Bundesliga Betting, Odds, Tips & Predictions 2023/24

german-bundesliga-banner.jpg german-bundesliga-banner.jpg

Author: Lewis Humphries,

While the EPL may be the most-watched football league in the world, it's the German Bundesliga that boasts the highest average in-person attendance. In fact, the average Bundesliga attendance is 43,000 across all league stadiums, some 2,600 higher than the typical EPL game. It's also widely bet on too, so in this comprehensive football betting guide, I'll appraise the latest Bundesliga odds and offer some tips on how to get the most from your starting bankroll!

☘️ Best Betting Sites in Ireland (2023) ☘️ BetinIreland.ie Choice for the German Bundesliga Betting Sites

1.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30+ €10 Casino Bonus

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Lad​brokes Sports
Bonus:
€20

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
William Hill
Bonus:

18+. Play Safe. New customers using Promo code BB40 only, Min €10/£10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 4 x €10/£10, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is placed, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. See full Terms & Conditions. gamblingtherapy.org #ad

💯 Bundesliga Odds – Outright Winner

Bundesliga outright betting is the most popular of all ante-post wagering markets, so here's a glance at the latest bundesliga outright odds for the 2023/24 season!

Team
Bayern Munich1.201.201.221.181.20
Borussia Dortmund7.006.008.007.008.00
RB Leipzig13.0015.0013.0015.0013.00
Bayern Leverkusen41.0034.0026.0026.0041.00
Union Berlin81.0067.00101.0081.0067.00
Eintracht Frankfurt101.00101.00101.00151.0067.00
SC Freiburg151.00151.00151.00201.00151.00
Borussia Monchengladbach151.00151.00151.00201.00176.00
Wolfsburg151.00201.00201.00176.00151.00
Mainz251.00401.00501.00501.00251.00
Cologne501.00501.00501.00751.00501.00
Augsburg1001.001001.001001.00901.00501.00
Bochum1001.001001.001001.001001.001001.00
Stuttgart251.00501.00-501.00251.00
Werder Bremen501.00201.00501.00501.00201.00

🏆 Bundesliga Top 4 Odds – The Favourites

Backing the teams you think will make the top four and coveted Champions League places is another popular Bundesliga betting market, but who are the favourites to achieve this in 2023/24?

Team
Bayern Munich-----
Borussia Dortmund-1.071.13--
RB Leipzig-1.361.50--
Bayer Leverkusen-1.802.10--
Union Berlin-3.753.25--
SC Freiburg-5.003.50--
Frankfurt-4.504.00--
Wolfsburg-6.508.00--
Borussia Monchengladbach-6.004.50--
Hoffenheim-26.0021.00-
Mainz-34.0015.00--
Stuttgart-41.0011.00--
Cologne-51.0021.00--
Werder Bremen-21.0017.00--
Augsburg-51.0034.00--

📊 Bundesliga Relegation Odds

Each of the teams that finish in the bottom three of the Bundesliga are in danger of dropping down to tier two of the German football league, and the latest odds suggest that several sides could be in danger of the drop this season.

Team
Heidenheim--1.80--
Darmstadt--1.90--
Bochum--2.88--
Augsburg--3.50--
Stuttgart--4.00--
Cologne--6.00--
Werder Bremen--7.00--
Mainz--9.00--
Hoffenheim--9.00--
Wolfsburg--34.00--
Borussia Monchengladbach--34.00--
SC Freiburg--67.00--
Frankfurt--101.00--
Union Berlin--101.00--
Bayern Leverkusen--201.00--

🔝 Bundesliga Top Goal Scorer Odds

The starting Bundesliga top goal scorer odds unsurprisingly have England captain Harry Kane as the short-priced favourite to claim the Golden Boot, but which other players will contend for this individual prize?

Player (Team)
Harry Kane (Bayern Munich)---1.55-
Sebastien Haller (Dortmund)---10.00-
Randal Muani (Frankfurt)---12.00-
Lois Openda (RB Leipzig)---12.00-
Serge Gnabry (Bayern Munich)---12.00-
Patrik Schick (Bayer Leverkusen)---14.00-
Niclas Füllkrug (Werder Bremen)---15.00-
Benjamin Šeško (RB Leipzig)---17.00-
Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting (Bayern Munich)---17.00-
Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich)---17.00-
Timo Werner (RB Leipzig)---21.00-
Xavi Simmons (RB Leipzig)---21.00-
Karim Adeyemi (Borussia Dortmund)---21.00-
Donyell Malen (Borussia Dortmund)---23.00-
Andrej Kramaric (TSG Hoffenheim)---31.00-

🔍 Bundesliga Betting Tips

With these odds and core wagering markets in mind, I’m now going to provide some expert betting tips that will help you to make the most of your starting bankroll! Our Germany Bundesliga free picks get a fresh update ahead of each matchday, providing insights for your football betting strategy.

Consider Outright Betting Without Bayern

Most Bundesliga football predictions and ante post odds suggest that Bayern are odds on to win a 12th consecutive title this season. However, there’s little value in backing the Bavarians, so you may want to consider outright betting without Bayern, which is a niche betting market available at sportsbooks such as LegendPlay. In this marketplace, Bayern are removed from contention, while RB Leipzig (who have added some exciting attackers in the form of Lois Openda and Xavi Simons during the summer) appear to offer excellent value at a current price of 2.75.

Look Beyond Kane as the Top Goalscorer

Harry Kane is priced at an appealing 1.55 to win the Bundesliga Golden Boot, so there’s considerable value in backing a much higher-priced contender with a nominal stake amount in 2023/24. My own pick in this regard is RB Leipzig’s new €46 million striker Lois Openda, who struck 21 goals in 42 games for Lens last season and opened his account for his new side in a recent 5-1 thumping of Stuttgart. The 23-year-old is also playing for a skilled and attack-oriented side, while you can back him to top the goal scoring charts at 12.00 with LegendPlay.

Back Union Berlin for a Top Four Finish

While Bayern, Dortmund and Leipzig are seemingly nailed on to finish in the Bundesliga top three this season, there’s undoubtedly value in betting on the final side to claim a top-four finish. Xabi Alonso’s Bayer Leverkusen are being widely tipped by pundits, but Union Berlin (who topped the Bundesliga until October last season) have started the 2023/24 season strongly and place fourth in the annual table with 41 points from 21 games. So, consider getting on Union Berlin to finish fourth at a price of 3.75 with William Hill.

Bundesliga MarketBetBrand and Odds
Outright Winner Without BayernRB Leipzig to winBet at 2.75 with LegendPlay
Top Goal ScorerLois Openda – RB LeipzigBet at 12.00 with LegendPlay
Top Four FinishUnion BerlinBet at 3.75 with William Hill

🔮 Bundesliga Predictions

You’ll find Bundesliga predictions and betting tips published on the Betinireland site throughout the season, with these researched and written by a team of expert writers. They’ll also be regularly updated below.

💻 Best Bundesliga Betting Sites

Now that I’ve reviewed the latest Bundesliga betting odds across the most popular markets, I’m going to appraise the five best sportsbooks for wagering on the German top-flight and their key features.

BoyleSports Is the Best Betting Site for Bundesliga Free Bets

BoyleSports is an incredibly well-known sportsbook and one that regularly delivers innovative promotions and free bet offers. For example, you can currently earn a payout in instances where your match betting picks lead by two goals at any stage of a particular game, regardless of the final result. The site also delivers the best odds guaranteed bonus in relation to Bundesliga betting.

The site’s welcome offer is highly enticing too, with this comprising a free bet worth up to €30 when you place a qualifying wager of at least €10. Your cash should also be staked at minimum odds of 2.00, so consider claiming the promotional offer here or check out this BoyleSports review to learn more.

LegendPlay is the Best Betting Site for In-Play Wagering

While LegendPlay lacks the international repute of brands like BoyleSports, it has built an outstanding suite of tools and datasets to help inform in-play sports bets. These include comprehensive gameplay stats and live market analysis, while virtual fields of play more than compensate for the absence of a viable live streaming platform.

The current LegendPlay welcome bonus is also one of the most generous on the market, with this comprising a 100% deposit match up to the value of €250. To opt-in, you must stake at least €10 at odds of 1.50 or greater, while you can also read this detailed LegendPlay review to analyse the key T&Cs before claiming the offer here.

Betway is the Best Betting Site for Wagering Markets

If you want to access a broad and diverse range of ante post and in-play Bundesliga betting markets, Betway is the ideal site for you. After all, the brand is home to well in excess of 30,000 individual betting markets, while Betway’s outstanding ‘Free Bet Club’ lets you leverage these with two weekly €5 free wagers when you stake €25 or more during the previous week.

The Betway welcome bonus comprises a cash back offer, which will refund your initial stake in the form of a free bet (up to the value of €50). Just bet at least €10 at minimum odds of 1.50, and the equivalent amount will be added to your free bet balance if you lose. Review the full T&Cs using the Betway review or click here to claim the offer directly.

William Hill is the Best Betting Site for Live Streaming

William Hill is also among the best operators for in-play Bundesliga betting, with its combination of guaranteed odds promotions and prolific live streaming platform. Incredibly, the site streams up to 60,000 live sporting events each year, including selected Bundesliga games and high-profile matches.

When you open your William Hill account, you can claim a €40 free bet offer by staking a minimum of €10 at odds of 1.50 or greater. At this stage, four €10 free bets will be added to your account, while the exact terms and conditions are explained in this comprehensive William Hill review. You can also click here to claim the bonus and start wagering!

PalmSlots Sports is the Best Betting Site for Ante Post Wagering

Like LegendPlay, PalmSlots Sports is also a relative newcomer to the Irish sports betting market, while the site offers customers access to large bodies of statistical data too. This enables you to inform your ante post bets using extensive form data and even historical head-to-head records, while virtual game trackers let you enjoy effective in-play Bundesliga betting without actually streaming matches directly.

The welcome offer here is incredibly generous, comprising a 100% deposit match up to the value of €100. You can claim the offer here, while you’ll just have to deposit and wager a minimum of €10 to qualify! This PalmSlots Sports review also reveals wagering requirements of 16x the total bonus value, so keep this in mind before opting in!

🆓 Best Bundesliga Free Bets and Promotions

The mentioned sportsbooks offer a variety of attractive welcome bonuses and Bundesliga free bet opportunities. Below, you'll find a compilation of the finest bonuses suitable for both new and existing players, along with odds sourced from my preferred betting sites.

SportsbookOffer
10% Price Boost on five-fold EPL Accumulators
Earn up to €50 in free bets if your first wager loses
Bet €10 and get €40 in free bets
Bet €10 or more and earn a 100% deposit match up to €250
Earn up to €50 in freebet tokens with each of your first three deposits
  • Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

📄 Bundesliga Competition Format

The German Bundesliga features a total of 18 teams, which is two less than the top-flight leagues in England, Italy and Spain. These sides play each other home and away and contest 34 games in total, while earning three points for each win, one for every draw and none when they are defeated.

The team that accumulates the most points during the season will be crowned champions. Conversely, the sides that finish 18th and 17th will be automatically relegated to 2. Bundesliga, while the third-bottom team will contest a play-off with the third-place team from tier two. The 2023/24 campaign started on Friday, 11th August and will conclude on Saturday, 19th May next year.

📆 Bundesliga Fixtures

The third round of Bundesliga fixtures will commence on Friday, 1st September, when last season’s runners-up Dortmund host Heidenheim at Signal Iduna Park. Union Berlin’s clash with RB Leipzig also stands out, with the former topping the Bundesliga table with six points and eight goals after just two games.

MatchDate / TimeVenue
Dortmund vs HeidenheimFriday 1st September, 19:30 GMTSignal Iduna Park
Augsburg vs BochumSaturday 2nd September, 14:30 GMTWWK Arena
Leverkusen vs DarmstadtSaturday 2nd September, 14:30 GMTBayArena
Hoffenheim vs WolfsburgSaturday 2nd September, 14:30 GMTPrep Zero Arena
Werder vs Mainz Saturday 2nd September, 14:30 GMTWeser Stadium
Stuttgart vs SC FreiburgSaturday 2nd September, 14:30 GMTMHP Arena
Monchengladbach vs BayernSaturday 2nd September, 17:30 GMTAmex Stadium
Frankfurt vs CologneSunday 3rd September, 14:30 GMTDeutsche Bank Park
Union Berlin vs RB LeipzigSunday 3rd September, 16:30 GMTStadion An der Alten Försterei

⭐ Bundesliga Past Winners

The Bundesliga was created in 1963, after the previous regional league and national playoff format was abandoned. Since this time, Bayern have lifted the league title 32 times in just 60 seasons, despite their only previous triumph coming way back in 1932. Since 2000, Borussia Dortmund, Werder Bremen, Stuttgart and Wolfsburg are the only other sides to win the Bundesliga.

Bundesliga SeasonChampions
2017/18Bayern Munich
2018/19Bayern Munich
2019/20Bayern Munich
2020/21Bayern Munich
2021/22Bayern Munich
2022/23Bayern Munich

Bayern remain by far the most dominant Bundesliga side, with their total of 33 title wins including 11 consecutive triumphs since 2012. FC Nürnberg is the second most successful team with nine titles (the last of which was won in 1968), while Dortmund have prevailed on eight occasions and were the last side to beat Bayern into second.

✍️ Lewis Humphries: Football Betting Expert and Tipster

Lewis is a sports betting enthusiast and writer from the UK. He regularly previews and predicts various sporting events, including Bundesliga games and high-profile horse races such as the Epsom Derby.

Lewis’s wider sports writing has also featured across a number of sites, including Yahoo Sports, 90 Minutes and Think Football Ideas. He currently provide expert betting tips across for all Bundesliga and ‘big five’ league games, and you can find out more about him

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Betting on the Bundesliga

What is the best betting site for the Bundesliga?

Each of the five sportsbooks featured on this site offer extensive Bundesliga betting, with BoyleSports the best from the perspective of free bet bonuses. However, William Hill offers the most prolific live streaming platform (which is ideal when placing in-play wagers), while Betway offers access to the broadest range of Bundesliga betting markets.


Where to watch the Bundesliga in Ireland?

As an Irish punter, you can watch live Bundesliga games through both your Sky Sports and TNT Sports subscriptions. You can also live stream selected matches through your chosen sportsbook, but I’d recommend checking with the operator to see if a particular game is being broadcast ahead of time.


What should you look for in a Bundesliga betting site?

When appraising any potential Bundesliga betting site, it’s important to ensure that the operator is regulated by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI) and licensed to operate in Ireland. You should also use BetinIreland’s comprehensive bookmaker reviews across the metrics that are most important to you, such as live streaming capacity, free bet offers and guaranteed odds promotions.


When does the 1. Bundesliga start?

The 2023/24 1. Bundesliga campaign started on Friday, 11th April, when defending champions Bayern launched their title defence with a 4-0 win at Werder Bremen. The third game week will commence on Friday, 1st September, while the 34-game season will conclude on Saturday, 19th Mat 2024.