Grand National Betting Guide 2023: Odds, Tips & Predictions

Original banner featuring a jockey on a horse followed by the words "English Grand National" next to the coat of arms of the eventOriginal banner featuring a jockey on a horse followed by the words "English Grand National" next to the coat of arms of the event

Few horse races are as well-known as the Randox Grand National, which is the richest horse racing betting race in the UK and one of the most challenging in the so-called sport of kings. To this end, a total prize fund of €1 million will be distributed across the top 10 runners in 2023, with 55 horses set to compete this time around.

The 2023 Grand National will take place at Aintree on Saturday, 15th April, while this year will see the 175th annual running of a race that was first contested way back in 1839.

Unsurprisingly, Grand National betting in 2023 is set to generate millions in wagers, with the event transcending the sport of horse racing and appealing to a much broader demographic of punters. So, in this comprehensive Grand National betting guide, I’m going to take a look at the latest ante post odds while asking who’s most likely to win in 2023!

Betinireland's Choice for Grand National Betting
1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

18+ | New players only | Min. deposit 20EUR | The wagering must be met within 30 days | Additional wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

4.
bwin
Bonus:

18+ | New Players only. The Bonus must be claimed within 30 days from the date it was credited to an Eligible Player’s account. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. | www.begambleaware.org

5.
Leo​Vegas
Bonus:
€30WORTH OF FREE BETS

💯 Grand National 2023 Betting Odds

Now that you know where to wager your hard-earned cash, the next step is to review the ante post Grand National runners betting odds. These vary wildly from one sportsbook to another, and while they’re likely to shorten and even out as the race draws closer, betting early and proactively can help you to optimise the value in published odds.

Runner
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
luckster-sports-logoluckster-sports-logo
ladbrokes-logoladbrokes-logo
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
Corach Rambler7.007.007.007.006.006.50
Noble Yeats9.009.009.009.009.009.00
Delta Work11.0011.0011.0010.0010.0011.00
Mr Incredible13.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Gaillard Du Mesnil13.0013.0013.0015.0012.0013.00
Any Second Now13.0012.0013.0017.0013.0013.00
Longhouse Poet15.0017.0015.0021.0017.0015.00
Our Power21.0021.0021.0021.0019.0021.00
Le Milos17.0017.0021.0021.0017.0017.00
Vanillier17.0019.0017.0021.0017.0017.00
Capodanno21.0023.0026.0026.0021.0023.00
The Big Dog21.0026.0026.0026.0021.0026.00
Aint That a Shame21.0017.0017.0021.0013.0021.00
Galvin21.0017.0017.0026.0021.0021.00
Lifetime Ambition26.0026.0026.0026.0026.0034.00
Coko Beach34.0034.0034.0034.0026.0026.00
Envoi AllenTBC41.0034.00TBC34.0034.00
Carefully Selected34.0026.0034.0034.0034.0034.00
Velvet Elvis41.0041.0041.0041.0034.0041.00
Royal Pagaille34.0034.0041.0034.0034.0041.00
The Shunter41.0026.0034.0051.0034.0041.00
Roi Mage41.0041.0051.0041.0041.0051.00
Fury Road34.0041.0026.0051.0041.0034.00
Mister Coffey41.0051.0051.0051.0041.0051.00
Dunboyne51.0041.0051.0041.0051.0051.00
The Big Breakaway41.0034.0034.0041.0026.0034.00
Gabbys Cross51.0067.0067.0051.0041.0051.00
Evas Oskar67.0067.0067.0067.0051.0067.00
Back On The Lash67.0051.0051.0067.0067.0067.00
Darasso51.0034.0026.0051.0051.0034.00
Minella Trump67.0051.0041.0067.0067.0067.00
Diol Ker67.0067.0041.0067.0067.0051.00
Hill Sixteen67.0051.0067.0067.0067.0051.00
Enjoy Dallen67.0051.0051.0081.0067.0051.00
Battleoverdoyen101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Cloudy Glen81.0067.0041.00101.0067.0081.00
Gevrey101.00101.0081.00101.00101.00101.00
Born By The Sea101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Sam Brown67.0067.0051.0081.0081.0067.00
Punitive101.0081.0051.00101.00101.0081.00
A Wave Of The Sea101.00101.0067.00101.00101.00101.00
Gin On Lime67.0067.0051.0067.00101.0067.00
Cape Gentleman101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Francky Du Berlais101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Escaria Ten67.0041.0041.00101.0067.0051.00
Recite A Prayer67.0067.0067.00101.0067.0067.00
Secret Reprieve81.0067.0067.00101.0067.0067.00
Darrens Hope101.0081.0051.00101.0067.0081.00
Defi Bleu101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Fortescue67.0067.0067.00101.0051.0067.00
Milan Native101.00126.00101.00101.00101.00101.00
Mortal101.00101.0067.00101.00151.00101.00
Captain Cattistock101.00101.00101.00101.00151.00101.00
Fakiera101.0081.0067.00101.00101.0067.00
Fantastikas101.00151.0081.00101.00101.00101.00

