Eurovision 2023 Prediction

Prediction Prediction
TournamentEurovison 2023
Timetable13th May at 20:00
PredictionSweden to win
OddsSweden to Win @1.40
BookmakerBoyleSports
Sweden to win
The best odds
1.
Boyle​Sports
Odds : 1.40
Bet €100 and win €140 if Sweden win.
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

2.
Palm​slots Sport
Odds : 1.40
Bet €100 and win €140 if Sweden win.
Bonus:
€200
3.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.40
Bet €100 and win €140 if Sweden win.
Bonus:

Fans of Eurovision betting will be getting excited for the annual singing competition that will take place between the 9th and 13th of May. There will be 26 entries in the final, and it is always fun to try and predict who will go on to lift the title. Keep on reading to find out who we think will end up as the Eurovision 2023 final winner.

💯 Eurovision 2023 Semi-Final 1 Odds

The first Eurovision semi-final will take place on Tuesday the 9th of May, and many of the top sports betting sites that Irish punters can register with will offer their punters Eurovision odds for semi-final 1. In the following table, you can find the odds that six top sportsbooks are currently offering for each participating nation to go on and win the first semi-final.

Country
Finland1.401.401.401.401.401.40
Sweden3.253.403.403.253.403.40
Israel15.0012.0011.9815.0012.0012.00
Norway17.0017.0016.9717.0017.0017.00
Czech Republic26.0023.0022.9621.0023.0023.00
Moldova50.0034.0033.9450.0035.0035.00
Serbia100.00101.00101.00100.00101.00101.00
Switzerland150.00201.00201.00200.00200.00201.00
Portugal200.00101.00101.00150.00101.00101.00
Croatia66.0067.0066.9066.0070.0070.00
Netherlands150.0081.0080.90100.0080.0080.00
Ireland200.00301.00300.00300.00300.00300.00
Malta200.00301.00300.00300.00300.00300.00
Latvia200.00301.00300.00300.00300.00300.00
Azerbaijan200.00301.00300.00300.00300.00300.00

So, as you can see from the table above, Finland are the favourites to go on to be the Eurovision semi-final 1 winner. Sweden are the next favourites, with it basically being a bit of a toss up between these two Nordic countries for the top spot. Whatever happens, we can be pretty confident that both of these nations will be contesting the final on Saturday evening.

💯 Eurovision 2023 Semi-Final 2 Odds

The second semi-final will take place on Thursday the 11th of May, and the top betting sites will also offer Eurovision semi-final 2 odds for those who want to try and predict the Eurovision semi-final 2 winner. Just like we did above, below is a table of the odds that some of the best bookies are offering for those who want to try and predict the winner of semi-final 2.

Country
Austria1.731.661.661.85TBATBA
Australia5.007.004.994.50TBATBA
Cyprus7.007.006.997.00TBATBA
Armenia12.0012.0011.9810.00TBATBA
Slovenia13.0013.0012.9810.00TBATBA
Georgia15.0017.0016.9713.00TBATBA
Belgium34.0026.0025.9634.00TBATBA
Estonia26.0026.0025.9650.00TBATBA
Poland50.0041.0033.9534.00TBATBA
Lithuania66.0081.0080.9040.00TBATBA
Greece66.0081.0080.9101.00TBATBA
Denmark80.0081.0080.90101.00TBATBA
Albania150.00201.00201.00200.00TBATBA
Iceland125.00126.00126.00101.00TBATBA
Romania200.00251.00251.00250.00TBATBA
San Marino200.00251.00251.00250.00TBATBA

As can be seen from the above odds for Eurovision semi-final 2 betting, Austria are the overwhelming favourites to win the second semi-final. Australia and Cyprus are the next two favourites to win, but even if they do not then it would be a big surprise if they both did not make it into the Grand Final.

💯 Eurovision 2023 Final Odds

A total of 26 nations will contest the final on the 13th of May - the 10 nations that qualify from each of the semi-finals, the Big Five (UK, Germany, France, Italy, and Spain) and Ukraine, who qualified automatically as last year's winners. Obviously, at this early stage we do not yet know the 26 countries that will be competing in the final, but this has not stopped the best betting sites from offering Eurovision winner odds.

Below you can find the odds that some top sportsbooks are currently offering for the top 20 - we are not going to provide you with the odds for every participant to win because a number of competitors have little chance of making it through their semi-final, let along going on to win the whole singing competition.

