Best NFL Odds | NFL Betting Sites

American football remains one of the most popular and widely watched sports in the world, with an estimated 400 million fans and viewers located across the globe. This is why the iconic Super Bowl remains the single biggest sporting event in the world, while it’s also a significant driver of ante post and in-play wagering in the global sport betting industry. NFL betting for the 2023/24 season has already gotten underway too, so I’m going to take a look at the most recent odds and best betting sites for NFL gameplay below!

☘️ Betinireland.ie's Choice for Betting on NFL
1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

18+ | New players only | Min. deposit 20EUR | The wagering must be met within 30 days | Additional wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

💯 NFL Odds

The next NFL campaign kicks off September 8th, as the Kansas City Chiefs kick start their defence of their 2023 Super Bowl crown with a trip to Detroit. But what are the latest odds for the NFL and its various team and individual player markets?

NFL Championship Outrights

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Philadelphia Eagles4.004.004.003.75
San Francisco 49ers4.504.754.504.50
Dallas Cowboys7.007.507.007.50
Detroit Lions10.0010.0010.0010.00
Seattle Seahawks15.0015.0015.0017.00
Minnesota Vikings17.0017.0017.0017.00
New Orleans Saints15.0014.0015.0021.00
New York Giants17.0023.0017.0017.00
Green Bay Packers26.0026.0023.0021.00
Chicago Bears26.0026.0026.0021.00
Atlanta Falcons34.0026.0026.0034.00
Carolina Panthers26.0031.0029.0026.00
Los Angeles Rams29.0034.0034.0021.00
Washington Commanders29.0036.0029.0026.00
Tampa Bay Buccaneers26.0041.0041.0026.00

AFC Winner Odds

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Kansas City Chiefs4.334.304.503.75
Buffalo Bills5.506.005.505.50
Cincinnati Bengals6.007.006.006.00
New York Jets8.0011.008.509.00
Baltimore Ravens11.0010.0012.0012.00
Jacksonville Jaguars15.0013.0013.0013.00
Miami Dolphins13.0013.0012.0015.00
Los Angeles Chargers13.0015.0013.0015.00
Cleveland Browns21.0016.0021.0019.00
Denver Broncos29.0026.0026.0026.00
New England Patriots34.0034.0029.0034.00
Pittsburgh Steelers29.0021.0029.0026.00
Tennessee Titans41.0036.0034.0041.00
Indianapolis Colts67.0051.0081.0051.00
Houston Texans101.0081.00101.00101.00

NFL MVP Odds

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Patrick Mahomes6.507.506.507.00
Josh Allen8.509.008.508.00
Joe Burrow7.5011.007.507.00
Justin Herbert12.0013.0012.0010.00
Jalen Hurts13.0012.0013.0012.00
Lamar Jackson15.0015.0015.0017.00
Aaron Rodgers17.0017.0017.0012.00
Trevor Lawrence17.0018.0019.0017.00
Tua Tagovailoa21.0018.0021.0015.00
Dak Prescott21.0023.0021.0021.00
Justin Fields23.0021.0023.0026.00
Deshaun Watson34.0029.0026.0029.00
Geno Smith41.0041.0041.0034.00
Jared Goff34.0041.0034.0041.00
Kenny Pickett51.0051.0051.0041.00

NFL Superbowl Odds

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Kansas City Chiefs6.507.007.006.50
Philadelphia Eagles8.508.009.008.00
Buffalo Bills9.0010.009.508.00
San Francisco 49ers10.0010.0010.0010.00
Cincinnati Bengals10.0012.0010.0010.00
Dallas Cowboys17.0016.0015.0015.00
New York Jets12.0017.0015.0015.00
Baltimore Ravens21.0018.0021.0021.00
Detroit Lions23.0023.0021.0021.00
Miami Dolphins23.0023.0021.0023.00
Jacksonville Jaguars26.0023.0026.0026.00
Los Angeles Chargers29.0029.0021.0026.00
New Orleans Saints34.0034.0034.0029.00
Cleveland Browns34.0026.0034.0034.00
Minnesota Vikings41.0041.0041.0041.00