⚡ Best Grand National 2023 Betting Sites

Betting on the Aintree Grand National can be challenging pastime, as this race features a number of formidable fences and is incredibly hard to predict. Before you get started with Grand National betting in 2023, however, let’s take a look at the best betting sites.

☘️ Best Grand National Betting SiteBoyleSports
🎁 Best Grand National Betting OfferTonyBet
📡 Best In-Play Betting SiteUnibet
💯 Best Grand National Betting OddsLadbrokes
🥇 Best Grand National Betting FeaturesWilliam Hill

✅ BoyleSports

BoyleSports-grand-national-betting-bannerBoyleSports-grand-national-betting-banner

I’ll start with the best overall Grand National betting site, with BoyleSports well established as the leading sportsbook in Ireland. It certainly provides some of the best odds and most comprehensive coverage of betting markets, while the site’s current offer delivers up to €40 in free bets when you make a qualifying wager of €10 or more at odds of 2.00 (1/1) or greater.

BoyleSports also provides a raft of additional features too, including its famous ‘Best Odds Guarantee’ promotion. This is commonly run the day before a high-profile race such as the Aintree Grand National, enabling you to place your bet at inflated and market leading odds.

There may be other Grand National promotions running too in 2023, so I’d recommend that you check these out before registering and placing your bets! BoyleSports regularly livestreams content such as the Randox Grand National too, so you can watch and wager as the race unfolds.

✅ Luckster

While Luckster may lack the longevity and high street credibility of BoyleSports, it has certainly carved itself a viable niche in the online marketplace. You should certainly see what this site has to offer when betting on Grand National, particularly as new customers can qualify for a €10 free bet on the race when they place a qualifying wager for €10 (at minimum odds of 2.00).

Certainly, Luckster centres horse racing as one of its ‘big five’ sports categories, with iconic races such as the Grand National home to highly competitive and guaranteed odds across the board. Currently, the site also enables customers to boost your combo bet wins across different spots, potentially unlocking up to 77% in additional cash winnings!

I’d also urge you to check out the Luckster promo page in the days leading up to the Grand National, as this may unlock additional bonuses and free bet offers.

✅ Ladbrokes

At the other end of the spectrum is Ladbrokes, which is another popular high-street brand that has achieved huge success in Ireland and the UK. I’d also argue that Ladbrokes is the best site for Grand National betting odds, making it a must-visit resource if you’re wagering on this years’ iteration of the race.

For example, the site offers the ‘Best Odds Guaranteed’ on the Grand National, ensuring that you’ll achieve the best possible value for money when backing your winners or each-way runners. Similarly, Ladbrokes offers extra places on all each-way bets during the Grand National, meaning that you can recoup at least some of your stake if a horse you’ve backed comes in fifth.

Then there’s the site’s welcome offer, which rewards you with free bets worth €20 when you make a qualifying wager of €5 or more at minimum odds of 1.50. This offer comprise four separate €5 free bets, each of which can be deployed on the National in 2023.

✅ William Hill

William-Hill-grand-national-betting-bannerWilliam-Hill-grand-national-betting-banner

When it comes to Grand National online betting features, high street giant William Hill is likely to be one of your first ports of call. Certainly, this platform offers an array of bespoke Grand National promotions and features, while it’s livestreaming platform remains one of the most comprehensive and reliable around.

For this years’ race, William Hill is running an official ‘Non-Runner Money Back’ guarantee on the Grand National, with this available on all ante post wagers up to April 13th. This will refund any stake amount if a runner you have backed ends up withdrawing from the race, which creates some much-needed insurance in the worst-case scenario.

William Hill also delivers regular Bet Boost features, while its welcome offer rewards new customers with €30 in free bets when they place a qualifying wager of €10 at odds of 1.50 or greater. This is a highly competitive offer, and one that reflects the appeal of the operator in the eyes of Irish and UK punters!

✅ Unibet

Currently, Unibet’s current welcome offer is even more rewarding than William Hills, with a qualifying wager of €10 earning you up to €40 in free bets. I’d argue that these are best deployed in-play at Unibet, which offers a huge range of live and micro betting markets and arguably the most comprehensive livestreaming platform on the market.

