Players Championship Betting: Odds, Tips and Previews

player-championship-snooker-2023-main-banner player-championship-snooker-2023-main-banner
players-championship-logo-2024 players-championship-logo-2024

The Welsh Open finished on the 18th of February, but the 16 top-ranked players do not get any sort of break as the Players Championship will now take place between the 19th and the 25th of February. This ranking snooker event, which first came into being in 2011, will be taking place at the Telford International Centre, and below we are going to tell you everything that you need to know about betting on this prestigious event. It's time to break off!

☘️ Top Players Championship Betting Sites 2024

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

Available for new customers. Max bonus 1500 sek, valid for 60 days, winnings are given minus free bet amount. Play responsibly. 18+, Stodlinjen.se.T&C

💯 Players Championship Betting Odds (2024)

In the following table, you will find the Players Championship odds that three top sports betting sites available to Irish snooker fans are currently offering. Surprisingly, many top bookies are not offering outright odds for this competition but, luckily for you, we have managed to find three that do.

If you want to find out more about any of these three bookmakers, then just select the logos that can be seen in the table below, and you will be taken to our in-depth bookmaker reviews.

Team
Judd Trump3.253.153.25
Ronnie O'Sullivan3.253.553.60
Mark Selby10.009.5010.00
Mark Allen12.0010.5011.00
John Higgins13.0012.5013.00
Ali Carter19.0016.0017.00
Ding Junhui19.0018.0019.00
Mark Williams19.0018.0019.00
Zhang Anda26.0025.0026.00
Gary Wilson29.0023.0023.00
Barry Hawkins29.003.1526.00
Hossein Vafaei34.0025.0034.00
Noppon Saengkham41.0051.0051.00
Tom Ford41.0041.0041.00
Zhou Yuelong67.0067.0067.00
Chris Wakelin81.00101.00101.00

N.B. Odds are subject to change.

✔️ Players Championship Betting Tips

Now that you know the Players Championship betting odds that three top bookies are offering for all 16 participants, I am now going to go ahead and give you my top betting tips.

Tip 1 – Back Judd Trump to be the Players Championship Winner

For me, the winner of this competition will either be Judd Trump or Ronnie O'Sullivan as they have been head and shoulders above their competition in recent times. They are on opposite sides of the draws, so I would not be at all surprised if they ended up meeting in the final - which would be some way to end such a prestigious event. Some tipsters might tell you to toss a coin and hope that Lady Luck is with you, but I am not the kind of person to sit on the fence.

I recommend that you put your money on Trump to come out trumps (sorry, could not resist) because I feel that he will have more motivation to win than O'Sullivan. The Rocket is still playing some brilliant snooker, but sometimes his attitude can be called into question. He is the most successful snooker player of all time, so we can forgive him if he lacks the motivation to win more at times, especially at his age.

Trump has won four titles this season and will be as hungry as ever to make it five. If you want to back Trump to win, then you can find odds of 3.25 at Unibet.

Tip 2 – Gary Wilson and Ali Carter Are Outside Contenders

Gary Wilson: He will be on a high entering this competition as the 2024 Welsh Open champion, and he is currently playing some of the best snooker of his career. Last season he won his first ranking title when he picked up the Scottish Open, and this season he has added two more ranking titles to his collection. Some of his standout performances at the Welsh Open included a 4-0 win over Robert Milkins, a 5-0 win against Anthony McGill, and a 6-4 win over John Higgins. There are not many players who will relish taking him on this week. Those who want to back Wilson to win can find odds of 29.00 at Betway.

Ali Carter: The Captain did not play in the Welsh Open as he failed to qualify, but this could end up being a blessing in disguise as it will have given him a week to train and recharge his brain. He has not won a title this season, but he has been playing some decent snooker as can be seen from the fact that he made it to the final of the 2023 Wuhan Open and the 2024 Masters. He will be quietly confident about being able to go on and win this competition, and those who want to bet on him to do so can find odds of 19.00 at Betway.

Tip 3 – Mark Selby and John Higgins Should be Ignored

Mark Selby: We all know how good a player Selby can be on his day, but he has been struggling to put together a run of results in recent tournaments. He will play well in one match, and then he will be a shadow of himself in the following match. He was knocked out of the 2024 Welsh Open in the last 64 by Aaron Hill, which gives you an idea as to where his game is at currently. In all honesty, I am surprised that he is the third favourite to win the 2024 Players Championship, and I would advise against betting on him. However, those who want to go against my advice, can find odds of 10.00 at Unibet.

John Higgins: The Wizard of Wishaw, in all honesty, has not been playing too badly as of late, but he just cannot seem to get over the winning line. He made it to the last four of the Welsh Open but was disposed of by Wilson. He has only won three titles since the 2020 season, which is just not good enough for someone of his calibre. In that same time, O'Sullivan has picked up seven titles. Higgins could end up meeting O'Sullivan later on in the tournament, which is another reason why I do not think that he will go on and win the title. Those who think otherwise can find odds of 13.00 at Betway.