NFL Draft Odds

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Caleb WilliamsTBC1.30TBCTBC
Drake MayeTBC7.00TBCTBC
Olumuyiwa FashanuTBCTBCTBCTBC
Marvin Harrison JrTBC31.00TBCTBC
Dallas TurnerTBC41.00TBCTBC
Quinn EwersTBC46.00TBCTBC
Jayden DanielsTBCTBCTBCTBC
Jared VerseTBCTBCTBCTBC
Kool-Aid McKinstryTBCTBCTBCTBC
Joe AltTBC51.00TBCTBC
Riley LeonardTBCTBCTBCTBC
Carson BeckTBCTBCTBCTBC
J.C. LathamTBCTBCTBCTBC
Michael Penix JrTBC81.00TBCTBC
Brock BowersTBC121.00TBCTBC

NFL Division Odds

Sportsbook
betway-logobetway-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
NFC East4.755.004.75TBC
AFC West4.005.004.50TBC
AFC East4.754.754.75TBC
AFC North5.505.255.50TBC
NFC West7.007.007.00TBC
NFC North10.0011.0011.00TBC
NFC South15.0014.0015.00TBC
AFC South19.0015.0019.00TBC

📊 Best NFL Betting Sites by Category

Now that you’ve seen the ante post NFL odds for the upcoming 2023/24 campaign, it’s important to identify where you’re going to wager your hard-earned cash. Here’s a snapshot of the best NFL betting sites and what sets them apart from their rivals.

Best FeatureSportsbook
📈 Best Range of Betting MarketsBoyleSports
🎰 Best In-Play Betting MarketsBetway
🎁 Best Welcome OfferTonyBet Sports
🗝️ Best for Responsible GamblingMr Green
🎲 Best for Guaranteed OddsWilliam Hill
💰 Best for Loyalty Bonuses888Sport
📺 Best for Live StreamingUnibet

🥇 NFL Betting Sites in Ireland

I’m now going to explore the best NFL betting sites in a little more detail, including market leading names like BoyleSports, William Hill and Unibet. Make no mistake; betting on NFL online is incredibly popular and offers access to a huge array of markets, and identifying the best sites can help you to navigate these more effectively.

William Hill

As Betinireland’s own William Hill review showcases, this high street behemoth is renowned for offering competitive and often guaranteed odds across a broad range of sports categories.

The site also offers competitive value across its in-play NFL betting odds, while live streaming more than 60,000 sporting events each year and even operating its own radio station that provides insightful commentary and insight. You can also access multiple specials at William Hill, while using the ‘#YourOdds’ to create your own bespoke prices and wagers.

As for the welcome offer here, this comprises four free bets worth €40 in total. To take advantage of this offer, simply deposit and wager a minimum of €10 at odds of 1.50 or higher.

888Sport

While 888Sport is largely renowned for offering enhanced and guaranteed football betting odds, it also provides access to a broad selection of NFL wagering markets.

American football is one of several sports categories covered by 888 Sport, with a wide selection of ante post and in-play markets available to customers. However, in-play and live wagering isn’t as immersive as alternative sportsbooks, with both the number of real-time betting markets and live streaming platform a little limited.

However, the 888Sport review does detail a highly competitive welcome offer, which is worth €30. To qualify, you’ll need to deposit a minimum of €10 before opting in with the promo code 30FB, before wagering at least €10 at odds of 1.50 or greater. Then the bonus will be added to your account.

Betway

The Betway review also reveals an established NFL wagering site, and one that offers access to an excellent experience when engaging in live betting on NFL.

To provide some context, Betway is home to more than 30,000 betting markets across its numerous sports categories (including NFL), while this includes a large number of in-play markets. This site is also great from the perspective of micro betting, which enables you to wager on small and seemingly insignificant moments that occur during a particular game (such as whether the next play in an NFL game will be a pass, rush, or punt).

So, although the site’s live streaming element can be improved, its in-play betting markets are second to none. Betway’s welcome offer is also very generous, comprising a free bet up to the value of €50 if your first bet loses.

Mr Green

Mr Green is another that has developed a large range of ante post and in-play NFL betting markets, the site renowned for covering a broad range of international and niche sports. These include American Football, darts, table tennis and even ice hockey.

When engaging in live betting through the site, Mr Green also offers a generous cash out feature. This enables you to cash out your NFL wager at a relatively early stage of proceedings, affording greater flexibility while increasing your chances of achieving a return. The latter is to be expected, especially with the site renowned for its approach to responsible gambling and giving players control over their activity.

A quick glance at the Mr Green review reveals that the site offers a welcome offer worth €50. More specifically, you can access five bets worth €10 each when you deposit and stake a minimum of €20 at odds of 1.80, creating a cumulative bonus that offers genuine value for money.