These features are also augmented by a generous cash out feature, which enables you to close your open bets in real-time and recoup a percentage of your stake amount as an event plays out. This may come in handy when engaging in horse racing betting and backing Grand National winners, so it’s well worth checking out ahead of the 2023 race!

You may also want to partake in Unibet’s ‘Free Bet Club’, which can be accessed ahead of the 2023 Grand National and rewards you with a €10 free bet (in-play) when you place five or more wagers of the same value during a single week. Ideal for regular gamblers, this is the type of initiative that helps to distinguish Unibet from the crowd!

✅ TonyBet Sports

Next up is TonyBet Sports, which like Luckster is a relative newcomer to the Irish sports betting market and one that looks to compete by offering generous and eye-catching promotions. Currently, new players can qualify for a 100% first deposit match up to the value of €100, creating capital that can be deployed on the Grand National and similar Aintree races.

While the site has only recently started accepting horse racing bets and has yet to integrate a live streaming platform, it’s heavily promoting events such as the 2023 National. So, you can bet on a broad range of ante post and in-play markets, with the outright odds having now been published by operators.

Once again, TonyBet has created a competitive and early ‘Cash Out’ feature, while it also looks to guarantee odds on major sports betting and horse racing events. So, keep your eyes peeled for these features regardless of how you intend to bet on this years’ iteration of the Grand National.

🔮 Prediction for the Grand National 2023

While Corach Rambler will come into the 2023 Grand National as the ante post favourite, this nine-year-old gelding will face stiff competition at Aintree. For example, 2022 winner Noble Yeats will be looking to earn consecutive Grand National wins this time around, emulating the feat achieved by Tiger Roll in 2019 in the process.

This Emmet Mullins-trained runner became the first seven-year-old in 82 years to win the Grand National in 2022, while he also won the Grade 2 Boylesports Many Clouds Chase impressively at Aintree last December. However, despite his experience of the course and undoubted pedigree, he’ll most likely have to carry an additional handicap weight this time around, and this could well count against him.

Conversely, the favourite Corach Rambler will arrive at Aintree in superb form, having prevailed by a neck from Fastorslow in the Ultima Handicap Chase at Cheltenham in March. He’ll also carry a respectable weight of just 10 stone 5lbs and comes from the stellar Lucinda Russell stable, while his career record of four wins in nine steeplechase outings justifies his status as favourite here.

Gordon Elliot’s ‘Delta Work’ also offers value as an outright or each-way bet, especially with an average ante post price of 10/1. Not only did the gelding defy the aforementioned Tiger Roll in the 2022 Cross Country at Cheltenham, but he also placed third in last year’s Grand National and is well-placed to compete again.

Overall, I’m plumping for Corach Rambler to deliver on his status as favourite and win the 2023 Grand National, with Noble Yeats, Delta Work and Any Second Now also key contenders and capable of offering exceptional value if you bet each way!

🐎 My Prediction: Corach Rambler to win at 6.50 with TonyBet Sports

Grand National JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle BettingThe JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle will take place on Friday, the 15th April, which is a Grade 1 outing that sees runners aged four and older compete for a winner’s cheque of €140,325. Read our prediction for the latest odds.
Aintree Handicap Hurdle BettingThe William Hill Aintree Handicap Hurdle is set to take place on Friday 14th 14:20 GMT. Keep reading my preview to get up to speed with everything you need to know about this race.
Grand National Aintree Hurdle BettingThe Aintree Hurdle 2023 is scheduled to take place on Thursday, April 13th. In this detailed Aintree Hurdle betting guide, I’ll share the latest odds while offering some wagering tips if you decide to bet on this event.

Alternative Grand National Bookies
1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

18+ | New players only | Min. deposit 20EUR | The wagering must be met within 30 days | Additional wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

⭐ Grand National 2023 Betting Markets

grand-national-coat-of-armsgrand-national-coat-of-arms

Whether you’re backing an outright winner or betting each way on the Grand National, it’s important that you understand the full range of wager types and markets in play ahead of the 2023 race. Here’s a breakdown of the most common single bet types ahead of the 2023 Grand National.

✔️ Each Way Bets

Each way bets are commonplace on the Aintree Grand National, with this type of wager enabling you to split your stake amount between two potential outcomes. For example, let’s say that you were going to wager €1 on Noble Yeats to win the 2023 Grand National outright. If you do this and the runner places second, you’ll win nothing, whereas an each way bet would split the stake in half and wager €0.50 on Noble Yeats placing in the top four. The remaining €0.50 will back him to win, and while your returns would be diminished if he did triumph in the race, you’d also recoup some of your stake in instances where he finishes in the top four.

