year? Read our prediction to find out more.
Eurovision 2022The most popular betting options for Eurovision this year are Ukraine, Italy and Sweden. Who will win this this years international song contest? Read our prediction to find out more.

🏆 Best Betting Sites for Eurovision Song Contest

If you're eager to bet on this year's song competition and follow our expert advice, you might be curious about the top betting sites. I already introduced you to the betting odds for Eurovision and also some Eurovision 2024 predictions.

Check out the table below for the best Eurovision betting sites and what makes them stand out from their competition.

☘️ Best Eurovision Betting Site:

Betiton

🎁 Best Free Bet Offer:

Palm Slots Sports

🎵 Best Competitive Odds:

Mr Mega

🎤 Best Market Variety:

Royalist Play

💯 Best User-Friendly Site:

LegendPlay

Betiton

Betition Ireland offers several gaming hubs to their players including an excellent sportsbook. There are over 50 sports to choose from, but you can find the Eurovision odds in the 'Special' section. If you don’t want to miss anything, you can add this event to your favourites list. If you decide to register at Betiton, you will get competitive odds and a variety of exclusive features to enhance your betting experience. You have the sports welcome offer that will give you a €10 free bet. The minimum deposit is €10. In addition, there is a boosting offer that can give you some extra winnings depending on your folds. Check out my full Betition Casino review to find out more.

Luckster

Luckster's sportsbook presents an array of 34 categories spanning football, horse racing, tennis, baseball, virtual sports, and notably, Eurovision within its 'Special' section. Unfortunately, there are no free bet bonuses available right now. However, newcomers to Luckster can seize a remarkable 100% match-up sports bonus. Enhancing the Eurovision betting venture is the in-play functionality, enabling bets during ongoing matches, facilitating better prediction of various outcomes, thereby enriching the overall betting thrill. If you are curious to find out more, don’t hesitate to read my full Luckster Casino review.

1Bet

At 1Bet Casino, you have the flexibility to choose from a wide array of over 40 sports categories and various markets, including virtual sports and esports. Notably, what distinguishes 1Bet from its competitors is the extensive live betting options available across almost all categories, surpassing other casinos in this regard. For Eurovision betting enthusiasts, 1Bet Casino not only provides a multitude of bonuses and promotions but also offers competitive odds. If you are a new player, you can claim a 100% up to €100 welcome bonus or get a €5 free bet when you deposit €50. If you want to find out more, don’t forget to check my full 1Bet Casino review.

Royalist Play

At RoyalistPlay, gamblers can explore over 50 sports categories, virtual sports, esports, and the special selection where you will find Eurovision. RoyalistPlay offers competitive Eurovision betting odds and a live betting feature for almost all categories. Players can easily follow the event from the little preview window as well. You can see the progress of the match and the results in real-time. New players can claim the exclusive sports welcome bonus - 100% up to €100 or take advantage of the other promotions. You can get a €25 free bet or claim a 50% up to €50 reload bonus. If you have decided to bet on Eurovision from this site, make sure to check out my full Royalist Play Casino review first.

PalmSlots Sports

PalmsSlots Sports offers more than 40 sports categories including horse racing, volleyball, chess, golf, and more. Although their selection of Eurovision betting markets is limited, Palm Slots Sports compensates by providing competitive odds for the Eurovision Song Contest. Live betting is also available so you can easily keep track of the event while it is happening. Upon registering with them, your initial deposit will be matched 100%, up to €100. This allows you to make complimentary bets on the music competition without risking your own funds. You can also claim a €50 free bet token once every month. Once again, do not forget to check out my complete PalmSlots Casino review to find out more about their offers.

📑 How to Bet on the Eurovision 2024

At this stage in our Eurovision betting guide, you might already know the sportsbook that you want to open an account with so that you can start placing wagers on this great competition. However, before you go ahead and start placing your bets, let us have a look at the most popular Eurovision markets.

