Grand National Betting: Odds, Tips & Bet Offers - (2024)

grand-national-2024-betting-banner grand-national-2024-betting-banner

With 70 horses vying for victory, the 176th edition of the Randox Grand National race will unfold at Aintree on the 11th of April, tracing its legacy back to the inaugural event in 1839. For those looking to place Grand National bets, I have identified the top Irish betting sites with the most favourable Grand National betting offers. I also give you the latest ante-post odds for this historic race and speculate on the favourites poised to claim victory in 2024.

☘️ BetinIreland.ie’s Choice for Horse Race Betting Sites

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Mr Green Sport
Bonus:
50€ In Free Bet

18+ New players only. Qualifying bet(s) must have minimum odds of 3/1 and must be settled before triggering free bet. Free Bet must be used on an accumulator with 3 or more selections. 18+. begambleaware.org. T&Cs apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betinia Sports
Bonus:
€100FIRST DEPOSIT BONUS

Available for new customers. Max bonus 1500 sek, valid for 60 days, winnings are given minus free bet amount. Play responsibly. 18+, Stodlinjen.se.T&C

💯 Grand National Betting Odds – Outright

Having identified your preferred betting platforms, the subsequent vital move is to assess the ante-post Grand National runners' betting odds. These odds will differ from one bookie to the other.

Runner
betway logo betway logo
Corach Rambler17.007.007.007.006.50
Monbeg Genius21.007.007.007.006.50
Noble Yeats26.009.009.009.009.00
Delta Work34.0011.0011.0010.0011.00
Mr Incredible34.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Gaillard Du Mesnil17.0013.0013.0015.0013.00
Longhouse PoetTBA17.0015.0021.0015.00
Our PowerTBA21.0021.0021.0021.00
Le Milos34.0017.0021.0021.0017.00
Vanillier26.0019.0017.0021.0017.00
Capodanno34.0023.0026.0026.0023.00
Galvin41.0017.0017.0026.0021.00
Lifetime Ambition51.0026.0026.0026.0034.00
Coko Beach34.0034.0034.0034.0026.00
Velvet ElvisTBA41.0041.0041.0041.00
Royale Pagaille34.0034.0041.0034.0041.00
Mister Coffey41.0051.0051.0051.0051.00
The Big BreakawayTBA34.0034.0041.0034.00
Eva’s OskarTBA67.0067.0067.0067.00
Back On The LashTBA51.0051.0067.0067.00

🐎 2024 Grand National Runners: List of Confirmed Horses and Favourites

As the new jumps season is around the corner, let’s look at the confirmed runners in Grand National 2024, alongside the ages, form riders, and trainers of each horse.

