PGA Championship Betting Guide 2023: Odds, Tips & Predictions

pga-championship-betting-odds-banner

One of golf’s four coveted majors, the 2023 PGA Championship will once again take place in May this year. In fact, the 105th iteration of the golf betting tournament will run between May 18th and May 21st, on the East Course of Oak Hill Country Club in Pittsford, New York. This years’ event is set to be one of the most exciting and keenly contested years, so I’ll review the latest odds below before offering my own PGA Championship betting predictions for 2023!

Top Sportsbooks for The PGA Championship Betting

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
€50

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

18+ | New players only | Min. deposit 20EUR | The wagering must be met within 30 days | Additional wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

4.
bwin
Bonus:

18+ | New Players only. The Bonus must be claimed within 30 days from the date it was credited to an Eligible Player’s account. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. | www.begambleaware.org

5.
Leo​Vegas
Bonus:
€30WORTH OF FREE BETS

PGA Championship Betting Odds for 2023

Before you engage in 2023 PGA Championship betting, of course, you’ll need to review the outright prices in full and ensure that you make informed selections. So, I’ve compiled the very latest PGA championship betting odds below, across a select few of Betinireland’s recommended sportsbooks.

Runner
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
tonybet-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
boylesports-logo
John Rahm7.508.008.508.008.008.00
Scottie Scheffler7.507.508.008.508.508.50
Rory McIlroy13.0014.0015.0012.0012.0012.00
Xander Schauffele15.0014.0015.0023.0021.0023.00
Patrick Cantlay15.0016.0017.0017.0017.0021.00
Brooks Koepka19.0020.0021.0021.0021.0023.00
Justin Thomas23.0025.0026.0021.0021.0023.00
Tony Finau17.0020.0021.0026.0023.0026.00
Viktor Hovland26.0029.0031.0026.0026.0029.00
Dustin Johnson23.0026.0029.0026.0026.0026.00
Jason Day23.0026.0029.0029.0026.0031.00

Prediction for the PGA Championship 2023

Now that you’ve seen the latest PGA Championship odds list for 2023, it’s clear that Jon Rahm and Scottie Scheffler are the joint ante posts favourites to win the tournament at an average price of 15/2. Then comes perennial contender Rory McIlroy at odds of 11/1, as the Ulsterman goes in search of his major win since 2014 and looks to build on his second-place finish as the 2022 Masters.

Rahm is the obvious selection here, of course, having won this year’s iteration of the Masters by four shots from rivals Brooks Koepka and Phil Mickelson. This was his second major win and it has cemented his place as PGA Championship favourite, especially as the tournament will also be held in the US at the Oak Hill Country Club.

However, there’s an argument that Rahm is priced too short ahead of the PGA Championship, with a lack of consistency having affected his form throughout 2023. In fact, he placed 15th at the RBC Heritage between his Masters triumph and runners-up finish at the Mexico Open, while he had previously failed to make the cut at the Dell Technologies Match Play Event. With his drive game also faltering, he doesn’t necessarily offer optimal value at a price of 15/2.

Of course, Rahm is also the world number one, narrowly ahead of the 26-year-old and 2022 Masters winner Scheffler. He also finished tied second in last year’s US Open, and seems to reserve his best performances for the sport’s majors. He also became only the third even player (after Jack Nicklaus and Tiger Woods) to win The Players Championship and Masters within a 12-month period in March, and while also missed the cut at last year’s PGA Championship, he’s the most likely frontrunner to win the 2023 tournament.

As for McIlroy, his impressive driving game means that he represents good value as an each way bet at the 2023 PGA Championship, as does Patrick Cantlay at an average price of 16/1. After all, while Cantlay is without a win this season has placed in the top 10 in six of 12 tournaments, and he also has a third place PGA Championship finish to his name in 2019.

Cantlay also places second in the driver statistics for 2023, while 80/1 shot Wyndham Clark also fares well in this respect. He dominated the field and impressed while winning his maiden PGA Tour titles at the recent Wells Fargo Championship (at a price of 75/1), while he’s a revered front runner who offers exceptional value if you’re looking for an outside outright or each-way punt.

My Prediction - Scottie Scheffler to Win!

PGA Championship Final PredictionThe 105th iteration of the coveted PGA Championship will get underway at the East Course of Oak Hill Country Club in Pittsford on Thursday, May 18th. In this betting guide, I’ll look at the key contenders in 2023 and their latest odds before making my own PGA Championship final prediction!

The Best PGA Championship 2023 Betting Sites

No PGA Championship betting guide of this type would be complete without a look at the best betting sites, which offer access to ample wagering markets, the most competitive odds and exceptional bonus offers. So, now that you know who to back to win the 2023 PGA Championship, let’s take a look at where you should consider wagering your hard-earned cash online.