✔️ Quinella Bets

Quinella bets also combine two different race outcomes within a single wager, although these will be focused on two different runners. More specifically, you’ll have identify the first and second-place runners in the 2023 Grand National, albeit without specifying the order in which they’ll finish. Obviously, the odds associated with this type of wager are relatively high, although the fact that you don’t have to forecast the correct order affords some kind of flexibility and insurance. Just remember to place your quinella bets as early as possible, before the ante post prices start to drift and shorten.

✔️ Trifecta Bets

If you’re a slightly more experienced or risk-averse punters, you may want to consider the popular and so-called “trifecta wager”. With this type of wager, you’ll have to predict who will come first, second and third in the correct order in the Grand National, creating even higher and enhanced odds while decreasing your chances of winning. In many ways, this is an extension of a quinella bet as it includes an additional selection and requires you to forecast the correct order, while it’s often best used in less renowned races with much smaller fields. This betting market is definitely not for the feint-hearted, while it may not offer the best value when wagering on races such as the Grand National.

💡 Grand National 2023 Betting Tips

Even if you don’t agree with my initial Grand National betting predictions, it’s important that you follow a few tried and trusted rules when wagering online. So, here are some insightful Grand National betting tips and predictions to help you make informed selection!

1️⃣ Manage Your Bankroll Responsibly

While the Grand National holds weight as a standalone race, it’s actually part of the Randox Grand National Festival that runs between Thursday 13th and Saturday 15th April. Across these three days of action, you’ll find 21 superb races, each of which afford you an opportunity to place outright and ante post wagers. If you do intend to bet on multiple races including the Grand National, however, you’ll have to give careful thought to your bankroll, which should always equate to an amount that you can afford to lose without incurring financial difficulties. You’ll then need to plan your bankroll and stake amounts to incorporate each race, while factoring in the published odds and potential returns offered by particular runners.

2️⃣ Use Each Way Betting

I’ve already touched on each way betting, which provides insurance and potentially minimises losses when backing individual runners. It’s important to deploy this when betting on the Grand National, which features a large and competitive field and some of the most challenging jumps on the National Hunt circuit. Because of this, it’s incredibly difficult to predict outright winners, so a preferable alternative (especially if you’re a risk averse bettor) is to back in-form contenders each way and recoup some of your stake if they place in the top four or five.

3️⃣ Make the Most of Free Bet Offers

This leads us neatly onto free bet offers and deposit match bonuses, some of which offer extra places when betting each way on the Grand National. Ladbrokes definitely offers this to customers, and this can make a huge difference and enable you to recoup some cash even if your runner places fifth. In more general terms, leveraging promotions allows you to access free bets and deposit matched funds, allowing you to stake more on the 2023 Grand National without exceeding your bankroll. Similarly, features such as acca insurance let you cash in on accumulator bets even when one of your selections doesn’t come in, and this can be the difference between winning and losing money online!

🎁 Top Free Bets Offers for the Grand National 2023

Now that you understand the primary horse racing betting types and how to leverage these markets, the next step is to appraise the very latest free bets and Grand National betting offers. I’ve included six of the market leading bonuses from Betinireland’s recommended sportsbooks below, so that you can identify the one that offers the best possible value!

Betting SiteOfferBet Here
ladbrokes-logoladbrokes-logo
Get €20 in free bets when you wager €5Visit Ladbrokes
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
Claim a 100% Deposit Match up to €100Visit TonyBet
luckster-sports-logoluckster-sports-logo
Bet €10 and earn a €10 free betVisit Luckser
unibet-logounibet-logo
Bet €10 and earn €40 in free betsVisit Unibet
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Bet €10 and get €40 in Free Bets Visit BoyleSports
william-hill-logowilliam-hill-logo
Bet €10 and earn €30 in Free Bets Visit William Hill

📑 Grand National 2023 Format

As I said in the introduction, the 2023 Grand National will be the 175th iteration of this iconic race, with the first having been run way back in 1839. This epic race is held annually at the Aintree Racecourse in Liverpool, which spans an incredible four miles and 2½ furlongs and features 30 of the toughest fences on the National Hunt circuit. In addition to being loved around the world and culturally important throughout the UK, the National is also the richest steeplechase race in the UK, with a total prize fund of €1 million and the winner banking a cool €500,000.

