Goodwood Betting (2022) Odds, Tips & Previews

glorious-goodwood-betting-banner-coat-of-arms-with-rider-on-horse

The ‘Glorious Goodwood’ festival is scheduled to get underway on Tuesday, 26th July. This five-day event, which will run until Saturday July 30th, hosts three of the UK’s 36 annual Group 1 flat races, including the Sussex Stakes, the Goodwood Cup, and the Nassau Stakes making it one of the greatest events in the horse racing betting calendar.

This festival, which may also be referred to as the Qatar Goodwood Festival, is undoubtedly one of the highlights of the racing betting season, and one that draws the very best runners and riders to compete for some of the sport's most lucrative prizes. In total, the prize money this year stands at £5,420,000.

But what exactly do you need to know about this event as a punter, and what are the current Glorious Goodwood odds for this year’s contests? Let’s find out!

Betinireland.ie's Choice for Goodwood Races
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

💯 Glorious Goodwood Odds

There are 14 races in total run across five days at the this festival, including the three G1 contests listed above. We’ll compare the top Glorious Goodwood betting odds for all of them across a number of sportsbooks, while we’ve created a brief breakdown of the prices currently on offer across the three showpiece contests!

N.B. Obviously, since the races are some days away the Goodwood races odds for the 2022 contests as well as the participants are being published gradually and we will keep updating the odds tables below as soon as the bookies make them available to us.

🏆 Goodwood Cup Odds

In 2021, the brilliant seven-year-old thoroughbred Stradivarius bid to make history by winning for the fifth consecutive time, having previously prevailed in 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020. Unsurprisingly, he was the Goodwood Cup odds-on favourite to achieve this objective with most of our sportsbooks, despite only finishing fourth when attempting to win his fourth consecutive Gold Cup at Royal Ascot in June. Spanish Mission, who came third behind the winner Subjectivist and the 28/1 shot Princess Zoe, was priced at 4/1 to win, while Trueshan, who was the eventual winner, was priced at 6/1. The best Goodwood cup odds for 2022 are found in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Kyprios7/47/45/27/46/46/4
Stradivarius2/12/17/42/19/42/1
Mojo Star7/27/2N/AN/ATBATBA
Truesham9/25/24/17/23/13/1
Manobo7/19/18/110/1TBATBA
Sonnyboyliston10/112/1N/ATBATBATBA
Coltrane11/112/112/110/110/19/1
Princess Zoe12/112/114/114/114/116/1
Tashkhan20/120/120/120/1TBATBA
Eldar Eldarov20/116/112/114/1TBATBA
Enemy20/125/125/125/140/150/1
Zechariah20/125/133/133/1TBATBA
Rodrigo Diaz25/125/133/125/1TBATBA
Wordsworth25/125/125/125/1TBATBA
Away He Goes33/133/133/133/133/150/1
Nate The Great33/133/140/133/166/166/1
Ocean Wind33/133/133/133/1TBATBA
Thunderous33/140/150/150/150/140/1
Anchorage50/150/150/150/1TBATBA
Lismore50/150/150/150/1TBATBA
Alignak66/166/1N/A50/1TBATBA

🏅 Sussex Stakes Odds

Poetic Flare was the Sussex Stakes odds-on favourite with most sportsbooks to win the Qatar Sussex Stakes on Wednesday 28th July, 2021, although Betway’s current Goodwood ante-post betting odds of 8/13 were a little less competitive than those offered by William Hill, Betiton, BetVictor and Unibet.

There were two top-class fillies in contention, however, including Richard Hannon’s Snow Lantern. Available at the extended odds of 10/1 with BetVictor and Unibet, Snow Lantern offered particularly good value having won three of his five races in 2021 and having vanquished the field at Newmarket at the beginning of July.

It’s a quirky fact of this meeting that Hannon boasts the top strike rate at the festival (17%), recording 75 winners from 435 runners overall. His runners have also yielded an average profit of £21.62 over the last five seasons, so this may have an influence on your decision-making.

The Andrew Balding-trained fillie Alcohol Free was also a much-fancied runner, particularly following her triumph at the Coronation Stakes. She could be backed at around 6/1 on average, and she went on to claim the win.

This year, Baaeed is the odds-on favourite with most sportsbooks to win the Qatar Sussex Stakes on Wednesday, 27th July, with BetVictor’s current ante-post odds of 4/9 being a little more competitive than those offered by our top recommendations. The full list of the Sussex Stakes odds are found in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Baaeed1/34/114/112/71/31/5
Coroebus3/13/17/27/23/1TBA
Order of Australia12/112/110/114/112/110/1
Alcohol Free14/114/114/116/114/110/1
Bathrat Leon33/133/133/133/133/133/1
Modern Games33/133/116/125/133/122/1
Sacred33/133/125/133/133/1TBA
Chindit25/140/125/133/140/125/1
Angel Bleu50/150/125/133/150/140/1

🥇 Nassau Stakes Odds

At least four of the 10 scheduled runners at the Qatar Nassau Stakes 2021 were considered as potential contenders for the £140,000+ winner’s cheque, including the Breeders’ Cup winner and 9/4 favourite, Audarya.

However, there was little to choose between these runners, with Snow Lantern and the Aiden O’Brien-trained Joan of Arc and Love hotly tipped by many to be there or thereabouts at the finish line.

Love was particularly popular amongst punters following his thrilling Prince of Wales’s Stakes victory, although his ante-post betting Nassau Stakes odds price of 6/1 is likely to shorten significantly before the contest begins. The 2021 event was won by Lady Bowthorpe, who was priced at 7/2 to be victorious. In the table below we have complied the most competitive Nassau Stakes odds from the leading bookmakers;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Nashwa1.571.571.571.501.571.67
Lilac Road6.006.006.006.006.506.00
Dreamloper9.009.009.0011.007.0010.00
My Astra9.009.009.0011.008.008.00
Ville de Grace13.0013.0013.0011.0013.0013.00
Concert Hall15.0017.0017.0013.0011.0015.00
History21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0017.00
Rogue Millenium26.0026.0026.0021.0021.0026.00
Fonteyn34.0034.0034.0034.0026.0034.00
Aristia41.0041.0041.0034.0034.0041.00
One for Bobby41.0051.0041.0034.0041.0051.00

🥈 King George Stakes Odds

Day four of Goodwood sees the King Georges Stakes take place. This fast run is decided within a minute, with only one winner tipping over the minute mark to seal a victory.

Last year saw Suesa finally put an end to Battaash's four year long winning streak. Interestingly, it was the slowest winning time, not just in the last ten years, but since 1993. Suesa's winning time of 0:59.35 was still enough to win by three lengths. The King George Stakes Odds are in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Raasel4.504.504.504.505.004.50
Mitbaahy5.005.005.005.505.505.00
Khaadem7.007.007.008.008.008.00
Romantic Proposal9.009.009.009.009.009.00
Acklam Express8.008.008.009.007.508.00
Equilateral7.007.007.009.008.009.00
Lazuli8.008.008.0011.0011.008.00
Ponntos15.0015.0015.0013.0015.0015.00
Cadamosto13.0013.0013.0015.0013.0013.00
White Lavender13.0013.0013.0015.0013.0013.00
Ebro River13.0013.0013.0017.0012.0013.00
Existent17.0017.0017.0021.0017.0017.00
Clarendon House17.0017.0017.0021.0017.0021.00
Caturra17.0017.0021.0017.0017.0021.00
Dragon Symbol21.0017.0021.0017.0021.0017.00
Vertiginous41.0051.0051.0051.0041.0051.00

🥉 Stewards Cup Odds

The Stewards' Cup takes place on the last day of Goodwood, after the Lillie Langtry. This competitive handicap race often highlights star horses that can rise to the highest ranks seen at British Champions Day or the Royal Ascot.

In 2021, Commanche Falls took the victory, beating Gulliver, Great Ambassador, and Total Commitment after a successful defend of late surges on the home straight.

The quickest winning time was recorded by Gifted Master in 2018 with 1:09.56, whereas Commanche Falls had the slowest winning time last year with 1:15.86. We have prepared the full list of Goodwood Stewards Cup betting odds in the following table;

Runner
william-hill-logo
ladbrokes-logo
betvictor-logo
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
Abate50/150/150/1N/A50/1
Able Kane33/133/122/125/1N/A
Abolish50/150/150/1N/A50/1
Above25/133/133/133/1N/A
Admiral D20/120/133/133/1N/A
Al Barez33/125/133/133/1N/A
Alligator Alley25/120/140/140/1N/A
Amber Dew100/150/180/1N/A80/1
AnnafN/A25/122/125/1N/A
Aplomb25/133/133/133/1N/A
Arecibo20/120/120/116/1N/A
Batwan33/133/120/133/1N/A
Bergerac33/140/140/1N/A40/1
Bernardo O'Reilly50/150/150/1N/A50/1
Bielsa14/116/116/116/1N/A
Boogie Time100/166/180/1N/A80/1
Chil Chil14/116/114/114/1N/A
Coachello20/133/125/133/1N/A
Cold Stare50/166/166/1N/A66/1
Dark Shot100/120/120/1N/A100/1
Digital33/1100/1100/1N/A40/1
Dream Composer25/133/140/125/1N/A
Dusky Lord25/125/125/125/1N/A
Edward Cornelius33/133/133/133/1N/A
Embour100/166/180/1N/A80/1
Emperor Spirit20/125/125/125/1N/A
Equality20/125/133/128/1N/A
Fine Wine33/125/133/133/1N/A
First Folio14/112/114/114/1N/A
Fivethousandtoone40/133/140/1N/A40/1
Full Authority25/133/128/133/1N/A
Gabrial The Devil50/150/166/1N/A50/1
Giogiobbo100/1100/1100/1N/A100/1
Good Eye50/150/140/1N/A50/1
Great Ambassador14/110/112/112/1N/A
Gulliver25/120/125/120/1N/A
Hierarchy25/125/125/125/1N/A
Hurricane Ivor25/120/150/125/1N/A
Hyperfocus40/150/125/1N/A50/1
Ingra Tor25/120/110/125/1N/A
Inver Park12/116/110/114/1N/A
Ivasecret100/166/166/1N/A66/1
Jumby12/114/114/114/1N/A
Justanotherbottle25/120/125/125/1N/A
Khaadem14/116/116/116/1N/A
Lampang25/116/120/120/1N/A
Leap Abroad33/133/140/1N/A40/1
Lethal Levi16/116/120/116/1N/A
Lovely Breeze50/133/140/1N/A40/1
Lucky Man33/125/125/125/1N/A
Makanah16/120/120/120/1N/A
Many A Star50/133/140/1N/A40/1
Marnie James100/166/180/1N/A80/1
Method16/120/116/120/1N/A
Mitrosonfire40/140/140/1N/A40/1
Mokaatil33/133/133/133/1N/A
Mr Lupton40/133/140/1N/A40/1
Mr Wagyu14/120/116/116/1N/A
Mulzim100/1100/180/1N/A100/1
Mums Tipple40/150/133/1N/A50/1
Music Society66/120/166/1N/A66/1
Nahaarr14/116/114/114/1N/A
Nelson Gay50/140/140/1N/A50/1
Nomadic Empire25/125/133/133/1N/A
Pinwheel100/1100/1100/1N/A100/1
Popmaster12/1N/A12/112/1N/A
Punchbowl Flyer33/112/133/1N/AN/A
Raatea16/133/118/116/1N/A
Rathbone33/140/140/1N/A40/1
Regional16/133/122/133/1N/A
Ropey Guest16/125/122/125/1N/A
Royal Commando33/140/133/1N/A40/1
Royal Pleasure25/133/133/1N/A40/1
Saint Lawrence16/125/125/125/1N/A
Silky Wilkie66/180/166/1N/A66/1
Spirited Guest66/150/166/1N/A66/1
Stone of Destiny25/125/128/128/125/1
Strike Red25/133/133/133/1N/A
Summer Sands50/166/166/1N/A66/1
Summerghand16/116/118/116/1N/A
Sunday Sovereign33/133/133/133/1N/A
Tabdeed20/133/128/133/1N/A
Tanmawwy20/120/112/114/1N/A
Tees Spirit20/120/118/120/1N/A
The Lamplighter66/1100/180/1N/A100/1
Theotherside100/1100/180/1N/A100/1
Tinto20/125/120/125/1N/A
Total Commitment33/133/140/1N/A40/1
Tothenines100/150/181/1N/A80/1
Treacherous66/166/166/1N/A66/1
Tyger Bay100/166/180/1N/A80/1
Typhoon Ten33/150/140/1N/A50/1
Vintage Clarets50/166/166/1N/A66/1
Whenthedealisdone25/125/118/125/1N/A
Zargun50/150/151/1N/A50/1