BoyleSports

boylesports-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

Where else but to start with Ireland’s market leading sportsbook BoyleSports, which counts golf among the 40 sports disciplines that it offers to punters. A quick glance at ante post prices also reveals that BoyleSports offers the most competitive live odds for the 2023 PGA Championship, enabling you to pursue potentially higher returns if you bet early and decisively.

At the same time, BoyleSports boasts an incredibly large and diverse range of PGA Championship betting markets, whether you want to bet on each individual round leader or select a player who you think will make the cut. The site also enables you to ‘Pick Your Place’ for selected players within predetermined ranges, each of which offers unique odds and almost endless opportunities to bet!

William Hill

william-hill-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

William Hill is another high street and virtual behemoth, and one that is renowned for offering one of the best golf betting experiences on the market. This is especially true when wagering on major events such as the PGA Championship, with William Hill allowing you to construct your own bespoke wagers and bet slips through its popular ‘#Your Odds’ feature.

Then there’s the numerous event specials listed for 2023, which enable you to bet on everything from the winner of the final round and the likelihood of a first-round hole-in-one to whether or not the tournament will end with a play-off.

William also regularly runs enhanced and guaranteed odds promotions alongside a welcome bonus that rewards you with €40 in free bets when you place a qualifying wager of €10, so it’s definitely worth your consideration ahead of the 2023 PGA Championship.

Ladbrokes

ladbrokes-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

Next up is another Ireland and UK market leader, and one that also offers a huge range of golf betting markets online. These include matchplay odds and player vs player field bets, while you can also access a huge selection of prop wagers alongside your more traditional outright PGA Championship betting picks.

Ladbrokes is also renowned for its ‘Daily Odds Boost’ promotions, which unlocks up to four odds boosts tokens and can be used across an array of sports including golf and horse racing. Such boosts may prove crucial when picking a relatively short price favourite to win the 2023 PGA Championship, as it creates additional value and will increase your potential winnings incrementally.

Ladbrokes is also offering €20 in free bets when you place a qualifying wager of €5 at minimum offs of 1.50, creating a number of potential PGA Championship bets for 2023.

TonyBet Sports

tonybet-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

While TonyBet Sports may be the least well-known sportsbook on our list, it certainly packs a punch when it comes to its welcome offer. To this end, you can access a 100% first deposit up to the value of €50 as a new Irish customers, so long as you opt in using the promo code ‘TONY50’ , deposit a minimum of €10 into your account and ensure that all bets are placed at minimum offs of 1.65.

The operator also runs a so-called “Bettors’ Tournament”, which is a bonus that allows you to win up to €150 in free bets simply by placing regular wagers on events such as the PGA Championship. This will unlock points that push you up a virtual leaderboard, which in turn puts you in the frame for a diverse range of prizes and a free bet that can be used on the sport of your choosing!

Betway

betway-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

Betway is another well-known and respected brand in Ireland and Europe, and one that’s offering a significant selection of markets on the 2023 PGA Championship. These include outright winner and group betting, while you can also wager on the participants who you think will achieve a top-five finish or miss the cut.

Betway also offers access to the best ‘Dual Forecast’ market relating to the PGA Championship, while there’s also a double chance betting feature in play. As for the welcome offer, this comprises a 100% match up to the value of €30, so long as you place an initial wager of €10 using a valid debit card.

Effectively, this creates a free bet worth up to €30, which can be deployed on your PGA betting market of choice!

LeoVegas Sports

leovegas-the-pga-championship-golf-betting-banner

While LeoVegasmay have started out life as an online casino brand, it has since began to earn immense popularity and credibility as a remote sportsbooks. New LeoVegas customers in Ireland can also cash in with a €100 profit boost on a first deposit of €10 or more, which can translate into additional winnings of €100 depending on what level you bet at.

LeoVegas Sports also offers extensive resources to help punters, with comprehensive golf betting guides and insights available on its blog. The platform also offers competitive PGA Championship odds and a broad range of betting markets, whether you want to back the outright winner or the outcome of specific rounds and individual matchups.

The site also offers an extensive FAQ resource, so you can start your PGA Championship betting journey with genuine peace of mind!

PGA Championship 2023 Betting Markets

Now that you have an insight into the 2023 participants and the best PGA Championship betting sites, it’s time to preview the most popular wagering markets. Remember, there are numerous ways in which you can bet on this year’s PGA Championship, so it’s important to identify the markets that offer the most value and significant returns.