Outright Betting on the Winner

This is the most popular type of Eurovision wager, and all that you are doing is putting your money on the nation that you think will eventually go on to lift the trophy. As you can see from the odds above, Sweden are the current favourites, with Finland not being too far behind. What about the current champions, Ukraine? Well, they are the third favourites, but their odds are much higher than the two aforementioned nations.

Top Balkan Country

Sometimes you might find it difficult to pick an outright winner, so the top betting on sports sites give you a chance to narrow things down a bit. For instance, you will be able to put your money on the Balkan nation that you think will come out on top - they do not even have to win or come anywhere close to winning, so long as they finish at the top of the Balkan pile. The Balkan countries competing in this year's event are:

  • Serbia
  • Slovenia
  • Croatia
  • Greece
  • Albania
  • Romania

Top Five

Another popular market for Eurovision bettors is wagering on a country to finish in the top five - some bookmakers will even allow you to put money on the top 10. This is a great market for betting on those nations that you think will do pretty well, but you are not sure as to whether they will go on to win the trophy.

Jury Betting

This is a bet on the country that you think will get the most points from the juries in the final. With such a bet, it is worth remembering that there is usually a bit of political voting, with neighbouring countries voting for each other. For example, both Greece and Cyprus love to give each other maximum points.

🎵 Eurovision Betting Tips

While knowing the different betting markets that you can put your money on is very useful, it is something else to make use of them successfully. Fortunately, we have plenty of knowledge in this field, so below we have provided you with some top Eurovision betting tips that can help you to make educated bets and increase your chances of winning.

Do Not Rush Your Outside Bets

If you intend on betting on the country that you think will go on to win the 2024 edition of Eurovision, then we suggest that you try to strike a balance with the timing of your wager. For instance, while betting early can give you the chance to bet with slightly better odds, the field is still quite large - it will only decrease after the semi-finals have taken place on the 9th and 11th of May.

By the time that the final has come around, the outright odds will have shortened a bit based off of punter activity and the fact that there will be fewer competitors - there will be 26 nations battling it out in the Grand Final. Keep a close eye on the odds and make use of a sportsbooks resources to place more informed bets, while making use of the each-way betting option to decrease your risk exposure.

Tailor Your Bet to the Risk Level

When betting on the outright winner or the nation that will finish at the bottom of the pile, you are placing a risky bet due to the fact that there will be 25 other countries that could end up ruining your bet. This competition, apart from the 2022 edition, usually has an unpredictable nature, so you will have to manage your bankroll properly to ensure that each wager is tailor made to suit the odds on offer and the level of risk.

For instance, if you decide to put money on outright outcomes with extended odds, you should put down a smaller stake in order to strike a nice balance between risk and reward. Or, if you are betting on a short-priced favourite or doing some each-way betting, you can increase your stake to try and optimize your potential returns.

Study Past Form and Popularity in Country

It is easy to forget the cultural importance that the Eurovision Song Contest has in some parts of Europe, and those countries that take this competition seriously usually do pretty well at it. One need only look at Sweden as a great example of this - A quick glance at the history books will reveal that Sweden is the second most successful nation ever with six wins under their belt, while, as you can see from the odds table above, they are the favourites to win this time.

Before you make your selections, we recommend that you study the history of the Eurovision Song Contest and its form, while also making sure that you have an understanding of the geopolitical relationships that can influence voting.

🎁 Top Free Bets Offers for Eurovision 2024

As you already know from my short bookmaker reviews, there are plenty of free bet offers for Eurovision 2024 to elevate your betting excitement. Uncover exclusive promotions that enhance your wagering experience. For a comprehensive guide on these opportunities, check out the details on free bets to stay informed and maximize your Eurovision betting potential.

100% up to €100
100% Match-Up Bonus
€100 free bet on UEFA matches
Bet €25 and get €25 free bet
Bet €15 and get €10 free bet
Deposit €50 and get a €5 free bet

🏁 Eurovision Past Winners

Explore the illustrious history of Eurovision with a glance at the past winners from 2015 to 2023. This table showcases the talented artists and captivating performances that have left an indelible mark on this iconic competition.

DateVenueWinnerSongPerformer
2015 Vienna Sweden Heroes Mans Zelmerlow
2016 Vienna Ukraine 1944 Jamala
2017 Kiev Portugal Amar Pelos Dois Salvador Sobral
2018 Lisbon Israel Toy Netta
2019 Tel Aviv Netherlands Arcade Duncan Lawrence
2020Cancelled Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic
2021 Rotterdam Italy Zitti e Buoni Måneskin
2022 Turnin Ukraine Stefania Kalush Orchestra
2023 Liverpool Sweden Tattoo Loreen

📌 Eurovision 2024 Format

The Eurovision Song Contest is made up of three live shows - these are two semi-finals that take place on a Tuesday and Thursday, and a final that happens on the following Saturday. The acts perform in front of a live audience and the three shows are presented in English and French by international presenters.

At the end of each semi-final, there is a televoting and national jury voting to determine the 10 nations that will qualify from each one, while the televoting and national jury in the final will be used to determine the outright winner. You can find out more about the voting system in the next section of our guide.

🔍 Voting for Eurovision 2024

This competition has been plagued in past years with allegations of geopolitical voting and corruption, which comes as no surprise when you see neighbouring countries gifting each other maximum points, regardless of whether the song is any good. Due to such allegations, the voting system has undergone many changes over the years to try and make it fairer.

How does the voting system work? Well, after all 26 countries have performed, each nation will be required to award two sets of one to eight, ten, and 12 points to their top ten songs (excluding themselves). The presence of two separate votes reflects the recent changes to the contest, with one verdict delivered by a jury of five music industry professionals and another by viewers who are watching at home. Viewers are able to vote by telephone, SMS, and the official Eurovision app, while there will be a limited window in which individuals can cast their votes.

🎤 A Brief History of Eurovision

This unique event first emerged at the dawn of the 1950s, while the actual word ‘Eurovision’ was originally coined by UK journalist George Campey in the London Evening Standard in 1951. Five years later, seven countries participated in the first ever Eurovision Song Contest: namely Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Switzerland and the Netherlands. The UK made their debut the following year, while Sweden (1958), Spain (1961) and Ireland (1965) also begun to participate as the event grew in popularity.

In addition to being the most successful Eurovision nation of all-time, Ireland also has the distinction of being the only country to win the event in three consecutive years (in 1992, 1993 and 1994). However, their subsequent win in 1996 with Eimear Quinn’s ‘The Voice’ remains the country’s last triumph, with this the longest drought since their first ever win in 1970.

2007 was also a notable year, as it saw Serbia become the first country to win during its debut. No country has matched this feat since, while this is unlikely to change any time soon.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions About Eurovision Betting

Who is the favourite to win Eurovision 2024?

Croatia is favourite to win at the Eurovision 2024.

Where is the 2024 Eurovision Going to Be Held?

The 2024 Eurovision Song Contest is set to be hosted at the Malmö Arena in Sweden. Known for its modern facilities and capacity for large-scale events, the venue will provide an excellent setting for the competition.

Which are the best bookies to bet on Eurovision?

I've picked out some of the best gambling sites for Eurovision betting. Explore what makes them stand out, the bonuses they offer, and special promotions for a more exciting gambling experience.

Which bookmakers offer free bets on Eurovision?

All of the listed casino sites above offer free bets as part of their promotions. You can use them when betting on favourites to win Eurovision. To claim them, all you need to do is register and fulfil the requirements, including minimum odds.

Where can I find Eurovision betting tips?

At Bet in Ireland, our dedicated team is committed to providing a wealth of guides and articles crafted to enhance your overall betting experience. Feel free to explore our comprehensive resources, including my Eurovision tips.

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

sheldon-muchmore-author-photo sheldon-muchmore-author-photo

This Eurovision 2024 betting guide was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports including GAA, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.