🏇 Vintage Stakes Odds

The Vintage Stakes will be the second race at Goodwood this year, behind the Chesterfield Cup Handicap that will kick off the five-day festival action. Aiden O’Brien has dominated the wins in the last 10 years, with Highland Reel in 2014, War Decree in 2016, and Battleground in 2020.

It was trainer Ralph Becket that took the win with Angel Blue ridden by Frankie Dettori in 2021. Like many of the races last year, Angel Bleu took the win with 1:32.85 which was the slowest recorded time in the history of the race. Now lets have a look at the Vintage Stakes odds in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Holloway Boy2.872.883.003.002.883.00
Mysterious Knight5.005/005.005.005.004.33
Dear My Friend7.007.007.507.507.006.75
Dornoch Castle8.008.008.007.508.007.50
Galeron9.009.009.008.508.508.50
Dark Thirty9.509.0010.009.009.009.00
Marbaan10.0010.0011.0011.0010.009.00
Jiffy Boy41.0041.0041.0034.0041.0026.00
Dandy Man Shines51.0051.0051.0040.0051.0031.00

⚡ Lennox Stakes Odds

Right after the Vintage Stakes, we’ll see the Lennox Stakes take place. This year the prize money stands at £180,000, which is £30,000 higher than the Vintage Stakes. Kinross took the win in 2021, edging ahead of Creative Force and Happy Power by just 0.2 lengths. Jockey Rossa Ryan managed to secure his first success at the Qatar Goodwood festival. The following table consists of the latest Lennox Stakes odds;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Sacred2/12/19/42/15/215/8
Lusail5/15/19/24/13/19/2
Pogo9/24/15/19/25/19/2
Kinross6/16/16/15/15/113/2
Laneqash13/213/26/1TBA7/18/1
Ever Given12/112/112/18/112/118/1
Gubass14/114/114/114/114/116/1
Sandrine20/120/120/114/120/112/1
Happy Power16/116/120/120/125/133/1
Lord of The Lodge25/125/125/125/133/150/1
Sir Dancelot33/133/1TBA33/133/133/1
Escobar66/1 66/1TBA40/140/1TBA

🔔 Molecomb Stakes Odds

Wednesday the 27th will showcase the Molecomb Stakes. There has yet to be a repeat of a winning horse, jockey, or trainer in the last 10 years. In 2021, Richard Hannon Jr’s Armor took the win, beating Fearby and Boonie to the top spot by 3.25 lengths. The Molecomb stakes betting odds are in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Rocket RodneyTBATBATBA2.752.622.25
WalbankTBATBATBA3.754.003.75
Eddies BoyTBATBATBA5.006.006.50
The Platinum QueenTBATBATBA9.0010.00TBA
Studio CityTBATBATBA10.0011.008.00
TrilliumTBATBATBA9.008.0011.00
MinnetonkaTBATBATBA11.0011.00TBA
Thunder MoorTBATBATBA15.0017.0017.00
Star of Lady MTBATBATBA13.0017.00TBA
DickieburdTBATBATBA34.0041.0051.00
Looking for LyndaTBATBATBA51.0051.0067.00

✔️ Goodwood Golden Mile Handicap Odds

The Golden Mile will take place on the Friday of the festival before the King George Stakes. Last year, Rhoscolyn, Escobar, and Johan were promising runners as reflected by the Goodwood Handicap odds, however it was Maydanny, trained by Mark Johnston, who took the win by 1.75 lengths. You can compare the Goodwood Golden Mile Handicap odds in the table below;

Runner
betway-logo
boylesports-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
betvictor-logo
william-hill-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
ladbrokes-logo
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Shining Blue5.007.004.004.004.006.00
Noble Dynasty6.008.005.005.005.006.00
WhoputifityinyouTBA11.0011.00TBA11.00TBA
Montassib8.5010.007.0011.007.007.00
ThesisTBA13.00TBATBA13.00TBA
AlflailaTBA13.0013.0015.0011.00TBA
The Turpinator15.0014.0014.0012.0014.0015.00
Tyrrhenian SeaTBA15.0015.00TBA15.00TBA
The AttorneyTBA15.0013.0015.0013.00TBA
Saleymm11.0013.0010.0012.0010.0011.00
Sinjaari9.0011.008.008.008.0011.00
Koy Koy13.0012.0012.0014.0012.0013.00
Dark ShiftTBA12.0011.0011.0015.00TBA
Jimi Hendrix8.0013.008.0012.007.008.00
Tactical17.0016.0014.0016.0016.0021.00
King Zain21.0020.0014.0020.0020.0017.00
Laasudood17.0016.0020.0020.0016.0017.00
Eilean Dubh21.0020.0020.0016.0020.0021.00
Rebel Territory21.0020.0020.0016.0016.0021.00
Revich21.0020.0020.0020.0016.0021.00
TempusTBA17.0015.0017.0017.00TBA
JohanTBA17.0017.0017.0015.00TBA
Rhoscolyn21.0020.0014.0016.0020.0021.00
Tacarib BayTBA21.0021.0021.0017.00TBA
Dawn of LiberationTBA21.0021.0021.0017.00TBA
Austrian Theory21.0020.0033.0025.0016.0026.00
Blue For You21.0020.0020.0020.0020.0026.00
Bolthole26.0025.0020.0020.0025.0026.00
Escobar26.0025.0025.0025.0016.0026.00
Lawful Command26.0020.0025.0020.0020.0026.00
Ouzo26.0025.0020.0020.0025.0026.00
Positive26.0020.0025.0020.0025.0026.00
Shelir21.0020.0020.0020.0020.0026.00
Star Of Orion26.0025.0020.0020.0025.0026.00
Titan Rock26.0025.0020.0020.0025.0026.00
Windseeker26.0025.0025.0033.0033.0026.00
Fast Medicine34.0033.0033.0025.0033.0034.00
Greatgadian34.0033.0033.0020.0025.0034.00
Orbann29.0025.0025.0025.0025.0034.00
Young Fire26.0025.0020.0020.0025.0034.00
Azano34.0033.0033.0020.0025.0041.00
I'm A Gambler34.0033.0033.0033.0033.0041.00
Hortzadar51.0050.0050.0033.0050.0051.00
Mykonos St. John101.00100.0080.00100.00100.00101.00

You can check out the Goodwood betting odds across all 14 contests at this festival here at Betinireland..

🔮 Glorious Goodwood Race Predictions

The Sussex Stakes 2022The Sussex Stakes is a highlight within the flat racing season. Be ready to catch all the action from 15:35 on Day 2 of the Goodwood festival.
The Golden Mile 2022The Golden Mile will be run on the 4th Day of the Glorious Goodwood festival, and this is who we think will go on to win:
King George Stakes 2022The King George Stakes is going to be run on the 4th day of the 2022 Goodwood Festival. This is who we think will win.
Nassau Stakes 2022The Qatar Nassau Stakes will be run on the 3rd day of the Glorious Goodwood Festival, and this is who we think will go on to be the winner.
Molecomb Stakes 2022The Molecomb Stakes will be run on the second day of the 2022 Glorious Goodwood Festival, and this is who we think will go on to win.
Vintage Stakes 2022The Qatar Vintage Stakes is going to be run on the first day of the 2022 Goodwood Festival. Check out our prediction of who will go on to win.
Stewards' Cup 2022The Stewards' Cup is going to be run on the final day of the 2022 Goodwood Festival. Check out our prediction for the winner here.
Lennox Stakes 2022The first day of the Goodwood Festival has plenty of action. Catch the Lennon Stakes and read our prediction for our thoughts on the winner.
Goodwood Cup 2022The Goodwood Festival kicks off in style with the Goodwood Cup on the first day. Check out our prediction for the winner here.

🏆 The Best Betting Sites for Goodwood Races

Coat of Arms of Goodwood Racecourse

If you are hoping to place a wager or two at the Glorious Goodwood event, then firstly you need to find a sports betting site to do so. There are many great, and certainly just as few sub-par, sports betting sites, so we have done the hard work for you comparing them all to give you our top five recommendations for sportsbooks for Goodwood betting.

We have detailed reviews of all the sports betting sites featured below, so do take the time to read more about it if one of them catches your eye.

🏆 Best Goodwood Betting Site:

BoyleSports

📡 Best App & Odds Boosts:

Betway

🎁 Best Free Bet Offer:

BetVictor

📈 Best Stats & Tips:

Ladbrokes

💯 Best Odds Guarantee:

William Hill



1️⃣ BoyleSports – The Best Overall Goodwood Betting Site

boylesports-goodwood-banner

You’ve heard it here folks, we can confidently say that BoyleSports is our number one choice for sports betting sites for the Glorious Goodwood event. BoyleSports is up there as one of the largest independent bookmarkers in Ireland and is an Irish site through and through.

There are many features for punters to enjoy at BoyleSports racing such as being able to minimise losses with a Cash Out option, in-play betting coupled with a Free Streaming service to catch all the action, and of course a great app to wager on-the-go. Additionally, a standout feature at BoyleSports is their bet calculator. Punters can get an idea of their potential returns for their stake by choosing their preferred wager type such as Treble, Yankee, Trixie, or even Heinz, and other parameters like ‘Rule 4’ or ‘Dead Heat’.

BoyleSports offer the ‘Best Odds Guaranteed’ so punters can be assured they are getting the most competitive odds. Additionally, other offers BoyleSports have are Extra Race Places and various money back promotions. Be sure to check their promotions page, especially close to an event, as this is the time for the most promotions on offer.

2️⃣ BetVictor – Best Goodwood Betting Offers

betvictor-goodwood-banner

BetVictor is one of the leading sports betting sites for Irish players. Since being founded in 1946, they have continued to grow and managed to carve out a permanent spot in the iGaming industry. Punters looking for a huge range of sports and betting markets will be impressed. From Gaelic football betting and hurling to all the top well-loved sports, there is something for everyone at BetVictor.

There is easy access to find the horse racing betting odds through the quick tabs at the top of the page. Customers can find races from all over the world in France, the USA, New Zealand, South Africa, and Japan, just to name a few. BetVictor also offer Glorious Goodwood betting tips, Bet Boosts, Concessions, and competitive odds.

BetVictor offer several promotions and bonuses, with many geared towards horse racing. For example, new customers can enjoy a bet €10 get €60 welcome bonus, perfect for kickstarting betting on the Glorious Goodwood event.

If you are keen to keep up with all the racing action, BetVictor also offer a live streaming service both for desktop and mobiles. So, wherever you are, you can feel confident to place your wagers online.

3️⃣ Ladbrokes – Best Stats & Goodwood Racing Tips

ladbrokes-goodwood-banner

Next to make our list is Ladbrokes. We absolutely rate this sports betting site as a great all-round choice for punters. They are one of the biggest names in the sports betting industry and it is evident from their millions of customers. One feature that can be found at Ladbrokes that stands out from the rest is the bet filter. If you have a particular wager you are wanting to place, this feature makes it incredibly easy. Filter options include specific odds ranges, previous course and distance winners, star ratings, and even whether a horse is proven on the ground.

Punters will also be happy to hear about ‘The Grid’. This feature from Ladbrokes allows horse racing betting fans to get up to date information about riders, horses, and racecourses. Plus tips for Goodwood and racing post news is available on ‘The Grid’ service.

4️⃣ William Hill – Best Goodwood Betting Odds

william-hill-goodwood-banner

William Hill has so many standout features that we had to include it in our recommendations list. One thing we love to see is the possibility to search for trainers and jockeys. This is a great feature, especially if you have had your eye on someone in the lead up to Glorious Goodwood. Like many other betting sites, it’s possible to spectate live horse races but William Hill does also offer a live radio stream for those who prefer it.

Punters will be able to find a Cash Out option, and different odd options called ‘BuildYourOdds’ and Flash Odds to enhance their Goodwood betting experience. Other options such as a once-a-day ‘Bet Boost’ and the chance to get bigger odds on single markets are just another example of what William Hill has to offer.

2️⃣ Betway – Best App and Odds Boosts

betway-goodwood-banner

Our list wouldn’t be complete if we didn’t include Betway. It must be said that this sports betting site have created a fantastic website that is easy to navigate, modern, and an overall nice design. Not many betting sites manage this, so we think it’s of a worthy mention.

There are no fewer than eight horse racing offers on their website at the time of writing, so it is safe to say there should be something to fit everyone’s preferences. Although these promotions tend to change frequently to keep things fresh, be sure to check back in the run up to Goodwood to find some great offers. Some offers we want to highlight here include Daily Super Boosts for horses running on the day and the ability to get a pay out for disqualified horses.

✔️ Goodwood Tips – Runners, Riders and Markets

Horseracing at Goodwood was introduced by the third British Duke of Richmond in 1802, with the iconic racecourse widely considered to be one of the most beautiful venues of its type anywhere in the world.

Goodway Racecourse is also a striking, six-furlong course, which features a triangular loop on one side to provide a variety of options when creating contests of different lengths.

For example, this creates the possibility of re-entering just above or below the five-furlong gate, which is why the Glorious Goodwood festival offers a range of thrilling horseraces over the course of its five-day duration. We’ll explore some of these a little further below, by taking a look at their considerable histories and offering some crucial Goodwood betting tips below

⭐ Lennox Stakes Tips (Tuesday, 26th July)

Image representing day 1 of Goodwood races

Our Goodwood tips starts with the Lennox Stakes which is a fairly new race to Goodwood with its first iteration at the beginning of the millennium in 2000. The race’s name is a homage to the Duke of Lennox and serves to replace the discontinued Beeswings Stakes that was held at Newcastle.

Initially, the Lennox Stakes was classed at a Group 3 level, but it was reclassified after 2003 where it has been a Group 2 race since. It has a distance of seven furlongs (1,408 metres) and is open to horses that are three years old or above.

The prize pot for the race has risen to a heartly £180,000, which is still overshadowed by the £500,000 prize money fund for the featured Goodwood Cup race that follows immediately after.

No horse, trainer, or jockey is yet to secure a hattrick. Plenty, however, have enjoyed two wins. Most recently, Sir Dancealot secured two successive wins in 2018 and 2019, who was trained by David Elsworth and ridden by Gerald Mosse so keep an eye out as he is the bookies favourite for Lennox Stakes betting.

⭐ Goodwood Cup Tips

The Goodwood Cup was one of the first races inaugurated at the Racecourse, making its debut in 1812.

This is run over a two-mile (3,219 metre) section of the Goodwood course, while it remains open to horses aged three years or older.

Under the modern system of horserace grading (which was formally introduced in 1971), this event was initially categorised at Group 2 level. Interestingly, it was relegated to Group 3 status in 1985, but after continually reducing its course length it managed to regain Group 2 accreditation before reaching the coveted G1 level as recently as 2017.

Historically run on the opening day of the Festival, it has seen some incredible individual performances through the years.

Goodwood Cup Betting Tip #1: "The single most successful runner remains the legendary Stradivarius, who has won the four of the last five Goodwood Cups."

Stradivarius is usually ridden by Frankie Dettori, who is one win away from a sixth win that would establish a new record making him one of the favourites.

Currently, the iconic rider is tied on five triumphs with five other jockeys, namely Jem Robinson, George Fordham, Steve Donoghue, Lester Piggott and Pat Edery.

The leading trainer at this event remains John Scott, who recorded the last of his seven wins with Sweetsauce way back in 1860.

Like most G1 contests, it is always keenly contested, with Stradivarius only winning the 2020 encounter by a single length from Nayef Road. Given this and the presence of a relatively small and competitive field, you may want to consider each-way bets as a way of broadening your market options for Goodwood cup betting.

Similarly, it’s important to monitor the news and odds in the build-up to the event, as this is a particularly busy period in the flat season and runners are often withdrawn due to injury or fatigue at short notice.

Goodwood Gold Cup Tip #2: "This was certainly the case ahead of this event in 2021, with Ascot Gold Cup winner and Goodwood ante-post betting favourite Subjectivist (11/8) sustaining an injury that will keep him out until the beginning of the next flat season at the earliest".

⭐ Vintage Stakes Tips

Originally classed at a Listed level when the race began in 1975, the Vintage Stakes has been promoted a couple of times to reach the Group 2 status it holds today. This flat race has a distance of seven furlongs and is open to two-year-old horses.

All horses must carry 9 stones and one pound; however fillies are allowed a three pound allowance. Any horses that have previously won another Group 2 or even Group 1 race must carry an additional three pounds.

In the race’s timed recorded history, runners have all finished under 1:30.00 barring the most recent run from Angel Bleu in 2022 who finished with a time of 1:32.85 making him a top contender for Vintage Stakes betting.

In the last 10 years, eight of the winning horses won their previous race, while the other two winners finished second in their race before the Vintage Stakes. The winning horse in the most recent 10 year span has won by an average of 1.9 lengths, with the largest being 5 and the shortest being 0.25.

⭐ Molecomb Stakes Tips (Wednesday, 27th July)

Image representing day 2 of Goodwood races

Racing just ahead of the featured Sussex Stakes on day two of the festival, the Molecomb Stakes is a category Group 3 flat race run over five furlongs open to horses ages two years old. Since its inception in 1829, there have been a number of successful trainers by the likes of John Barham Day and John Porter with seven wins and the leading jockey, Lester Piggott, with eight wins.

There have only been six recorded runs since 1986 with a winner’s time greater than one minute, with the quickest winning time of 0:57.14 set by Yalta in 2016.

Four of the winning horses in the last ten years won their previous race to the Molecomb Stakes. The biggest difference was Brown Sugar who placed 10th in the race before. The average distance to win by in this time period is 1.385 lengths: the shortest distance to win by was 0.1 by Bungle Inthejungle in 2012 and the largest distance was 3.25 by Armor in 2021 thus making Molecomb Stakes betting unpredictable.

⭐ Sussex Stakes Tips

The Sussex Stakes typically takes place the following day, with this slightly shorter race covering a total distance of one mile (1,609 metres).

Inaugurated in 1841, this event has been notoriously hard to win through the years, with the most successful runner to date (Frankel) having triumphed twice in 2011 and 2012.

However, individual entities have had more success in the Sussex Stakes, with British trainer Sir Henry Cecil producing seven winning runners between 1975 and 2012 (including Frenkel). Additionally, Cecil can boast 25 domestic classic winners during his career, while he earned the title of ‘Champion Trainer’ on 10 separate occasions.

Sussex Stakes Tips #1: "Of the current breed of active trainers, it’s Irish Aiden O’Brien who leads the way with five triumphs. He was competing for a sixth success in 2021, by fielding a quarter of runners including Breeders’ Cup Mile winner Order of Australia and Queen Anne runner-up Lope Y Fernandes".

Historically, the leading jockey is Sir Gordon Richards, who rode eight winners between 1928 and 1952 and is way ahead of any of his contemporary rivals.

Sussex Stakes Tips #2: "Typically, each-way betting is advised here. It’s also worth paying attention to the weightings for this event, with horses that are three years receiving 8lbs from their older rivals. In the case of the 2021 race, this put Poetic Flare 11lbs ahead of second-favourite Order of Australia in the ratings, and this can have a key bearing on the final outcome for Sussex Stakes betting".