Outright Winner

Now that the PGA Championship 2023 qualifiers have been completed, we know the full lineup ahead of the main event. This means that you have the perfect window of opportunity to back an outright tournament winner, as the current ante post prices arguably offer optimal value and are likely to shorten in some instances as sportsbooks begin to receive an influx of wagers on fancied players. Your selection has to win for this bet to be successful, while you can increase the value proposition by seeking enhanced and guaranteed odds promotions online.

Hole-in-One-Betting

In terms of prop betting, one of the most popular markets enables you to wager on whether or not there will be a hole-in-one during the tournament. You can also wager on whether such an outcome will occur during a specific round, and while such an event is rare, Lucas Bjerregaard struck a 206-yard effort during the 2019 iteration of the tournament and Byeong Hun An achieved something familiar the following year. Interestingly, veteran player Phil Mickelson has hit five holes-in-one during his stellar career, while a total of 47 have been struck in PGA Championship history.

Top Five/Ten/Twenty Finish

If you don’t fancy backing a winner or want to spread your stake across a broad selection of tournament outcomes, you can also back players who you think will place in the top five, 10 or 20 according to your analysis. Sure, the odds here are typically a little lower, but the risk is also reduced considerably and this market offers you a better statistical chance of banking some form of return. Obviously, the odds associated with a top five finish will be higher than betting on a player to place in the top 25, but you can leverage your knowledge of the sport here to identify and create value.

Round Betting

If you’re a truly seasoned golf bettor who likes to analyse form and the head-to-head record players between individual players, you may also want to engage in matchplay and round betting. Remember, players compete in small groups during each individual round, while some are known to be fast and aggressive starters whereas others usually rely on consistency and ease their way into major tournaments (such as Jon Rahm). So, you can utilise this knowledge to bet on individual matchups and the winner of each round, and while this can be a difficult market to crack, it’s one that can also unlock considerable value.

PGA Championship Betting Tips

While recognising and understanding the primary PGA Championship betting markets for 2023 is one thing, it’s quite another to leverage these successfully while making the most of your bankroll. So, I’ve prepared some insightful PGA Championship betting tips and insights that should help you to make more informed decisions this year!

Be Wary of the Rankings

It may be tempting to review the latest PGA standing and world rankings before betting on the 2023 Championship, and while this can be insightful to some degree, it should be one of several datasets used to inform your selections. After all, while the world number one (who is currently Jon Rahm) rarely prevails at the PGA Championship, half of the previous 10 tournament winners were ranked in the top 14, so it’s worth combining ranking information with current form statistics to provide a more rounded picture in your mind.

Consider a New Champion

It’s also interesting to note that six of the last 11 PGA Championship winners lifted their maiden the Wanamaker Trophy in the process, although the 2022 victor Justin Thomas bucked this trend. So, it’s a tournament where young and relatively inexperienced players often thrive, which is another argument in favour of hungry and consistent players like Patrick Cantlay this time around. So, while previous and historic form at the tournament should always be studied, keep your eyes on in-form participants who have yet to taste success in the PGA Championship or lifted a major trophy.

Know That Americans Dominate

Justin Thomas’ win in 2022 meant that an American player lifted the coveted Wanamaker Trophy for the seventh consecutive year, while participants from the US have triumphed in eight out of the last 10 tournament iterations. Jason Day was the last non-American winner at the Whistling Straits course in 2015, while Rory McIlory also won his second PGA Championship in 2014 and was the last European to taste success. So, the smart money is once again on an American-born outright winner, with Scottie Scheffler the highest-ranked and lowest-priced option in this regard.

Top Free Bets Offers for the PGA Championship 2023

In order to help fully realise these PGA Championship betting tips and markets, it’s crucial that you’re able to leverage the very best free offers and welcome bonuses to your advantage. So, I’ve listed six of the best PGA Championship betting offers from Betinireland’s recommended sportsbooks below, so that you can choose the option that best suits you!

Betting SiteOfferClaim
ladbrokes-logo
Get €20 in free bets when you wager €5Visit Ladbrokes
tonybet-logo
Claim a 100% Deposit Match up to €100Visit TonyBet
betway-logo
Get up to €50 in free betsVisit Betway
leovegas-logo
Bet €10 get €30 in free betsVisit LeoVegas Sports
boylesports-logo
Bet €10 and get €40 in free bets Visit BoyleSports
william-hill-logo
Bet €10 and earn €40 in free betsVisit William Hill

PGA Championship 2023 Format

Like every PGA Championship held since 1958, the 2023 iteration will be a stroke play event. This means that all participants will simply look to complete each of the 18 holes in the fewest strokes possible, with a view to building the lowest possible score. This differs markedly from the matchplay format used between 1916 and 1958, which saw players directly compete against one another at each hole.