Betting MarketSelectionOdds
Players Championship WinnerJudd TrumpOdds of 3.25 at Unibet
Players Championship ContendersGary Wilson and Ali CarterOdds of 29.00 and 19.00 at Betway
Players to Consider IgnoringMark Selby and John HigginsOdds of 10.00 at Unibet and Odds of 13.00 at Betway

🔮 Players Championship Snooker Predictions 2024

We know that many of our Irish punters like to chance their arm by doing some snooker betting on big competitions such as the Players Championship, and below you can find a dedicated prediction on who we think will land the title this year.

2023 Players Championship PredictionThe 2023 Players Championship will take place between the 20th and 26th of February, and this is who we think will go on to win this event:
2024 Players ChampionshipThe 2024 Players Championship will take place between the 19th and 25th of February, and this is who I think will go on to win:

⭐ Top Players Championship Snooker Betting Sites

Above we gave you the names of three of the best betting sites for betting on the 2024 Players Championship, and below I will now take a closer look at what makes each one such a great place for snooker betting.

Betway: Best Players Championship Market Betting Site

To be classified as a top-quality bookie, a site must offer their punters a wide range of markets to ensure that entertainment levels never decrease. Yes, placing a wager on the outright winner of a competition can be fun, but things would quickly become stale if that was the only thing available to place bets on. When it comes to snooker markets, especially in-play options, Betway truly is at the top of the pile. Below are some of the interesting markets that can be bet on at Betway:

  • The player who will win a certain frame
  • Whether a player will make a break of 50 or 100
  • The first colour ball that will be potted during a particular frame
  • The player who manages to pot the first ball
  • The first player to score a certain number of points in a frame

If Betway intrigues you but you would like to find out a little more before you go ahead and register with them, then take the time to have a read of our Betway review.

LeoVegas: Best Players Championship Mobile Betting Site

Nowadays, it is paramount that an online bookie has a quality mobile betting platform as Irish punters like to be able to put down their bets wherever they happen to be. When it comes to sports mobile betting, there are very few bookies out there that can come close to LeoVegas. They have won the "Mobile Operator of the Year" on more than one occasion, and those who download their mobile app can place bets on their favourite sports at lightning speed and enjoy a quality live in-play experience from anywhere. You can also watch live streams of a range of popular sports.

Alongside their quality mobile betting platform, they also do not shirk when it comes to offering top odds and a range variety of markets for the most popular snooker events such as the Players Championship. Furthermore, any issues you encounter will be dealt with quickly by their top-quality customer care team.

If you want to find out more about LeoVegas Sports, then check out this LeoVegas Sports review

Unibet: Best Players Championship Odds Betting Site

When you are considering placing bets on snooker, or some other sports event, you must bet with the best odds around as this will ensure that you get the most value from your hard-earned cash. When it comes to top odds, I do not think you will ever be dissatisfied by what Unibet offer as they have some of the best odds around - the table at the beginning of this guide is a testament to this.

Alongside top odds, they also have a nice range of markets to ensure that variety is not in short supply. Depositing betting funds and withdrawing any winnings that you land is a simple process as they have all of the best payment methods available such as Skrill, Visa, Trustly, Neteller, and MasterCard.

Those who want to find out more about Unibet before opening an account with them can do so by reading our in-depth Unibet review.

🎁 Top Players Championship Free Bets Offers

Due to the prestigiousness of the Players Championship, all of the best bookies around will offer a range of free bets that you can use on this tournament. In the following table, you will find some of the top free bet offers that Irish punters can currently make use of.

SportsbookOffer
Up to
get €50 in free bets if first bet loses
Two profit boosts
worth €200
Up to €40 back
if first bet loses
boylesports-logo boylesports-logo
Bet €10,
get €40 free bets
Matched deposit
up to €100
100%
match up to €100
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
+ €10 casino bonus
Matched deposit
up to €100
Bet €10,
get €40 free bets
Matched deposit
up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

📋 The Players Championship Snooker Format

The top 16 players in the one-year ranking list at the end of the 2024 Welsh Open all qualified to take part in the Players Championship at the Telford International Centre. Like most snooker competitions, it is a knockout event, meaning players cannot even afford to lose one match. Some big names are missing from this year's event such as Shaun Murphy, Neil Robertson, and Luca Brecel, who is the current World Champion. There is no draw done to see who will face whom - it is decided based on the rankings with number 1 playing number 16, number 2 playing number 15, and so on.

The First Round will start on the 19th of February, and below you can see the number of frames that are needed in each round for one of the players to advance:

  • First Round: Best of 11 frames
  • Quarter-Finals: Best of 11 frames
  • Semi-Finals: Best of 11 frames
  • Final: Best of 19 frames

📆 Players Championship Tournament Schedule (2024)

Below you can find the schedule for the 2024 Players Championship, and we will do our best to update it as the competition moves on.