Horse Rider Trainer Country Age Bet Here
Corach Rambler Derek Fox Lucinda Russell Ireland 10
VanillierTBC Gavin Gromwell France 9
I Am Maximus TBC W.P Mullins France 8
Mahler Mission TBC John C McConnell Ireland 8
Monbeg Genius TBC Jonjo O’Neil Ireland 8
Noble Yeats TBC Emmet Mullins Ireland 9
Kitty’s Light TBC Christian Williams UK 8
Galvin TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 10
MeetingOfTheWaters TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 7
Chemical Energy TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 8
Panda Boy TBC Martin Brassil Ireland 8
LateNightPass TBC Dan Skelton UK 11
Nassalam TBC Gary Moore France 7
Minella Indo TBC Henry de Bromhead Ireland 11
ThreeUnderThruFive TBC Paul Nicholls Ireland 9
Capodanno TBC Willie Mullins France 8
Ain’t That A Shame TBC Henry de Bromhead Ireland 10
Delta Work TBC Gordon Elliott France 11
Limerick Lace TBC Gavin Gromwell Ireland 7
Hewick TBC John Joseph Hanlon Ireland 9
Stattler TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 9
Conflated TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 10
Mr Incredible TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 8
Coko Beach TBC Gordon Elliott France 9
Annual Invictus TBC Chris Gordon Ireland 9
James Du Berlais TBC Willie Mullins France 8
Glengouly TBC Willie Mullins France 8
LetsBeClearAboutIt TBC Gavin Gromwell Ireland 9
DesertMoreHouse TBC Martin Brassil Ireland 8
Le Milos TBC Dan Skelton UK 9
Salvador Ziggy TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 8
Galia Des Liteaux TBC Dan Skelton Ireland 8
Sail Away TBC Dan Skelton France 8
Shakem Up’arry TBC Ben Pauling Ireland 10
Mac Tottie TBC Peter Bowen UK 11
Fakir D’alene TBC Gordon Elliott France 9
Adamantly Chosen TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 7
Farouk D’alene TBC Gordon Elliott France 9
Minella Grooner TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 8
Eldorado Allen TBC Joe Tizzard France 10
Janidil TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 10
Ash Tree Meadow TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 8
Where It All Began TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 8
Ashtown Lad TBC Dan Skelton Ireland 10
Iron Bridge TBC Jonjo O’Neill Ireland 8
Riaan TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 7
Classic Getaway TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 8
Eklat De Rire TBC Henry De Bromhead France 10
Foxy Jacks TBC M.F Morris Ireland 10
OnTheRopes TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 10
Amirite TBC Henry De Bromhead Ireland 8
Malina Girl TBC Gavin Gromwell Ireland 7
Famous Bridge TBC Nicky Richards Ireland 8
LongHouse Poet TBC Martin Brassil Ireland 7
The Goffer TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 7
Angels Dawn TBC S. Curling Ireland 9
Roi Image TBC Patrick Griffin France 12
Gevrey TBC Gordon Elliott France 8
Fakir D’oudairies TBC John Patrick O’Brien France 9
Kinondo Kwetu TBC Sam England UK 8
Highland Hunter TBC Fergal O’Brien Ireland 11
FiddlerOnTheRoof TBC Jim Boyle Ireland 10
Samcro TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 12
Run Wild Fred TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 10
Chambard TBC Venetia Williams France 12
Frontal Assault TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 9
Mister Coffey TBC Nicky Henderson France 9
Fantastic Lady TBC Nicky Henderson France 9
Dunboyne TBC Gordon Elliott Ireland 9
Bronn TBC Willie Mullins Ireland 7

⭐ Grand National Betting Markets

The Grand National offers more than just outright odds. If you’re planning to bet on the Grand National, then you need to know the different types of bets and markets available for the 2024 race. To help you out, here's a comprehensive guide on the most common single bet types you can place.

✔️Each Way Bets

The each-way bet is a popular option in Grand National betting, providing a dual opportunity to win. This strategy involves two bets: one on the horse to win and another to place within a specified range. If the horse wins, both bets succeed. If it places, you receive a fraction of the win odds. This approach improves your chances of gaining returns even if the horse you’re backing doesn’t win outright.

✔️Quinella Bets

Quinella bets offer an intriguing betting choice in the Grand National. This wager requires you to select two horses to finish first and second, irrespective of their order. This unique approach offers flexibility, as you win if your chosen horses secure the top two spots, regardless of which one finishes first or second. It’s an engaging option for predicting the leading duo in the race. While this type of bet comes with relatively high odds, it’s a good idea to start placing your quinella bets early enough, before the ante-post prices start to shorten.

✔️Trifecta Bets

If you’re more experienced and need a more challenging bet, then trifecta bets are the way to go. This complex, yet rewarding bet requires you to select the first, second, and third horses in the correct sequence. Although challenging, the trifecta bet offers substantial payouts due to its higher degree of difficulty and risk. To place this type of bet, you need to know your onions; otherwise, you risk losing your bet.