⭐ Nassau Stakes Tips (Thursday, 28th July)

Image representing day 3 of Goodwood races

The £250,000 Nassau Stakes is the third G1 event at this festival, and one that’s usually scheduled to take place on the final day of the festival. However, in 2022, it is going to take place on Ladies' Day, but do not ask us why it has been changed.

Open to fillies and mares aged three or older, it’s run over a distance of one mile, one furlong (1,991 metres) and has also been dominated by trainer Sir Henry Cecil throughout the years.

To this end, Cecil trained eight winners between 1975 and 2011, while Sir Gordon Richards is also tied as the most successful Nassau Stakes jockey with Nat Flatman. Both riders have claimed six wins, with this record not in danger of being breached anytime soon.

As for runners, the single most successful horse at the Nassau Stakes remains Midday, with the Cecil stable member claiming three consecutive wins between 2009 and 2011. Several other horses have won twice, the most recent of which being Ruby Tiger in 1991 and 1992.

Historically, the Nassau Stakes is one of the most keenly contested contests, with the 2021 iteration no exception to this rule. In fact, there was little between the four leading favourites, with Breeders’ Cup winner Audarya, Snow Lantern, Joan of Arc and the recent Prince of Wales’s Stakes at Royal Ascot victor ‘Love’ all fancied to do well in good conditions.

Goodwood Nassau Stakes Tip #1: "At the risk of repeating ourselves, each-way betting can prove invaluable when wagering on such tight contests, even though the Aidan O’Brien-trained ‘Love’ offers some outright value with some of our sportsbooks (see odds table at the top of this page) for Nassau Stakes betting".

Those of you who prefer outright markets and have identified clear favourites in each of these contests could also consider placing an accumulator bet. This would allow you to select the winners of each G1 event at this meeting, potentially delivering some competitive odds in the process.

⭐ The King George Stakes Tips (Friday, 29th July)

Image representing day 4 of Goodwood races

Friday turns up the action even more with the fastest race of the week. The King George Qatar Stakes was first established in 1911 to commemorate King George the 5th and his coronation.

This race is five furlongs (1006 metres) and is all about speed. Only one horse since the 1980s has won the race with a time over one minute. In the last ten years, the winning time has crept closer and closer to 55 seconds.

In the last five years, the winning place has been dominated by one horse, one rider, and one trainer. Battaash enjoyed four wins, with jockey Jim Crowley and trainer Charles Hill, from 2018 to 2020. Last year, Battaash’s winning streak came to an end with Suesa, ridden by William Buick, claiming victory. Battaash has now retired, allowing for new horses and riders to vie for the spotlight.

King George Stakes Tip #1: "The King George Stakes are open to three year old horses or older. While some punters may like to back younger horses thinking they could be faster, in the last 10 years the average age of the winners is 5.2, with the oldest being 9. Therefore, you shouldn’t discount a horse because it is older than the rest".

Looking ahead to the 2022 edition of the race, the majority of winning trainers have been from Great Britain, with 17 winners and 37 placings. Although the horses and riders are yet to be announced, it could be worthwhile keeping your eye on some Great Britain trainers if you want to engage on King George Stakes betting.

⭐ Golden Mile Heritage Handicap

This Class 2 flat race has been open since 2003 to horses three years and older. As the name suggests, the distance stretches for one mile (eight furlongs / 1609 metres).

Since 2010, four of the winners won their previous race, two placed second, and the remainder placed third, eighth, 11th and 19th. This is typically a very close race with winners edging ahead by part of a length.

Goodwood Golden Mile Handicap Tip #1: "When it comes to the Golden Mile Handicap betting, it is important to note that in the last ten years, the average winning distance is just 0.84 of a length: the shortest being 0.05 by Red Avenger in 2014 and the largest being 1.75 by Maydanny in 2021".

Trainers Mark Johnston and Richard Hannon have enjoyed two wins in the recent ten year time span (2021 Maydanny / 2012 Fulbright and 2019 Beat Le Bon / 2013 Wentworth respectively), while jockey Ryan Moore won consecutively for three years between 2016 and 2018.

⭐ Stewards’ Cup Day Tips (Saturday, 30th July)

Image representing day 5 of Goodwood races

The Stewards’ Cup Day boasts the famous flat handicap race, shrouded in history, this race was first staged in 1902. This race sees 28 horses that are ages three years or older take to the course for a sharp six furlong, or 1207 metre, race. The Stewards’ Cup Day is regarded as the event to bet on, drawing in the most punters following the festival.

A handicap race sees faster horses carrying a heaver weight in an attempt to even the field against slower horses. Many punters enjoy handicap races to try and predict which horse can overcome the handicap placed on it. Not only are the jockey and saddle used to give the weight handicap. Additional lead weights are potentially added to the saddle if needed.

There have only been two instances of a consecutive win seen in 1942-1943 with Sugar Palm and 1967-1968 with Sky Diver.

Goodwood Stewards Cup Tips #1: "In the last ten years, the average age of the winning horse is 7.2. Frankie Dettori has two wins from 2015 and 2017 and trainer Charles Hills has also trained two winning horses in 2015 and 2019 therefore picking a horse for Stewards Cup betting is going to lean on the older horses".

The 2021 race saw the slowest winning time in more than three decades, 6.3 seconds slower than the fastest winning time recorded in 2018 with jockey Jason Watson riding Gifted Master, trained by Hugo Palmer.