📌 Round 1 (Best of 11 Frames)

DateFixture and Result (Frames)
19th FebruaryJ. Trump (TBD) vs C. Wakelin (TBD)
19th FebruaryD. Junghui (TBD) vs J. Higgins (TBD)
20th FebruaryM. Williams (TBD) vs M. Allen (TBD)
20th FebruaryG. Wilson (TBD) vs H. Vafaei (TBD)
20th FebruaryT. Ford (TBD) vs A. Carter (TBD)
20th FebruaryR. O'Sullivan (TBD) vs Z. Yuelong (TBD)
21st FebruaryZ. Anda (TBD) vs N. Saengkham (TBD)
21st FebruaryB. Hawkins (TBD) vs M. Selby (TBD)

📌 Quarter-Finals (Best of 11 Frames)

DateFixture and Result (Frames)
TBATBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
TBATBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
TBATBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
TBATBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)

📌 Semi-Finals (Best of 11 Frames)

DateFixture and Result (Frames)
TBATBA (TBA) vs TBA (TBA)
TBATBA (TBA) vs TBA (TBA)

📌 Final (Best of 19 Frames)

DateFixture and Result (Frames)
25th FebruaryTBA (TBA) vs TBA (TBA)

🔝Players Championship Top Players

We are now going to take a look at three of the potential winners for the 2024 Players Championship:

1️⃣ Judd Trump

Judd Trump has been the form player this season, picking up a total of four titles. He is proving himself to be one of the game's greatest players as can be seen from the fact that he has a total of 27 ranking titles to his name. Only John Higgins, Steve Davis, Ronnie O'Sullivan and Stephen Hendry sit above him. With the form that he has been exhibiting this season, I feel that Chris Wakelin will be wishing that he finished at least 14th in the yearly rankings after the Welsh Open. If someone is to knock him off his perch this season, they will need to put in an all-round performance.

2️⃣ Ronnie O'Sullivan

We all know just how good Ronnie O'Sullivan is and, sometimes, the only person that can beat him is himself. As he gets older, he seems to have less motivation to perform at big tournaments, and who can really blame him? He has won everything there is to win in the sport and then some. Despite his lack of motivation in recent seasons, he has still added seven titles to his trophy cabinet, which shows that he has still got it when he is in the mood. A demotivated O'Sullivan is still good enough to beat anyone in the game, so Z. Yuelong will have his work cut out for him in the First Round.

3️⃣ Mark Selby

I have included Mark Selby in this list because he is the third favourite with the bookies. If you cast your mind back to an earlier section in this guide, you will remember that I do not give him a chance of winning this competition. However, if he turns up in the right frame of mind and plays the snooker that we all know he is capable of playing, he has the potential to make me look very silly indeed. He is one of those players that not many others enjoy coming up against because he is happy to sit there and play safety shots until the proverbial cows come home.

🏆 Who Are The Previous Winners of the Players Championship?

It is always worth your time and effort to check out the players who have won a particular event before as some players just always seem to perform when it comes to a particular competition. For example, the Rocket loves playing at the Shanghai Open and has won the previous four editions, while Trump has won the German Masters three times, and Gary Wilson has won back-to-back Scottish Opens.

Below are the previous winners of the Players Championship - before 2017, it was called the Players Tour Championship Finals, and the matches were much shorter, so we will begin from 2017:

DateWinnerRunner-UpScore
2017 Judd Trump (ENG) Marco Fu (HGK)10-8
2018 Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) Shaun Murphy (ENG)10-4
2019 Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) Neil Robertson (AUS)10-4
2020 Judd Trump (ENG) Yan Bingtao (CHN)10-4
2021 John Higgins (SCO) Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG)10-3
2022 Neil Robertson (AUS) Barry Hawkins (ENG)10-5
2023 Shaun Murphy (ENG) Ali Carter (ENG)10-4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions About Players Championship Snooker Betting

Who is the Favourite to Win the Players Championship?

Judd Trump is the favourite to win the Players Championship, which is not surprising when you consider the type of form that he has been in this season. If he goes on to win, it will be his fifth title of the 2023/24 campaign, which is quite impressive.


Which Betting Tips Should I Follow for the Players Championship?

Well, I am not one who likes to blow his own trumpet, but I do think that you should follow the betting tips that have been provided in this guide. I follow snooker closely and have correctly predicted the winner of some of the most recent events.


When is the Players Championship Snooker Final?

The final of the Players Championship will take place on the 25th of February.


Where Can I Bet on the Players Championship?

Many bookies will have markets and odds for the Players Championship matches, but if you are looking for match bets and outright bets, then the three best bookies around include Betway, LeoVegas, and Unibet.


What Are the Current Snooker Odds Today for the Players Championship and How Do They Compare Across Different Bookmakers?

Judd Trump is the favourite to win this title, and the odds that are on offer for him to do so at the top bookies range from 3.15 to 3.25, so there is not an awful lot of difference. Ronnie O'Sullivan is the second favourite, and once again the odds across our top three bookmakers do not fluctuate too much since they range from 3.25 to 3.60.


✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

Players Championship prediction was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports including GAA, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.