💡Grand National Betting Tips Winner – Outright Odds (2024)

If you’re one of the 600 million people from 140 countries who tune in to watch the iconic Grand National race, the chances are you’ll like a flutter too. So, here are some early tips on what markets to bet on the Grand National ahead of the 2024 iteration!

1️⃣Tip 1 - Back Corach Rambler to Win

2023 winner Corach Rambler is the ante-post favourite to triumph next April too, with the Lucinda Russell-trained gelding having also won on five of his 12 career steeplechase starts. The nine-year-old fares well in good and good-to-soft going, and knows what it takes to prevail over the punishing course at Aintree. By betting on Corach Rambler early, you can also unlock an enhanced price of 17.00 with Betway.

2️⃣Tip 2 - Back I Am Maximus as an Each-Way Bet

The seven-year-old ‘I Am Maximus’ has never raced at Aintree before, but the bay gelding certainly has a knack of finishing in the money. In fact, he has placed in the top four in each of his 11 career starts to date, while he also performed superbly when winning the Irish Grand National at Fairyhouse in April. So, this runner offers an excellent value as an each-way bet for the 2024 Grand National, especially as he can be backed at a current price of 26.00 with Dachbet Sports.

3️⃣ Tip 3 - Back Gaillard Du Mesnil as Another Each-Way Pick

Like Corach Rambler, Gaillard Du Mesnil also competed in the 2023 Grand National, eventually placing third after a gutsy run. The seven-year-old is likely to go again in April 2024 too, with the Willie Mullins-trained gelding known for his ability to last the course and come on strong over long distances. To this end, he won the three-mile National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Novices' Chase at Cheltenham in March and has only once placed outside the top three in 22 career outings. So, you can get on him as another each-way pick at a price of 18.00 with TonyBet Sports.

Betting MarketSelectionOdds
Grand National WinnerCorach Rambler to Win17.00
To Place in the Grand NationalI Am Maximus26.00
To Place in the Grand NationalGaillard Du Mesnil to Win18.00

🔮 Grand National Predictions

Our 2024 Grand National predictions are now live. Find out who the winners for every race will be, including the best Grand National 2024 odds from the top bookmakers, free bet offers, betting tips, and more.

Grand National 2024 PredictionThe 2024 Grand National will be run at Aintree on the 13th of April, and this is who I think will go on to win:
Grand National JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle BettingThe JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle will take place on Friday, the 15th April, which is a Grade 1 outing that sees runners aged four and older compete for a winner’s cheque of €140,325. Read our prediction for the latest odds.
Aintree Handicap Hurdle BettingThe William Hill Aintree Handicap Hurdle is set to take place on Friday 14th 14:20 GMT. Keep reading my preview to get up to speed with everything you need to know about this race.
Grand National Aintree Hurdle BettingThe Aintree Hurdle 2023 is scheduled to take place on Thursday, April 13th. In this detailed Aintree Hurdle betting guide, I’ll share the latest odds while offering some wagering tips if you decide to bet on this event.

⚡Best Grand National Betting Sites

Shall we now discover the best Irish sites for Grand National betting? Each of our recommended betting sites offers the best odds, extensive markets, and enticing promotions to enhance your wagering experience.

✅ Dachbet: The Best Betting Site for The Grand National 2024

Let’s kick things off with the best overall Grand National betting site, Dachbet. Despite launching in 2021, this site already offers some of the best odds and comprehensive coverage of betting markets. With over 40 different sports to bet on, Dachbet offers several horse racing betting markets, including each-way betting, quinella betting, and trifecta betting. Apart from providing cashouts for most sports including horse racing, the Quick Bets feature at Dachbet allows you to build a combo bet with up to 100 selections.

Currently, Dachbet is offering a €100 free bet offer when you place a qualifying wager of €10 or more at odds of 2.00 or higher which you can use to bet on the Grand National. You can also pick up free bet offers and reload bonuses to use on horse racing events like the Grand National.

Read this Dachbet review to learn more about Dachbet and its other offers.

✅ LegendPlay

Launched in 2022, LegendPlay may not have the same level of experience and reputation as other Irish bookies, but it established itself as a reliable option for sports bettors worldwide. Horse racing is one of the bookie’s top sports categories, and the site offers competitive odds and a wide range of options for renowned races like the Grand National. You can benefit from LegendPlay’s live streaming service as you’ll be able to follow live streams of horse racing events.

If you’re planning to bet on the Grand National, it’s worth checking out what bonuses LegendPlay has on offer. New players can get a €250 free bet on the race by placing a qualifying wager of €10 or more at minimum odds of 1.50. Apart from offering enhanced odds on horse racing events, LegendPlay also allows you to boost your combo bet wins across different sports, with the potential to earn up to 100% boost.

Read this LegendPlay review to learn more.

✅ Betway

Betway is one of the most trusted bookmakers in Ireland and the UK with 34 sports and 30,000+ betting markets. If you’re looking to bet on the 2024 Grand National, Betway is the best site for Grand National betting odds. The bookie offers ‘Best Odds Guaranteed’ on all horse racing events, which means that you’ll get the best possible value for your wager when backing your winners or each-way runners. Here, you can bet on the race winner, top 2 finish, to finish 2nd, and more. Betway also offers special enhanced odds on horse racing events, so you’ll get an odds boost on the Grand National if you use this option.

You also have the chance to predict the winner of four selected races for free and stand a chance to share the total jackpot prize pot of €1,000 each day. Moreover, Betway’s welcome offer is quite lucrative. You can get free bets worth €50 when you make a qualifying wager of €5 or more at minimum odds of 1.50.

Read this Betway review for more.

✅ Betiton

We cannot speak about the best bookies for betting on the 2024 Grand National without mentioning Betiton. Despite only launching in 2020, Betiton is already making great strides in the online sports betting space. The site offers more than 29 sports, including horse racing, of course. You’ll find plenty of betting markets for horse racing, including popular options, such as win bets, show bets, place bets, and each-way bets.

If you’re new to Betiton, you can benefit from a welcome offer that gives you €10 in free bets when you place a qualifying bet of €15 or more at odds of 2.00 or higher. It’s one of the most competitive offers in the market as it doesn’t have any wagering requirements attached. In addition, you can take advantage of the Boostiton Offer, bet on pre-match combos at minimum odds of 1.50, and get up to 77% in odds boost. This means you can get a whopping odds boost on all Grand National races. One of the standout features available at Betiton is its exclusive cashout feature. Unlike most bookies, Betiton offers both full and partial cashout options, so you can settle your bets early on your terms.

Read our Betiton review to learn more about this bookie.

✅ TonyBet

Like Betiton, TonyBet is a relatively new player in the Irish sports betting market. The site is keen on attracting new bettors by offering a range of generous promotions. For instance, new sports bettors can claim a 100% first deposit match-up to €100 in free bets, which can be used to place bets on the Grand National and other horse races. Although the bookie has only recently begun accepting horse racing bets in Ireland and doesn’t have a live streaming platform yet, it’s heavily promoting events such as the 2024 Grand National. This means you can bet on a wide range of ante-post and in-play markets, where you can place both straight and exotic bets.

TonyBet has also introduced a competitive and early ‘Cash Out’ feature, and it guarantees odds on major sports betting and horse racing events. So, regardless of how you plan to bet on the 2024 Grand National, be sure to keep an eye out for these features.

TonyBet has also introduced a competitive and early 'Cash Out' feature, and it guarantees odds on major sports betting and horse racing events. You can also boost your odds up to 100% when you place combo bets on any sport at TonyBet. So, regardless of how you plan to bet on this year's Grand National, be sure to keep an eye out for these features.

Read our TonyBet review to learn more about this bookie.