Goodwood Betting Offers

If you are keen to place some wagers on the Glorious Goodwood event, then look no further. In the table below we have compiled a list of the top sports betting sites and their Welcome Bonus in the UK and Ireland. Although it might seem a little daunting to choose just one of the many sports betting platforms that are available, the abundance of places to join actually means there are incredibly competitive offers as all the companies are fighting for your attention.

Take a look at what offer suits your preferences the most, so whether you prefer money back if your first wager is unsuccessful, a match up bonus, or even a bonus on your first successful bet, it’s possible to find a wide range of choice seen below.

Betting SiteOfferClaim
bethard-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get a 100% sport bonus up to €50
luckster-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Bet €10 Get €20 in Free Bets
10bet-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get a 50% bonus up to €50
mrgreen-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get 2x €10 Free Bets plus 100 Free Spins
boylesports-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Bet €10 and get €40 in Free Bets
betway-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get up to €30 in Free Bets
betsson-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get a €125 Welcome Bonus over your first two bets
netbet-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get €30 worth of Free Bets plus Spins Offer
leovegas-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Double your winnings on your first two bets
william-hill-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Put Down a €10 wager and Receive Free Bets Worth €30
betvictor-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Make a €5 wager and get free bet bonuses that are worth €30
betvictor-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Get up to €20 as a Free Bet if you lose your first bet
ladbrokes-goodwood-betting-offer-logo
Bet €5 and get €20 back in Free Bets

🗓️ Goodwood Races Fixtures 2022

Riders on their horses racing around the Goodwood race track

We’ve already discussed how horseracing at this racecourse was started by the third Duke of Richmond in 1802, and since then, we’ve seen the racecourse evolve to host a number of prestigious meetings yearly.

So, in addition to Glorious Goodwood and its 14 stellar races, there are plenty of meetings that you can attend in 2022.

Here’s a breakdown of Goodwood’s annual fixtures, along with their estimated dates and the key contests that they host.

Fixture / MeetingEstimated DateThe Key Contests
Goodwood's Opening Weekend29th and 30th April (2-day event)The Daisy Warwick Stakes, The Conqueror Stakes
The May Festival20th and 21st of May (2-day event)The Listed Cocked Hat Stakes
June Evening RacingJune (three separate meetings on 3rd, 10th and 17th June)TBA
June Sunday RacingJune (three separate meetings on consecutive Sundays)TBA
Glorious Goodwood26th-30th July14 events including the Goodwood Cup, Sussex Stakes and Nassau Stakes
August Bank Holiday Weekend26th-28th AugustThree days of racing over the Bank Holiday weekend
Midweek RacingTwo midweek meetings in September (6th and 21st)The Foundation Stakes and The Stardom Stakes
The Season FinaleOctober 9th (up to seven events to bring the campaign to a close)TBA
Alternative Goodwood Races Bookies
Bonus
€30
Exclusive
Bet

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10 minimum on sports & get a £20 free bet. Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

📰 Latest Goodwood Horse Racing News

🏁 A Brief History of the Goodwood Festival

Goodwood remains highly synonymous with horse racing, and has done ever since the first public meeting was held at the racecourse in 1802.

Interestingly, this followed a private meeting organised by the Duke of Richmond during the previous year, which was run over the course of three days and saw the Prince Regent's horse Rebel defeat the host’s Cedar for a prize of 100 guineas.

As the new event garnered considerable popularity throughout the nineteenth century, the meeting earned the moniker ‘Glorious Goodwood’ from the press and quickly became a highlight of the summer period.

Sure, the festival was suspended during the First and Second World Wars, but Glorious Goodwood’s popularity was quickly restored during the second half of the 1900s. To this end, the event’s record one-day crowd of 55,000 was recorded in 1953, although more than 100,000 race-goers now regularly attend the five-day event on an annual basis.



❓ Frequently Asked Questions About the Glorious Goodwood Betting and Races

We’ll close by responding to some of your most frequently asked questions pertaining to this festival, which are relevant to both this year’s event and future iterations. These include:

What Should I Wear to Glorious Goodwood?

This is one of the most important considerations when attending the Goodwood Festival, both for male and female attendees alike.

Interestingly, the dress code varies across the three available enclosures, with the Richmond Enclosure requiring formal attire including a jacket and tie while the Gorden and Lennox Enclosures are a little more relaxed.

You can see the full range of requirements here, and we’d recommend checking this out when planning your day!

Where Can I Bet at the Venue?

If you’re unable to wager online or through your mobile, you’ll find bookmakers located in front of the stands in all enclosures.

There’s also TOTE betting facilities in each of the three enclosures, with minimum wagers usually between £2 and £10. All enclosures also feature a Betfred betting shop where you can place your bets for the day, so there are plenty of options when searching for the best live odds.

Where Can I Find the State of the Going?

You’ll find the forecast for the going published in all the national newspapers, alongside Goodwood’s official website and our very own Betinireland site.

Similarly, the racecourse features a number of informational boards, which are dotted around the venue and deliver up-to-date information in real-time.

Can You Offer Any Other Goodwood Betting Tip?

Identifying the best real-time odds is crucial from a punter’s perspective, which is why the Betinireland site is such a crucial resource.

Also, you’ll need to follow the latest news and listen to the leading tipsters, so that you can develop a clear understanding of who’s running in a particular race and make truly informed selections for betting on Goodwood.

Keep your eyes peeled for relevant Goodwood betting offers which we update on this page regularly and enhanced odds too, as some sportsbooks may make these available for a limited time and enable you to get considerably more bang for your buck!