Country
Sweden1.671.611.711.801.711.71
Finland2.002.853.172.003.153.15
Ukraine12.0011.0012.8714.0013.0013.00
Spain14.0011.0015.4116.0014.0014.00
France10.0011.0014.4014.0015.0015.00
Norway18.0017.0018.8620.0019.0019.00
Israel20.0021.0025.1125.0025.0025.00
Austria20.0026.0031.7633.0030.0030.00
Italy40.0034.0041.1950.0040.0040.00
UK50.0051.0055.3050.0060.0060.00
Czech Republic66.00N/A84.10N/A80.0080.00
Armenia80.00101.00105.00100.00100.00100.00
Switzerland100.00126.00136.00125.00140.00140.00
Australia125.00201.00165.00150.00170.00170.00
Slovenia200.00201.00195.00150.00200.00200.00
Germany150.00101.00148.00150.00150.00150.00
Cyprus200.00251.00244.00200.00240.00240.00
Moldova125.00251.00208.00300.00210.00210.00
Poland200.00301.00278.00250.00277.00277.00
Croatia100.00101.00132.00150.00130.00130.00

As you can see from the Eurovision final odds above, Sweden are the current favourites with the bookies to go on and win the 2023 Eurovision. If they manage to live up to the tag as favourites, then they will join Ireland as the most successful country in the history of this competition - both countries will have seven titles to their name.

🎵 Eurovision 2023 Favourite Songs

The Eurovision Song Contest always throws up some banging music - who can forget the likes of Euphoria by Loreen in 2012, Waterloo by ABBA in 1974, Fairytale by Alexander Rybak in 2009, or Hard Rock Hallelujah by Lordi in 2006? Nobody is the answer to this question.

There are some great Eurovision final songs this time around, and below we are going to take a look at five that we feel have a chance of winning this year's event. If you have not given these a listen yet, hop over on to YouTube and do exactly that.

1️⃣ Sweden - Tattoo by Loreen

Returning to perform as a former winner is a very risky strategy, and this was not something that was lost on Loreen as it took her four weeks to make up her mind. She is now entering the 2023 edition as the favourite to go on and win, so she will definitely be feeling the pressure a bit more.

Tattoo is a stormy trance song that will sweep you up like a tornado, while the opening melody of the song will remind you of "The Winner Takes It All" by ABBA. If she puts in the performance that we all know she is capable of, then there is every chance that she will take it all.

2️⃣ Finland - Cha Cha Cha by Käärijä

If you ever wondered what Gangnam Style would be like in Finnish, then this song will settle your curiosity. This song will be performed by Jere Pöyhönen, who is a Finnish singer, rapper, and songwriter who released his first album back in 2020. This is a song that epitomises the Eurovision Song Contest, so it is little wonder why it heads into the event as one of the favourites. You might not like it to start with, but listen to it a few times and we are sure that you will.

3️⃣ Heart of Steel by TVORCHI

For their quest to retain the title that they won in 2022, Ukraine have gone from anarchic folk-punk to electro-soul, and we approve of the decision to do so. Unsurprisingly, their entry, which will be performed by TVORCHI, who have released four albums to date, is based on the ongoing war back in their own country against the Russians.

The song was written by Andrii Hutsuliak after he saw videos of a siege in Azovstal. On stage they will be performing in black and yellow costumes with their dancers wearing gas masks and nuclear alerts on a video backdrop. In all honesty, it is not the best song, but the reason that it has been included in our top five list is because, just like last year, many will vote for it simply to show their support to Ukraine. Do we agree? Well, that's a debate for another day.

4️⃣ Spain - EAEA by Blanca Paloma

This is definitely one of the more musically intriguing Eurovision entries this year - if you are a big fan of Arabic vocal lines, flamenco handclaps, and pulsating rhythm, then this is a song that you will love. Blanca Paloma, who has released four singles, wrote this song to pay respect to her roots. The artwork has a photograph of her deceased grandmother, who was the one that introduced her to Flamenco, while there are five female backing singers the represent the strength of her female ancestors.

She has a chance of winning this year's competition, but a lot will ride on whether she can recreate her melismatic vocals while performing live. Even if she does not win, it would be a surprise to see her finish outside the top five.