🎁 Best Grand National Free Bets and Promotions

Now that you know the best betting sites for the Grand National, how about we discover the finest Grand National free bets and promotions available to Irish punters? The table below highlights some enticing promotions from top bookmakers that allow you to bet on Grand National events. Some of these bookies even have free bets for Grand National, which you can claim.

SportsbookOffer
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
+ €10 casino bonus
Matched deposit
up to €100
betway logo betway logo
Up to
€50 free bets
Bet €10,
get €10 free bets
Leovegas Casino Logo Leovegas Casino Logo
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
888 Casino Logo 888 Casino Logo
Bet €10,
get €30 free bets
+ €10 casino bonus
BetVictor Logo BetVictor Logo
Bet €10
get €100 free bets for horse racing
Unibet Logo Unibet Logo
Up to €40 back
if first bet loses
Bet €10,
get €40 free bets
Sportaza logo Sportaza logo
Matched deposit
up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

Grand National 2024 Fixture List

The 2024 Randox Grand National Festival is scheduled to run for three days from Thursday, April 11th to Saturday, April 13th. With seven races each day, there will be a total of 21 thrilling races and a finale on the concluding Saturday. Below is the schedule for 2024 and a breakdown of each race.

1️⃣ Thursday, April 11th 2024 (Grand Opening Day)

TimeRace
1:45Manifesto Novices’ Chase
2:20Jewson Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle
2:55Aintree Bowl Chase
3:30William Hill Aintree Hurdle
4:05Randox Foxhunters’ Open Hunters Chase)
4:40Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Chase
5:15Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares’ Standard Open

2️⃣ Friday April 12th 2024 (National Ladies Day)

TimeRace
1:40Mildmay Novices’ Chase
2:20William Hill Handicap Hurdle
2:55Top Novices’ Hurdle
3:30Marsh Chase
4:05Randox Topham Handicap Chase
4:40Sefton Novices’ Hurdle
5:15Abersoch Land And Sea Handicap Hurdle

3️⃣ Saturday, April 13th 2024 (Grand National Day)

TimeRace
1:45EFT Systems Maghull Novices’ Chase
2:25Bridle Road Handicap Hurdle
3:00Turners Mersey Novices’ Hurdle
3:35JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle
4:15William Hill Handicap Chase
5:15Randox Grand National Chase
6:20Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race

🏁 Grand National Festival History

The Grand National is the richest jump race in Europe and has been a source of immense drama and excitement since its inception at Aintree in 1839. For over 175 years, it has evolved to surpass its 19th-century counterparts. Historic races saw Devon Loch’s collapse from victory in 1956, Foinavon’s stunning 1967 win at 100-1 odds, and Little Polveir’s unexpected triumph in 1989. As the race approaches its 176th anniversary in 2024, horse race betting fans hope for another thrilling edition at Aintree Racecourse.

❓Frequently Asked Questions About Betting on Grand National

Who will win the 2024 Grand National?

While predicting the winner of the 2024 Grand National can be uncertain, I am rooting for Corach Rambler to come out at the top as favourite and win the race.


What date is the Grand National 2024?

The 2024 Grand National is scheduled to run for three days from Thursday, April 11th to Saturday, April 13th, featuring 21 races in total. Please, refer to the schedule on this page.


When can I place a bet on the Grand National?

Betting on the Grand National usually opens several weeks before the event, allowing punters to place their bets early to capitalise on favourable odds.


What is the best bet type for the Grand National?

Each-way bets are often preferred for the Grand National. This type of bet allows wagering on a horse to win or place within the top positions, increasing the chances of a payout even if the horse doesn't win.

📝 Lewis Humphries - iGaming and Sports Betting Expert

lewis-humphries-profile-picture lewis-humphries-profile-picture

Lewis Humphries is an experienced sportswriter and tipster from the UK. He writes regularly about the horse racing and key events from across the UK and Ireland, including the Irish Grand National, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and the Aintree Grand National. He’s also providing extensive coverage and predictions for the wider Grand National Festival and 2023 Easter Festival at Fairyhouse.