TonyBet

Despite starting out as an online casino, TonyBet has quickly evolved into one of the very best sportsbooks in Ireland, and one that takes a novel approach to incentivising players and immersing them in selected betting markets.

Perhaps the most striking TonyBet feature is its live betting service, which affords you access to a real-time digital replay of a particular NFL game or play, with this unique media utilising virtual outlines, in-play statistics and similar datasets rather than simply streaming the action directly. This ensures that you have the action and detailed analysis at your fingertips at all times, making the site ideal from the perspective of live American football betting.

TonyBet also delivers an exceptional welcome offer, which comprises a 100% deposit match up to the value of €100. The minimum qualifying deposit here is €10, while you must place an initial wager at odds of 1.50 or higher to participate in the promotion (according to Betinireland’s TonyBet review).

BoyleSports

Now for BoyleSports, which remains the market leading sportsbook in Ireland and one that’s home to 41 different sports categories (including American football and NFL betting).

As Betinireland’s comprehensive BoyleSports review reveals, there’s no real weaknesses at this site, as it combines excellent live streaming with a huge range of ante post and in-play betting markets. Like William Hill, the site is also competitively priced and runs daily guaranteed odds promotions across a broad range of sports, enabling you to access the best prices in real-time.

As for the welcome offer, this comprises a free bet offer worth €60. Simply register an account and deposit €10 as a new customer, before wagering this at odds of 2.0 greater on your chosen market.

Unibet

If you’re interested in live betting on American football, one site that I’d highly recommend is the popular Ireland and European brand Unibet.

Unibet counts a number of American sports among its categories, including basketball, baseball and American football. It also live streams an extraordinary number of sporting events too, with up to 40,000 broadcast every single year. This includes a high number of NFL divisional games, while Unibet also combines this with a broad range of in-play wagering markets.

This comprehensive Unibet review also reveals that the site offers a unique ‘cash back’ offer as part of its welcome package. Simply open an account and place a bet of at least €1 at odds of 1.40, and if this bet is unsuccessful, you’ll have the same amount refunded in the form of a free bet. The maximum you can receive is €40.

Top 3 Welcome Offers from NFL Betting Sites

  • TonyBet – 100% Deposit Match up to €100 – Wagering Requirements of 10x Bonus Value
  • BoyleSports – Bet €10 and Earn a €60 Free Bet - Wagering Requirements of 5x Bonus Value
  • Unibet – Recoup up to €40 as a Free Bet When Your First Wager Loses – Wagering Requirements of 3x Bonus Value

🔮 NFL Predictions

Throughout the season, the expert team at Betinireland will create NFL predictions and detailed betting tips to help inform your selections. These predictions will be regularly uploaded below, so check back if you require help when engaging in match our outright NFL betting.

💰 How to Bet on NFL

There are multiple ways in which you can wager on the NFL, with a broad range of ante post and in-play betting markets available throughout the season. Below, you’ll find a summary of the most popular wager types and their unique structures!

Outright Bets

NFL outright betting is the most straightforward and popular type of American football wager, as you look to bet on the winner of a particular division, the NFL or the Super Bowl itself. Interestingly, you can also wager on which division the eventual Super Bowl winner will come from, contributing to a broad range of outright wagers that also opens up the prospect of accumulator betting if you’d like to back multiple winners ahead of the campaign. This can create additional value in outright betting, so long as you pick wisely and aim for between four and six selections in total.

Over/Under Bets

Over / under betting is commonly associated with match wagering, while it’s primarily applied to the total number of points scored in a game or the size of the eventual winning margin. When betting on the former, you don’t need to pick a winner, as you simply predict whether the actual number of points scored in a game will be over or under the bookmaker’s estimate. This market enables you to leverage your knowledge of the competing sides and their respective offensive or defensive strengths, affording you a competitive advantage in the marketplace.

Score Props

Typically, prop bets refer to wagers that predict the performance of a particular player or in-play event rather than the final outcome. An example of micro betting, score props tend to focus on how many points or touchdowns a player will score during an NFL game, with this often expressed as an over / under market. Another popular NFL prop bet is how many yards a player will gain during a game, and once again, this allows you to leverage your knowledge of specific players and make informed betting selections.

Spread Betting

Spread betting may also be referred to as handicap wagering, as it effectively enables you to predict how many points a team will win by. This allows you to create value in moneyline odds, especially when a short price favourite like the Kansas City Chiefs is playing a less revered team like the Las Vegas Raiders or the Washington Commanders. By applying a fixed handicap to the Chief’s score, you can access longer odds without overly comprising your chances of winning. Of course, the scale of your handicap is key here, as the Chiefs will have to win by a margin that’s larger than the spread if your bet is to come in.

