England vs Argentina Prediction & Betting Odds - Autumn Nations Series: Will the English Rose Be a Thorn in the Side of Los Pumas?

England vs Argentina Autumn Nations Series 2022 banner England vs Argentina Autumn Nations Series 2022 banner
TimetableSunday 6th of November 2022 at 14.15 GMT
PredictionEngland to Win!
OddsEngland to Win @ 1.09
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
England to Win!
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.09
Bet €100 and win €109 if England win.
Bonus:
2.
betway
Odds : 1.08
Bet €100 and win €108 if England win.
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
3.
Boyle​Sports
Odds : 1.14
Bet €100 and win €114 if England win.
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

England rugby fans will be happy at Twickenham this Sunday to see their team take on Argentina (Los Pumas). There is no love lost between these two countries given their turbulent history, but both sides will put aside their divided politics for what should shape up as a fantastic game of rugby. Let's take a look how this one may play out and pass on those all-important rugby betting tips for those that fancy a flutter.

💯 England vs Argentina Betting Odds

I have included a few odds from some of the best betting sites in order to give you an idea of how the bookies think this one will go.

Visit our Rugby World Cup Betting Odds page and stay updated with tips, free bets and more.

🥇 England vs Argentina: Match Winner Odds

England to Win1.091.081.141.101.131.141.1
Draw31.3828.0051.0023.0036.0036.0031.00
Argentina to Win6.986.006.005.906.256.257.00

➕ France vs Australia: Handicap Betting Odds

England (-16.5)2.062.10TBATBATBATBATBA
England (-14.5)1.821.85TBA1.811.881.841.85
England (-12.5)1.631.65TBATBATBATBATBA
England (-10.5)1.481.50TBATBATBATBATBA
Argentina (+10.5)2.422.50TBATBATBATBATBA
Argentina (+12.5)2.102.10TBATBATBATBATBA
Argentina (+14.5)1.851.85TBA1.811.881.841.91
Argentina (+16.5)1.651.65TBATBATBATBATBA

📜 History of England vs Argentina

The first England vs Argentina test goes back to 1981, which ended in a 19-19 draw - quite the rarity for rugby! Since then, 23 further games have been played between the two sides. Let's take a look at their shared history:

TeamsTotals
England Wins19
Argentina Wins4
Draws1

Four wins compared to 19 doesn't exactly spin a yarn that Argentina have this one in the bag. Can recent results flip that story on its head?

MatchDateVenueScoreWinner
England vs Argentina26th November 2016Twickenham, London27–14England
Argentina vs England10th June 2017Estadio Bicentenario, San Juan34–38England
Argentina vs England17th June 2017Estadio Estanislao López, Santa Fe25–35England
England vs Argentina11th November 2017Twickenham, London21–8England
England vs Argentina5th October 2019Tokyo Stadium, Chōfu39–10England

Well, so much for the idea of recent form proving Argentina having much of a chance of grabbing the W. The history books are saying England should smash this test - especially given the 39-10 drumming handed out in their last clash. I think it may be too soon to write off Argentina just yet, however, so let's take a look at some other key factors, going into this game.

🌏 Comparison of World Rankings Rugby Union

RankCountryPoints
1Ireland90.03
2France89.41
3South Africa89.00
4New Zealand87.64
5England86.25
6Australia82.08
7Wales81.28
8Argentina81.21
9Scotland80.51
10Japan77.39
11Samoa75.75
12Fiji75.08
13Georgia74.51
14Italy73.29
15Spain69.27

For all of their heritage, accolades, and current investment, England only sit in fifth place in the world. I could talk till the cows came home about what I think about that, but what is important is that England still sit firmly above Argentina in eighth. Based on current rugby world rankings, then, it would seem this is another tick in the box for England.

✔️ England vs Argentina Team Previews

One of my favourite things to analyse for any rugby prediction is the recent form of both sides. Let's see how each team looks like they will fare.

🌹 England Autumn Nations Series Team Preview

It's been a bit of an up-and-down year for England. In the Six Nations, they had arguably dismal results, as can be seen in the table below.

StandingNationWinsDrawsLossesBonus PointsPoints DifferenceTotal Points
1France5002+6825
2Ireland4015+10521
3England2032+510
4Scotland2032-2910
5Wales1043-287
6Italy1040-1214

Having said that, they managed a decent spell in their Australia vs England test series. You can only hope that what they produced at the start of the year was somewhat of an out-of-character shambles - albeit such results seem to come more often of late - and that their mid-year tests are more reflective of a potential in bloom. With the Rugby World Cup 2023 just around the corner, England rugby fans will certainly hope to see a continued upward trajectory, with their next step being a win in their first Autumn Nations Series test.

🌞 Argentina Autumn Nations Series Preview

2022 has been another decent year for Los Pumas. The major tournament in which they competed was the Rugby Championship 2022 (results below):

StandingNationWinsDrawsLossesBonus PointsPoints DifferenceTotal Points
1New Zealand4023+6719
2South Africa4022+4518
3Australia2042-5210
4Argentina2041-609

Now, some may be confused why I somewhat berated England for a third-out-of-six standing when I seemed to have praised Argentina for coming fourth out of four. Admittedly, Argentina did not achieve anything world-shattering by coming last, but they did manage to achieve two excellent wins against Australia (48-17) and against New Zealand (18-25), showing that their efforts to grow the team are paying off. Will this recent form be enough to put England to the sword? Likely not, but I believe it will be a closer game than most imagine, and I think it will be a good one to watch for the emerging talents from Argentina.

🌦️ Weather Conditions at Twickenham, London

Maybe you think the weather to be a trivial matter, but I think it will be a somewhat deciding factor in affecting the styles of play of both sides. England will be at home at Twickenham, used to an inclement weather, whereas Argentina are used more to the sort of warmth that an English November may only dream of. A typical rainy day in London would mean a slippery pitch, a wet ball, and a mentality-killing cold for Los Pumas that may tip the balance in the favour of the hosts.

🕵️ Our England vs Argentina Prediction Winner

This should be England's day, through and through. I believe the visitors will be up for a good fight, but it will only be complacency on the part of the hosts that would end up in a surprise on the final scoreboard. Argentina have developed a great quality to their side, but England are by far the on-paper victors. I can't see this going any other way than to England.

💶 England vs Argentina Betting Tips

I get why the bookies wouldn't want to go higher than odds of 1.09 for England to win, but I don't think this is an attractive offer - speaking personally, of course. My two schools of thought on this would be either to look at combining this England vs Argentina test with the matches from Saturday - Italy vs Samoa, Scotland vs Fiji Ireland vs South Africa, Wales vs New Zealand, and Scotland vs Australia - or to consider handicap betting. In the case of the latter, I think England will only manage a nine-point win, so it could be an idea to bet on an Argentina to win (+16.5 points) at odds of 1.65, giving you a small cushion if England manage an extra penalty or so over what I'm predicting.

🎁 England vs Argentina Rugby Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
Matched free bet up to €100
Matched free bet up to €100
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
Receive up to €50 in Free Bets
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
Matched free bet up to €50

n.b. Terms and conditions apply to all of these offers. Please check each respective provider's website for further details.

⚡ England vs Argentina Overview - Quick Match Prediction:

What Will Be the England vs Argentina Result?

  • I think England will take the win at odds of 1.09.

Why Will England Win?

  • England have had the better form during 2022.
  • The English are the on-paper team in world rankings - fifth versus eighth.
  • The home advantage at Twickenham will offer England ideal conditions but should disrupt Argentina.

What Are Some England vs Argentina Betting Tips?

  • Odds of 1.09 for England to win are low. Try an accumulator including my other rugby predictions?
  • Will be a close game. Handicap betting of Argentina to win (+16.5 points) at odds of 1.65 could be a good shout.

England to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

This England vs Argentina prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.