📅 Grand National 2023 Schedule

-original-banner-featuring-the-coat-of-arms-of-the-grand-national-nect-to-an-image-of-horses-racing-at-the-event-original-banner-featuring-the-coat-of-arms-of-the-grand-national-nect-to-an-image-of-horses-racing-at-the-event

This 2023 Grand National Festival runs for three days between Thursday, April 13th and Saturday, April 15th. These three days feature seven races each and 21 in total, with the Grand National providing a fitting finale on the final Saturday. Here’s a breakdown of the 2023 schedule and each individual race.

1️⃣ Thursday, April 13th 2023

TimeRace
1:45Manifesto Novices Chase
2:20Jewson Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle
2:55Aintree Bowl Chase
3:30William Hill Aintree Hurdle
4:05Randox Foxhunters’ Open Hunters Chase)
4:40Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Chase
5:15Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares’ Standard Open

2️⃣ Friday April 14th 2023

TimeRace
1:45Mildmay Novices Chase
2:20William Hill Handicap Hurdle
2:55Top Novices’ Hurdle
3:30Marsh Chase (Registered as the Melling Chase)
4:05Randox Supports Race Against Dementia Topham Premier Handicap Chase
4:40Cavani Menswear Sefton Novices’ Hurdle
5:15Abersoch Land And Sea Handicap Hurdle

3️⃣ Saturday, April 15th 2023 (Grand National Day)

TimeRace
1:45EFT Systems Maghull Novices’ Chase
2:25Bridle Road Handicap Hurdle
3:00Turners Mersey Novices’ Hurdle
3:35JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle
4:15William Hill Freebooter Handicap Chase
5:15Randox Grand National Handicap Chase
6:20Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open

🏁 Grand National Festival History

Ever since the first Grand National was run at Aintree in 1839, this race has produced immense drama and excitement for fans nationwide. Of course, it has also become the richest jump race in the whole of Europe over time, superseding similar races like the Great St. Alban Chase that were also contested during the 19th century.

Over the course of the last 175 years, there have certainly been some stunning Grand National races and results. The sudden collapse of the superb Devon Loch just 40 yards from home stunned fans in 1956, for example, with the runner seemingly on course to win at Aintree. Then came 100-1 shot Foinavon and his incredible win in 1967, when he cantered home after numerous runners tumbled at the now infamous fence 23. The runner only missed the original collision as he was so far back at the time!

Little Polveir’s triumph in 1989 also sprung a huge surprise, with the winner having been sold by a four-way partnership just six weeks’ previously and carrying an ante post price of 28/1 into the race.



It can only be hoped that the 2023 Grand National delivers some similar drama and excitement, which would only be fitting as the race celebrates its 175th anniversary at the Aintree Racecourse!

❓ Frequently Asked Questions About the Grand National 2023 Betting

I’m going to summarise the content in this guide and market leading Grand National betting deals by answering some of your most frequently asked questions! I’ve outlined four of the most frequently asked by punters!

1️⃣ How do I place a bet on the Grand National?

If you’re attending Aintree in person, you can bet live and in-person on the action as it unfolds! However, you can place your ante post outright wagers online and ahead of the race, through any of the recommended sportsbooks listed earlier in this guide. If you’re a fan of in-play or micro betting, you may want to consider wagering online while livestreaming the action!


2️⃣ Who is best to bet on Grand National?

You can wager on the 2023 Grand National with any of the recommended sportsbooks referenced in this guide, each of which is secure, licensed and renowned for offering competitive odds. To learn more and make a truly informed decision, you should consider checking out Betinireland’s detailed bookmakers reviews online!


3️⃣ What is the biggest Grand National win odds?

You can bet on some outsiders to win the 2023 Grand National at a price of 150/1, and it’s not completely unheard of for this type of runner to romp home at Aintree (take Foinavon’s example from earlier in the guide). However, a horse priced at 100/1 or more is highly unlikely to win, so such a runner should only ever be backed with a nominal stake amount.


4️⃣ Where Can I bet on Grand National online?

Betinireland’s recommended sports betting sites all offer ample wagering markets and promotions in relation to the Grand National, while they’ve each released their odds for the 2023 iteration of the race. So, you can select any of these sites to place your bets and hopefully achieve a return on your stake amount!

📝 Lewis Humphries - iGaming and Sports Betting Expert

lewis-humphries-profile-picturelewis-humphries-profile-picture

Lewis Humphries is an experienced sportswriter and tipster from the UK. He writes regularly about the horse racing and key events from across the UK and Ireland, including the Irish Grand National, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and the Aintree Grand National. He’s also providing extensive coverage and predictions for the wider Grand National Festival and 2023 Easter Festival at Fairyhouse.