Moneyline betting

Moneyline betting is the most popular form of match betting, which requires you to wager on the winner of a particular game. This is close to being an even money market due to the unlikely nature of NFL games ending in a tie, with just 29 matches having been drawn since the introduction of overtime in 1974.

💡 NFL Betting Tips

Even knowing the most common NFL wager types and betting markets isn’t enough to optimise your chances of success by itself, as you’ll also have to learn how to navigate these and identify real value in published odds. Here are some NFL betting tips to help you on your way!

Bet on Important Games

Unless you’re a truly seasoned betting pro with in-depth knowledge of American football or the NFL, you’d be well advised to wager primarily on important games such as divisional finals and the iconic Super Bowl itself. The reason for this is simple; as these games are likely to receive the most analysis and insight, while sportsbooks often reserve their best promotional offers for significant matches and important events. Being selective in this way also enables you to manage your bankroll and achieve the best value for money.

Home Field Advantage

While homefield advantage is more compelling in some sports than others, NFL teams playing in front of their fans during the regular season still win more often than not. In fact, since 2010, home teams have won 55.56% of regular season matches and by an average margin of 1.9 points per game. So, there remains a clear homefield advantage in the NFL, with this amplified in instances where dominant sides play lesser opponents in front of their home fans. So, make this analysis a key part of your preparation.

Look at Reverse Line Movements

When a sports wager is listed, sportsbooks set an opening line that fluctuates and is mostly influenced by betting activity and how the money staked is distributed between the potential outcomes. While line movement is often predictable and sees odds adjusted to incentivise both potential outcomes among punters, reverse line movement can occur when sharps (skilled bettors) start to focus their attention on underdogs and unfancied outcomes. So, if you start to observe reverse line movements online, you may want to consider following suit and wagering on the outcome that has received the lower percentage of the betting action.

Manage Betting Funds Strategically

Bankroll management is always key to successful sports wagering, both in terms of betting within your financial means and setting individual stake amounts to suit the relevant risk profile and your potential returns. To begin with, you should only ever wager an amount that you can comfortably afford to lose, ideally over a specified period of time. Also, be sure to set each stake value carefully, with a view to increasing this when betting on short price favourites and lowering it when backing outsiders with a low probability of winning.

Compare Odds

While tracking reverse line and price movements is one thing, you should also analyse and compare odds in detail before staking your money online. The reason for this is simple, as comparing prices across a broad range of sportsbooks enables you to achieve the best possible value in real-time as a punter. Also, pay particular attention to sites that offer regular guaranteed odds promotions, namely William Hill and BoyleSports.

💳 Best Payment Methods at NFL Betting Sites

Before you place your preferred NFL bets, it’s important to identify the most secure convenient banking methods offered by sportsbooks. Make no mistake; the best sites offer access to an ever-growing range of payment options, so here’s a breakdown of the most widely used methods online.

Cards

If you’re going to wager at one of Betinireland’s recommended NFL betting sites, one of the most popular banking methods is Visa or Mastercard debit cards. This type of payment method is highly trusted and incredibly accessible, while it links directly to your bank account and ensures that you can wager responsibly and securely at all times. In some markets, you can also wager using Visa and Mastercard credit cards, but this option is banned in Ireland and the UK as it enables you to wager using borrowed funds.

Ewallets

In terms of convenience and flexibility, there’s no doubt that ewallets are perhaps the most popular banking method among punters. Including market leading names such as PayPal, Skrill and Neteller, these entities usually boast instant deposits and rapid withdrawal times, while they have only nominal fees and allow you to connect different payment methods (such as your debit card and bank account) through a single interface. Just note that there are some restrictions placed on ewallets, with Neteller and Skrill often ineligible to receive welcome bonuses as they charge fees directly to operators.

Bank Transfer

Bank transfers also remain highly popular in the Irish sportsbook market, with these considered to be among the most trusted and secure payment methods around. However, this type of transaction can take up to seven working days to complete when withdrawing funds to your account, depending on which online sportsbook you wager with. Even deposits may not be completed instantly and could take up to three days to process, so it’s far from convenient and not ideal when looking to wager in real-time.

🔥 How We Select the Best NFL Betting Sites?

Betinireland compares and ranks a broad range of NFL betting sites, to ensure that they recommend the best and most reputable operators. Here are some of the metrics used to select and review the market leading NFL betting sites.

Licensed and Secure

The Ireland iGaming market is regulated by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI), and all operators must have been licensed by this body if they’re to trade legally. Similarly, sportsbooks should display their licensing details and number prominently on their websites, while the licence number should ideally be hyperlinked to a resource that can verify this information. Operators can also be licensed by other authorities, of course, ideally trusted entities like the UK Gambling Commission and the Malta Gaming Authority.

Welcome Offers

When it comes to welcome offers, these should be transparent and fair, while also offering value in relation to the minimum deposit amount and wagering requirements. The latter dictate how much you’ll have to play through before you can complete a withdrawal, with this displayed as a multiplier of the total bonus value. Ideally, you should be able to comfortably fulfill the bonuses wagering requirements within the given timeframe (which may be between seven and 30 days), while the terms must be published concisely and written in clear language.

Payment Methods

Of course, the 128-bit SSL encryption deployed by sportsbooks safeguards your individual transactions, underpinning secure deposits and withdrawals that encrypt your sensitive financial data. The payment methods that you use will also introduce their own layers of security, so the best operators offer a diverse range of trusted banking options including cards, ewallets, bank transfer services and, in some instances, cryptocurrencies. The likely transaction times for each method should also be displayed clearly and accurately on the website.

NFL Betting Odds

Whether you intend to bet on outright American football markets or the latest NFL MVP odds, it’s crucial that you identify sites that offer the most competitive prices on a consistent basis. The key here is to appraise ante post odds carefully before committing your hard-earned cash, while you should also give special dispensation to operators that run frequent price boosts or guaranteed odds promotions (such as BoyleSports and William Hill). Betinireland is an excellent resource when comparing ante post odds, especially pertaining to the NFL and Superbowl.

Available Bet Types

There are two key considerations here. Firstly, it’s important to review sites according to their full range of ante post and in-play betting markets (including micro and prop bets) especially if you want to optimise value and seek out more ways to achieve a return on your stake amount. Secondly, consider how specific bets are impacted by a sportsbook’s welcome offer or existing player promotions, such as so-called “Acca insurance”. This applies to accumulator bets and ensures that your wager will still pay out even if one selection doesn’t come in, making this type of wager considerably more attractive.

Mobile Betting

If you accept that sportsbooks should boast 128-bit SSL encryption as a minimum standard, it’s also important that native sports betting apps on iOS or Android use two or multifactor authentication to secure remote logins. Of course, not all betting brands have developed native apps, but those that have (namely BoyleSports, Betway, 888Sport, William Hill, TonyBet and Unibet) offer punters access through both downloadable software and a responsive mobile website.

Live Streaming

Not all sportsbooks have been created equal when it comes to live streaming, as while some offer a relatively restricted service in this regard, others broadcast a huge range of events across multiple sports. At William Hill and Unibet, for example, you can access up to 60,000 and 40,000 live streamed events respectively every year, including selected NFL games. In the case of William Hill, there’s even a branded radio station, which also commentates on key events while providing key betting insight.

💻 NFL Betting Sites with the Best Odds

📜 A Brief History of NFL

American football first became a professional sport back in 1892, when Pudge Heffelfinger and Ben "Sport" Donnelly earned a significant amount of money to represent the Allegheny Athletic Association of the Western Pennsylvania Senior Independent Football Conference.

At this time, the sport was largely regional in nature, and despite numerous attempts to create a national league, this didn’t come to fruition until the formation of the American Professional Football Association (APFA) in 1920. This included 10 teams from four states, while the league continued to expand and took on the NFL moniker in 1922.

The 1960s really saw the sport take off, however, with the emergence of the Super Bowl (which was created in 1966 and initially called the AFL–NFL World Championship Game until 1969) helping to cement the NFL’s dominance as America’s top spectator sport. This also drove greater interest and audience peaks across the globe.

Since the emergence of the Super Bowl, the AFC's Pittsburgh Steelers and New England Patriots have been the most successful sides, winning six titles in total. Of the 32 teams to compete in the NFL, 20 have won at least one Super Bowl crown, while 15 others can claim multiple titles.

🗓️ NFL Schedule 2023

The Kansas City Chiefs are the most recent winners of the Super Bowl, and they’ll kickstart their defence of the crown with a home game against the Detroit Lions on Friday, September 8th. This season, they’ll bid to become just the eighth franchise to win consecutive Super Bowls and are hotly tipped to get their campaign off to a good start in front of their home fans. Here’s a summary of the opening gameweek fixtures across both the AFC and the NFC divisions.

DateGameVenue
8th SeptemberDetroit vs KansasGEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium, Kansas
10th SeptemberCarolina vs AtlantaMercedes-Benz Stadium, Atalanta
10th SeptemberCincinnati vs ClevelandCleveland Browns Stadium, Cleveland
10th SeptemberJacksonville vs IndianapolisLucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis
10th SeptemberTampa Bay vs MinnesotaU.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis
10th SeptemberTennessee vs New OrleansCaesars Superdome, New Orleans
10th SeptemberSan Francisco vs PittsburghAcrisure Stadium. Pittsburgh
10th SeptemberArizona vs Washington FedExField, Landover
10th SeptemberHouston vs BaltimoreM&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore
10th SeptemberGreen Bay vs ChicagoSoldier Field, Chicago
10th SeptemberLas Vegas vs DenverEmpower Field at Mile High, Denver
10th SeptemberPhiladelphia vs New EnglandGilette Stadium, Foxborough
10th SeptemberMiami vs Los Angeles ChargersSoFi Stadium, Inglewood
10th SeptemberLos Angeles Rams vs SeattleLumen Field, Seattle
11th SeptemberDallas vs New York GiantsMetLife Stadium, East Rutherford
12th SeptemberBuffalo vs New York JetsMetLife Stadium, East Rutherford

⚖️ Is NFL Betting Legal in Ireland?

The short answer here is yes, as NFL betting is completely legal and well regulated in Ireland. While there’s no specific law or piece of legislation that stipulates this, the broader practice of sports betting has been fully legalised on the Emerald Isle, with the market regulated and controlled by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI). Just remember to confirm a sportsbook’s licensing credentials before you start wagering your cash, as this ensures that they’re a reputable operator that’s accountable to the regulator.

🏁 Final Thoughts

The NFL remains popular across the globe, with a particularly large number of fans located in Ireland and the UK. As a result, NFL betting is also hugely popular in Ireland, while market leading sportsbooks such as BoyleSports, William Hill and Unibet have developed a broad range of American football betting markets and associated promotions. Hopefully, this guide will help you to navigate the market for NFL betting and choose the right sportsbook for you, while also ensuring that you comprehend the key wagering types and spend your bankroll as efficiently as possible.

❓ FAQs

What sportsbook is the best for NFL betting?

All of the sportsbooks listed here and at Betinireland offer a broad range of NFL and American football betting markets, including BoyleSports, Betway and William Hill. The key is to compare these operators across multiple metrics to ensure that you make the right choice for you.

What is a spread in NFL betting?

The spread in NFL betting refers to different lines that are created by bookmakers, usually to create more even odds in mismatched games and deliver equal wagering action across both potential outcomes. The favourite spread in NFL betting is the projected winning margin, as punters look to ‘handicap’ short price favourites and extend the available odds.

What is the money line in NFL betting?

The moneyline in NFL betting is also known as the win bet. This is the most popular form of match betting, as you place your money on one competing side to beat another without any consideration to the final score or winning margin.

How does NFL betting work?

NFL betting works differently depending on your chosen market and the types of wager that you place. Broadly speaking, however, you can place ante post wagers on outright tournament winners or the outcome of NFL matches ahead of time, or in-play wagers and prop bets as the action unfolds.

What should I look for at NFL betting sites?

The NFL betting sites that you utilise should be fully licensed and regulated by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI), while their sites should also boast 128-bit SSL encryption as a minimum standard. Also, I’d recommend keeping your eyes peeled for operators that offer bespoke NFL

promotions and guaranteed odds.

Is live streaming available for NFL betting?

It certainly is, although much depends on your chosen betting site. After all, while operators like William Hill and BoyleSports stream thousands of events every year and broadcast selected NFL matches, others offer far less extensive coverage. So, if you intend to wager in-play and would like to watch matches, make sure that they

Lewis Humphries iGaming and Sports Betting Expert

lewis-humphries-photolewis-humphries-photo

Lewis Humphries is an experienced sportswriter and tipster from the UK. He writes regularly about the sports betting and key events from across the UK and Ireland, including the Irish Grand National, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and the All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship. He’s also providing extensive coverage and predictions ahead of major GAA sporting events in 2023!