There are four tournament rounds in total, the first of which will take place on Thursday, May 18th at the Oak Hill Country Club in Rochester, New York. Another 18-hole round takes place on Friday, at which point the poorest performers will be ‘cut’ and 70 competitors will remain. The tournament then continues on Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st May, after which the player with the lowest aggregate score will prevail. If scores are tied, a play-off round will be deployed to determine the ultimate winner (as happened last year).

PGA Championship 2023 Schedule

I’ve already touched on the PGA Championship schedule for 2023, with the tournament featuring four distinct rounds held between May 18th and May 21st. So, before you start opting into the best PGA Championship betting offers and selecting your outright winner, take a sneak peek at the schedule below so that you know when you can catch the action!

RoundDateStart Times
Round OneThursday, 18th May11am-1pm, 1pm – 7pm and 1pm-3pm EST
Round TwoFriday, 19th May11am-1pm, 1pm - 7pm and 1pm-3pm EST
Round ThreeSaturday, 20th May10am – 1pm, 1pm – 7pm EST
Round FourSunday, 21st May10am – 1pm, 1pm – 7pm EST

A Look Back at the 2022 PGA Championship

Last year saw the 104th iteration of the PGA Championship, which took place at the picturesque Southern Hills Country Club in Oklahoma. This happened to be one of the more interesting PGA Championships in recent years, with defending champion Phil Mickelson withdrawing prior to the tournament after comments made about the controversial LIV Golf breakaway tour.

Once the stroke play got underway, several players contended for the Wanamaker Trophy, although eventual winner Justin Thomas started the final round seven shots behind leader Will Zalatoris. He clawed back this deficit superbly, however, eventually tying with his rival before prevailing at the end of a three-hole play-off. This represents the biggest PGA comeback in history, while it also delivered Thomas his second major and PGA Championship title.

PGA Championship History

2023 will see the 105th iteration of the PGA Championship, which was first contested in 1916 as a matchplay event. This format persisted right up until 1958, when it was reinvented as a stroke play tournament and retains this structure to this day. Jim Barnes was the inaugural tournament winner and lifted the ‘Rodman’ Wanamaker trophy in 107 years ago, with the silverware named after the man who helped conceive the event.

American Walter Hagen was the first man to dominate the tournament, winning on five separate occasions between 1921 and 1927. He remains the joint-most successful player in PGA Championship, with the legendary Jack Nicklaus having also won on five separate occasions in a 17-year period between 1963 and 1980.

Incredibly, Nicklaus has also finished runner-up on four occasions, with his tally of nine top-two finishes a longstanding tournament record. More recently, the brilliant Tiger Woods has flexed his considerable muscles at the PGA Championship, claiming four of his 15 majors at the event and winning consecutively in 2006 and 2007.

Several players will be hoping to join a select band who have won three PGA Championship titles this time around, including Rory McIlory, Brooks Koepka, veteran Phil Mickelson and the defending champion Justin Thomas.

Frequently Asked Questions About the PGA Championship Betting

What Are the Best PGA Championship Odds before the Start of the Tournament?

Although we are still a number of months away from the start of the 2023 PGA Championship, the best bookies have already published their early odds. Check them out here.

When is the PGA Championship?

The 2023 edition will be played between the 18th and the 21st of May at the Oak Hill East Course, so many sure that you take note of these dates so that you do not miss out on some quality golf.

Which PGA Championship Golfer is Tipped to Win the Most?

The PGA Championship golfer that is tipped to win the most is Jon Rahm, who won the US Open in 2021.

What is the Best PGA Championship Bet You Can Make?

This is a really subjective question because the best PGA Championship bet for one golf betting punter might not be the best for another bettor. However, in our opinion, some of the best PGA Championship bets include making the cut and highest placed national.

Who Are the PGA Championship Betting Favourites?

Although the PGA Championship is so long away, the bookies still have their odds out for the favourites, and below we have given you a list of the five favourites at this early stage:

  • Jon Rahm
  • Rory McIlroy
  • Justin Thomas
  • Scottie Scheffler
  • Jordan Spieth

Which Betting Sites Live Stream the PGA Championship?

When it comes to watching top golf tournaments such as the PGA Championship on live streams, you should look at some of the best betting sites such as Betway, William Hill, Ladbrokes, and BetVictor. At the moment, we cannot yet be 100% certain that these bookmakers will be streaming this competition, but because of how good each one is and the fact that they regularly stream big sporting events, there is a very good chance that you will find a PGA Championship live stream on their site.

✒️ Lewis Humphries – UEFA Champions League Betting Expert

Lewis Humphries Profile Picture

Lewis Humphries is an experienced football writer and tipster from the UK. He writes regularly about the horse racing and sporting events from across the UK and Ireland, including the Irish Grand National, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and multiple golf and greyhound race meeting. He’s also providing extensive coverage of multiple sports betting events through 2023.