5️⃣ France - Evidement by La Zarra

France has not finished on the right end of a Eurovision final result in 45 years, but La Zarra could be just the person to break this losing streak. La Zarra, who was born as Fatima-Zahra Hafdi, is a Canadian songwriter and singer that is now living in France. She has released a number of singles and will be hoping to have plenty of success with this new song of hers that is a great blend of disco beats and smoky jazz vocals. Give it a listen, we are pretty sure that you'll like it even if you do not speak French.

🎵 Eurovision 2023 Final Betting Tips & Tricks

You can dive right on in and make your Eurovision winner predictions without doing any sort of research, but do not be surprised if this comes back and bites you on the backside. Below we are going to provide you with some top Eurovision final betting tips that can come in handy when you are betting on the Eurovision 2023 semi-finals and the final.

📌 Research the Performer and Song

Whether you are Eurovision semi-final betting or placing wagers on the finale, one of the most important things for you to do is some research on the performer and their song. Listen to the different songs from each participating nation and pay close attention to the lyrics, melody, and quality of performance. This is something that will give you a good idea as to who will do well in the event.

📌 Remember the Voting System

Eurovision makes use of a complex voting system that makes use of both public and jury votes. You need to have a good understanding as to how this voting system works before you can make informed predictions. For instance, it is not rare for countries to give a high number of points to their neighbours, so keep this in mind when placing your bets.

📌 Check Social Media

Social media platforms can be great tools for seeing public pinion and predicting the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest. The ESC has its own social media accounts, so give those a follow and try to find trends in the discussions that you can use to your advantage.

📌 Watch Rehearsals

The rehearsals are a great way to gauge how the entries will perform live - pay attention to their choreography, staging, and vocal performances as this can give you a good idea as to who will impress the public and judges. There are a number of Eurovision pre-parties that happen leading up to the event, and these are a great way to find out more about the acts.

🏆 Eurovision 2023 Winner Prediction

Let's now provide you with our prediction of who will win the three main Eurovision events.

When it comes to our Eurovision semi-final 1 predictions, we think that Sweden will come out on top, but Finland will not be too far behind. The Finns are actually the Eurovision bookmakers semi-final 1 favourites, but we think that the public will prefer Sweden's song. Regardless of who comes out on top, both of these nations will comfortably make it through.

What about our Eurovision semi-final 2 predictions? Well, it is fair to say that this is the easiest of the two semi-finals, and we think Austria will live up to their favourites tag and top the Eurovision 2nd semi-final line up. Their comedic song about how difficult it is for female songwriters to get taken seriously should be a hit with the public.

Now to the big one, the Grand Final. It is not easy to predict the outright winner this year because there are a number of quality entries such as Sweden, Finland, Spain, and France, while Ukraine will be up there because of the situation in their country at present. However, out of them all, we really like Sweden's song and can see why it is the favourite.

Our 2023 Eurovision Prediction: Sweden to win.

🎁 Eurovision 2023 Final Free Bets Offers

The world of sports betting is really fierce, and sportsbooks have to go to different measures in order to have the success that they are looking for. One thing they like to do is offer free bets that will attract new punters. Below you can find some of the best Eurovision final free bets offers around at the moment:

Bet €10 and receive €40
100% deposit match up to €100
100% deposit match up to €100
Get up to €50 in free bets
100% deposit match up to €100
100% deposit match up to €250

You can find out more about these bookmakers in our in-depth bookmaker reviews.

❓Frequently Asked Questions About the Eurovision 2023 Final

Who Are the Top 5 Contenders for Eurovision 2023?

The top five contenders for the 2023 Eurovision are Sweden, Finland, Ukraine, Spain, and France.

Who Are the Most Shocking Eurovision Winners?

Some of the most surprising winners include Lordi and their song Hard Rock Hallelujah, Tanel Padar, Dave Benton and their song Everybody, and Dima Bilan and his song Believe.

Where Can You Bet on the Eurovision Final?

There are many top sites where you can bet on the final, but we recommend the likes of BoyleSports, Sportaza, TonyBet, Palm Slots Sports, Betway, and LegendPlay.

What Are the Irish Odds for Eurovision 2023?

The Irish odds range between 200.00 and 300.00, so it is unlikely that they will add to their seven titles.

Sweden to win

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

sheldon-muchmore-author-photo sheldon-muchmore-author-photo

This Eurovision 2023 prediction was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports including GAA, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.

If you enjoyed reading about our predictions for the 2023 Eurovision winner, check out the rest of our pages: