Nassau Stakes 2023 Betting Guide: Odds, Tips & Prediction

nassau-stakes-2023-horse-racing-banner nassau-stakes-2023-horse-racing-banner
TournamentNassau Stakes
TimetableThursday 3rd August at 15:35
PredictionSoul Sister to Win!
Odds3.50 (Bet €100 and win €350 if Soul Sister wins)
Bookmakerbetway
Soul Sister to Win!
The best odds
1.
betway
Odds : 3.50
If Soul Sister wins, you will receive €100 x 3.50 = €350
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
2.
Boyle​Sports
Odds : 3.50
If Soul Sister wins, you will receive €100 x 3.50 = €350
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

3.
William Hill
Odds : 3.00
If Soul Sister wins, you will receive €100 x 3.00 = €300
Bonus:

18+. Play Safe. New customers using Promo code BB40 only, Min €10/£10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 4 x €10/£10, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is placed, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. See full Terms & Conditions. gamblingtherapy.org #ad

The Nassau Stakes is the third and final Group 1 race at Glorious Goodwood, and this year, it’s scheduled to take place on Thursday, August 3rd at 15:35 GMT. It’s certainly the highlight of day three of the 2023 Goodwood Festival, while it will see a total of 26 runners compete for an impressive first prize of €340,260. In this comprehensive Nassau Stakes betting guide, I will share the ante post odds while making my own Nassau Stakes prediction about the eventual winner!

💯 Nassau Stakes Betting Odds

The early 2023 Nassau Stakes Betting has revealed two evenly matched favourites in the form of John Gosden’s three-year-old filly Soul Sister and Christopher Head’s recent Group 1 Prix de Diane Longines winner Blue Rose Cen. The latter completed a rare treble at Chantilly with this triumph, earmarking her as a generational talent who will be looking to claim a third successive G1 victory at Goodwood. Here’s a closer look at the very latest Nassau Stakes betting odds!

Runner
Blue Rose Cen3.003.003.252.753.003.00
Soul Sister3.503.503.003.00TBC3.50
Warm Heart7.006.506.006.007.006.50
Nashwa11.007.009.008.007.007.00
Laurel11.007.0010.0011.0011.0011.00
Above The Curve13.009.0013.0011.009.009.00
Via Sistina4.0010.009.008.007.008.00
Running Lion13.0010.0011.0017.0015.0010.00
Never Ending Story21.0012.0011.0015.0013.0013.00
Rosscarbery21.0013.0015.0017.0017.0015.00
Aristia15.0015.0015.0021.0015.0015.00
Caernarfon19.0017.0017.0021.0021.0021.00
Meditate17.0017.0026.0026.0017.0017.00
Sounds of Heaven21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.00
Goldana34.0026.0034.0034.0034.0034.00

🏇 Nassau Stakes Betting Preview

Now it’s time for a more comprehensive Nassau Stakes final preview, as I take a closer look at three most likely winners and their recent form.

Blue Rose Cen

Since placing sixth on her debut in the Prix des Closeaux Maiden at Chantilly, French filly Blue Rose Cen has won seven out of eight flat races, while her recent run of five successive victories (including two straight G1 triumphs) has earmarked her as the horse to beat in the Nassau Stakes.

This sequence has included three excellent Group 1 wins, at Longchamps (twice) and Chantilly respectively. However, there’s a sense that her average price of 3.00 may be a little short, especially given that she’s never previously travelled outside of France and is relatively inexperienced over the Nassau Stakes distance.

Soul Sister

Soul Sister is also well-placed to contend in the Nassau Stakes according to the best betting sites, with this fledgling three-year-old having recorded three wins in her four career starts to date. She’s also won successive races after the disappointment of finishing last in the G3 Dubai Duty Free Stakes on April 22nd. She struggled with the soft going here, while her recent performances in good and good-to-firm conditions suggest that she’ll fare much better at Goodwood.

She was particularly impressive in good-to-firm going in the G1 Betfred Oaks at Epsom last time out, while this and her staying power over the 1m 4f course augers well for her chances in the Nassau Stakes. So, I’d argue that she’s competitively priced at around 3.25, while her odds may be even shorten slightly ahead of the race.

Warm Heart

Aidan O’Brien’s Warm Heart can also not be discounted in the Nassau Stakes, with this three-year-old filly having recorded three flat race wins in five career starts. Last time out, she performed well when winning the Group 2 Ribblesdale Stakes at Ascot, displaying excellent staying power and pace down the straight over the challenging one mile, four-furlong course.

However, while Warm Heart definitely offers value as an each way wager or free bet at an ante post price of around 6.50, it should be noted that the Nassau Stakes will see her make her G1 debut. So, I believe that she’s unlikely to win given the quality of the field and runners like Soul Sister, and the sportsbooks featured in Betinireland’s bookmaker reviews appear to agree.

🔮 Nassau Stakes 2023 Prediction

Where else to start but with the precocious three-year-old filly Blue Rose Cen, who has been slightly favoured by the ante post Qatar Nassau Stakes 2023 betting and boasts a truly spectacular flat race career record.

To this end, she has won seven of eight outings since placing sixth on her debut in the Prix des Closeaux Maiden at Chantilly, recording five consecutive victories since September 2022. This sequence has included three superb Group 1 successes, including the recent Prix de Diane Longines where she comfortably defeated her Nassau Stakes rival Never Ending Story by four clear lengths.

However, there are some factors that may count against Blue Rose Cen at Goodwood this summer. Firstly, she has never travelled outside of France before, with all of her previous wins coming at Chantilly, Longchamp, Deauville and Saint-Cloud. Travelling overseas can place a great strain on Nassau Stakes runners, and it has yet to be seen how the three-year old will cope with this.

Her victory in the Prix de Diane Longines also represented the first time she had raced over one mile and two furlongs, which means that Blue Rose Cen has yet to demonstrate her ability to consistently perform well over the Nassau Stakes distance.

Then there’s the ominous presence of Soul Sister, who’s won two consecutive races after placing last in the Group 3 Dubai Duty Free Stakes in April. She struggled with the soft going here and will undoubtedly runs better in the type of firm and sun-kissed conditions expected at Goodwood (which is already a notably quick track).

What’s more, her last win came in the Group 1 Betfred Oaks at Epsom on June 2nd. Here, she timed her run to perfection over the challenging 1 mile and four-furlong course, taking the lead one furlong out before finishing strongly down the straight. So, not only will the three-year-old arrive at Goodwood in good form, but she’s more than proven over the distance and performs best in the type of conditions expected at Glorious Goodwood.

Warm Horse is also in contention here, with this fellow three-year-old filly having won three of her five career flat races and placed in the top two on four occasions. She also won the G2 Ribblesdale Stakes at Ascot last time out, showing excellent staying power over the one mile, four-furlong course and even pulling clear of her rivals on the final straight.

Arguably, Aidan O’Brien’s Warm Horse offers the best value at a price of around 6.50, while for all of her vaunted brilliance, Blue Rose Cen is probably priced a little short given the fact that she’s never travelled internationally. Overall, my Nassau Stakes prediction is that Soul Sister will prevail in a close and keenly contested race, while there’s no doubt that this could provide one of the highlights at Goodwood this summer.

My Prediction: Soul Sister to Win!

⚡ The Best Nassau Stakes Betting Sites

Now that you’ve read my Nassau Stakes preview, the next step is to identify the best sportsbooks that offer the most competitive prices. Here’s my pick of Nassau Stakes sports betting sites, based on the information found in Betinireland’s independent bookmaker reviews.

🏆 Best Goodwood Betting Site:

BoyleSports

📡 Best App & Odds Boosts:

Betway

🎁 Best Free Bet Offer:

Unibet

📈 Best Stats & Tips:

Ladbrokes

💯 Best Odds Guarantee:

William Hill

📱 Best UI:

Luckster

🔍 Nassau Stakes Betting Tips

Next in this Nassau Stakes betting guide, I’m going to take a closer look at some of the key trend factors associated with the race. These can be analysed to create some insightful Nassau Stakes betting tips, which will enable you to make the absolute most of your starting bankroll.

Analyse Trainer / Jockey Combinations

Whenever you engage in horse racing betting, it’s well worth appraising the historical performances of trainers and jockeys at specific courses and in individual races. This way, you can better appraise each runner’s value proposition, while also identifying potentially potent trainer and jockey combinations.

For example. when analysing the last 20 iterations of the Nassau Stakes, it’s evident that Aidan O’Brien has emerged as the most successful trainer. He has entered a total of 20 runners during this period, claiming four wins (Peeping Fawn, Halfway To Heaven, Minding and Winter) and a further six placed finishes.

At the same time, Ryan Moore is the race’s most successful jockey since 2003, riding three Nassau Stakes winners and achieving four additional placed finishes in 15 outings. Even more intriguingly, Moore rode O’Brien’s runner Warm Heart to success in his recent victories at Ascot and Newby, so this trio is likely to team up once again at Goodwood.

This type of insight can prove crucial, while in this instance, it ensures that Warm Heart offers even greater value at a current ante post price of around 6.50.

Consider Each-Way Wagering

The 2023 Nassau Stakes is likely to be one of the most keenly contested races at Goodwood this year, as it features at least three exceptional runners who are capable of winning as part of a highly competitive field.

Because of this, you may want to consider engaging in each-way betting, as this enables you to confidently wager on outsiders who you believe can compete while also ensuring that your stake covers a much broader range of potential outcomes.

On a similar note, it’s worth remembering that the Nassau Stakes favourite has only prevailed in 10 of the last 20 race iterations. What’s more, the starting favourite has only won once in the last six renewals, so you may want to consider placing each-way bets on runners such as Caernarfon, Running Lion, Rosscarbery and Never Ending Story (who finished second behind Blue Rose Cen at Chantilly last time out).

If you do intend to place each-way bets on selected Nassau Stakes runners, be sure to partner with betting sites that offer either price boosts or extra place promotions that afford you a far better chance of winning.

Emphasise Runner Form

While recent form is always a key factor when engaging in horse racing betting, analysis suggests that this is particularly important in the Nassau Stakes.

The reason for this is simple; as one of the key trend factors in play here is that 82% of winners in the last 20 iterations had at least placed in their previous two starts.

This trend favours Blue Rose Cen, Soul Sister and Warm Heart, of course, but it may help you to plot your each-way wagers with a little more clarity.

Similarly, you should prioritise each individual runner’s recent form at Ascot and Curragh, with these tracks both producing a total of six Nassau Stakes winners since 2003. This definitely favours Warm Heart, whose most recent win in the G2 Ribblesdale Stakes came at Ascot on June 22nd.

Identifying the Ideal Age Range

The Nassau Stakes is open to fillies and mares who are aged three and older, and this often contributes to a large and diverse field. However, it’s clear that younger horses (or fillies) remain dominant here, with this having much to do with the way in which the Goodwood Course suits faster runners and the firm going most commonly found at the track in August.

In the last 23 iterations of the race dating back to 2000, three-year-olds have won on 14 occasions. Four-year-olds prevailed on five occasions, while runners aged five have won the race four times in total.

This is a clear and easily explainable trend factor, and one that benefits the three Nassau Stakes favourites referenced earlier in this betting guide.

However, it counts against four and five-year-old runners such as Nashwa, Laurel and Via Sistina, and once again, this may help to refine your betting strategy and each-way wager selections.

🎁 Top Free Bets Offers for Nassau Stakes

Now, I’m going to take a closer look at the best Nassau Stakes betting offers, which may comprise 100% deposit matches or free bets. These can be used to boost your bankroll and potentially access lucrative profit boosts.

Betting SiteOfferClaim
Get €20 in free bets when you wager €5Visit Ladbrokes
Earn up to €30 in free bets when you place a qualifying wager of €5Visit Betway
Earn a 100% Profit Boost up to €400Visit Luckster
Bet €10 and earn €40 in free bets (plus a €10 casino bonus)Visit Unibet
Bet €10 and get €50 in Free Bets Visit BoyleSports
Bet €10 and earn €30 in Free Bets Visit William Hill

📆 Nassau Stakes 2023 Format

The Nassau Stakes will be the fourth race on the third day of the 2023 Glorious Goodwood Festival, and will commence at 15:35 GMT on Thursday, 3rd August. It’s a Group 1 flat race that’s run over a challenging distance of 1m and 2f at the Goodwood course, while this year’s iteration will see 26 runners compete for a first prize of €340,260. It’s open only to fillies and mares who are aged three and older, so male horses are prohibited from competing in the Nassau Stakes. Just before the race commences, the runners will be drawn into random stalls ranging from one to nine.

📊 Nassau Stakes Past Winners

YearHorseJockeyCountryTrainer
2018Wild IllusionWilliam BuickGBCharlie Appleby
2019DeirdreOisin MurphyJPNMitsuru Hashida
2020Fancy BlueRyan MooreIREAidan O’Brien
2021Lady BowthorpeKeiran ShoemarkGBWilliam Jarvis
2022NashwaHollie DoyleGBJohn Gosden

❓ Frequently Asked Questions About the Nassau Stakes Betting

Where is the Nassau Stakes Held?

The G1 Nassau Stakes is held every year at the Goodwood Racecourse. This track is situated five miles north of Chichester in West Sussex, England.


How Do I Bet on the Nassau Stakes?

The best way to wager on the Qatar Nassau Stakes is online, and ideally as early as you possibly can. This enables you compare prices across a broad range of sportsbooks, while it also affords you access to relevant Nassau Stakes betting offers and creates an opportunity to leverage enhanced ante post odds to your advantage.


When is the Nassau Stakes?

The Nassau Stakes will take place at 15:35 GMT on Wednesday, 3rd August, which is the third day of the 2023 Glorious Goodwood Festival.


Can You Bet on Nassau Stakes?

Now that the ante post prices for the 2023 iteration of the race have been published, you’re free to forecast the upcoming Nassau Stakes results and wager on the outcome. As I’ve already suggested, it’s beneficial to bet early if you intend to back short price favourites, as these runners may see their prices drift ahead of the race.


Where to Bet on the Nassau Stakes?

You can securely wager on the 2023 Nassau Stakes at any of Betinireland’s recommended sportsbooks, safe in the knowledge that these operators are fully licensed, regulated and home to some of the best free bet offers.

Soul Sister to Win!

✒️ Lewis Humphries – Horse Racing Betting Expert

Lewis Humphries is an experienced sports writer and tipster from the UK. He writes regularly about horse racing festivals, football events, and other competitions, regularly delivering expert match predictions and betting insights.

If you want to find out some other guides for other top horse races, then please feel free to check out the following: