England vs France Six Nations Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (2023)

england-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner england-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner
TimetableSaturday 11th March 2023 at 16.45 GMT
PredictionFrance to Win!
OddsFrance to Win @ 1.81
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
France to Win!
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.81
Bet €100 and win €181 if France win.
Bonus:
2.
betway
Odds : 1.75
Bet €100 and win €175 if France win.
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
3.
Sportaza
Odds : 1.80
Bet €100 and win €180 if Italy win.
Bonus:
€100

18+ | New players only. Min dep. 20eur, Max bonus 100eur | To qualify play through full amount of first deposit at least once with odds 1.5+ | Only settled bets qualify | Handicap/over/under /BTTS/odd/even/ cashed-out/system/voided/ casino/virtual or bets placed with free bets are ineligible.| Req. must be completed within 30 days of qualifying deposit | More Wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Match prediction 11 of 15 of our 2023 Six Nations betting series.

Prediction accuracy so far: ✔️ 88.89%.

england-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner england-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner

The second match of round four of the Six Nations 2023 will see old rivals England vs France come head to head at Twickenham on the 11th of March. This should be the best Le Crunch to date, with kick-off at 4.45 p.m. I can see this match living up to the phrase 'rugby test' for the home side, but will France feel the same sort of strain? A win for the French could see them sneak into first place, should other results from the weekend very much go in their favour, but a loss could confirm a fourth-place finish for the championship.

Officiating this match will be Ben O'Keeffe from New Zealand. The Kiwi has had a prolific career as a referee, having started as an official at 19, back in 2008, and having begun his professional career in 2013. To date, O'Keeffe has refereed for the National Provincial Championship (NPC) in New Zealand, the Junior World Championship, Super Rugby, Rugby World Cup, and the 2021 British and Irish Lions series.

I have a few ideas about a potential match winner for this year's England vs France test, but before then, as ever, let's take a look at a few England v France odds from the best rugby betting sites for Irish punters.

💯 England vs France Betting Odds Six Nations

🥇 England vs France Six Nations Match Winner Odds :

Team
England2.092.002.052.012.022.052.08
Draw20.9019.0029.0017.4023.0024.0021.00
France1.811.751.801.771.891.831.80

➕ England vs France Six Nations Asian Handicap Betting Odds:

Team
England (-3.5)2.602.60----2.60
England (-1.5)2.222.20----2.22
England (+0.5)1.911.90---1.951.90
England (+1.5)---1.761.771.83-
England (+2.5)1.691.70----1.69
England (+4.5)1.52-----1.52
France (-4.5)2.37-----2.37
France (-2.5)2.052.05----2.05
France (-1.5)---1.862.001.95-
France (-0.5)1.801.80---1.831.80
France (+1.5)1.591.60----1.58
France (+3.5)1.441.44----1.44

🏆 Six Nations 2023 Standings at Round 4

RankTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus PointsTotal Points
1Ireland3300+51315
2Scotland3201+23210
3England3201+21210
4France3201+3210
5Italy3003-3611
6Wales3003-6200

England are in 3rd and France are in 4th in the Six Nations. Based on the current standings, England should win this England vs France test.

🌏 Current Rugby World Rankings

RankShiftNationPoints
10Ireland91.33
20France89.47
30New Zealand88.98
40South Africa88.97
50Scotland83.26
60England83.11
70Australia81.80
80Argentina80.72
9+1Japan77.39
10-1Wales76.88
110Samoa76.03
120Georgia75.94
130Italy75.83
140Fiji74.84
150Tonga71.21

England are in 6th and France are in 2nd in the world. Based on the current world rankings, France should win this England vs France test.

🌹 England Overview

✔️ England Form

⏪ England Six Nations 2022 Form

'Average' is about the best summation of England's performances in the Six Nations 2022. More than that, there is not a lot of which to be proud for England rugby fans - bragging rights aren't awarded to third place. As for the result from the France vs England match from last year, well, the French may be the ones confident, going into this year's clash.

▶️ England Six Nations 2023 Form

England have two wins under their belts at this juncture, but I feel that Steve Borthwick will be relieved rather than happy. The first week against Scotland was certainly no feather in the new Head Coach's cap, given the Scottish were able to overturn the English, 23-29, and secure the Calcutta Cup for a third time in a row. Thankfully, England were able to pick up their feet against Italy, securing the best points difference against the Europeans thus far in the competition, 31-14. Sadly, even with another win in the bag against Wales in the third week - the away side crawling to a 10-20 victory, despite some small display of dominance - the match was scrappy, and fans were not treated to the best of the Men in White and Red, despite smiles after the full-time whistle.

On England's performances this year, I think England vs France will be a testing week for the home nation. England's Captain has had extremely poor games; there has been needless kicking away of the ball, which has meant attacking opportunities have gone to waste; and Borthwick's idea to drop Marcus Smith ahead of this game has left fans questioning the potency of the side in offensive territory and whether this decision will backfire in both the short term and long term. It seems, for now, that France may have an easy job on Saturday. Before we write off the English, however, let's take a look at an overview of France.

❗ Updates about England Rugby

🐓 France Overview

✔️ France Recent Form

⏪ France Six Nations 2022 Form

When it comes to last year's overall performance, French fans need only whisper two words: Grand Slam. The French had an excellent 2022 Six Nations championship, claiming the pre-eminent accolade for the first time since 2010. On last year's performance, there is valid reasons for punters to think that France are easy favourites for this match.

▶️ France Six Nations 2023 Form

From an absolute cracker of a year in 2022 to a less favourable 2023, the French have not been able to muster anything deserving of their usual quality in this year's competition. In week one against Italy, they only just managed to defeat their defiant neighbours, and that was after almost 70 minutes of struggle. A close win is still a win at the end of the day, though - something which eluded France in their week-two match against Ireland. Despite the best efforts by Les Bleus, the away side were eventually well beaten by the Irish, succumbing to an injurious 32-19 blemish on their record. All was not lost, however. France put in a good shift against Scotland to get their Six Nations 2023 campaign back on track - although even a comprehensive 32-21 win could do little to help them climb higher than fourth in the running so far.

The French certainly have the set-up to win this England vs France test, but based on results so far, I think the final scoreboard may be a lot closer than what fans of Les Bleus would like to see. Given the forthcoming Rugby World Cup which will happen on French soil, however, I suspect the away side will have the greater motivation of the two sides to claim at least four points from this match.

❗ Updates about France Rugby

🕵️ England vs France Prediction Six Nations Winner (2023)

Can England beat France? In Steven's world, England would win this by at least 60 points, and I would score a hat-trick in a white and red ten shirt whilst also kicking the rest. Back in reality, however, I think things are going to shape up a little differently - not least because Steve Borthwick hasn't given me a call (yet).

Take France lightly, especially on days when they prove why they are number two in the world, and you are in for a hiding. I think there is too much confusion on the pitch for England at the moment and not enough on the line to put in a world-class performance. The French, on the other hand, always play as if they have something to prove, and they especially enjoy getting one over their ancient rivals. That will be enough on the day: France will fight till the bitter end, and England will likely not have the composure to stay in the game the full 80 minutes. Based on that, I can see France grabbing this one when heads drop. My England vs France prediction is for the away side to grab the W by at least six points.

England vs France prediction: France to win.

💶 England vs France Six Nations Betting Tips

I feel there are some great England vs France odds on offer. Yes, it's going to be a close game, but personally, I can't see past the away side claiming bragging rights, and I think France to win at 1.81 is a competitive listing. For those that feel this match may open up even more than the bookies may consider, odds of France to win (-4.5 points) at 2.37 are also interesting, offering the potential return of over double your money if the French should comfortably do the business. I have said it before and I will say it again, however, there are never any guarantees in rugby, so make sure you are sensible with whatever you may stake.

🎁 England vs France Six Nations Free Bets and Rugby Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
Matched free bet up to €100
Matched free bet up to €100
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
€30 free bet
Matched free bet up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

📺 2022 Test Match Highlights: France vs England

Watch the highlights from last year's France vs England test below:

⚡ England vs France Six Nations Prediction Summary

1️⃣ When is the England vs France kick-off?

Kick-off for England vs France will be 4.45 p.m. GMT on Saturday 11th March 2023.


2️⃣ Where will England vs France be played?

England will play at home at Twickenham stadium in London.


3️⃣ Where can I stream England vs France?

Television rights in Ireland for the Six Nations 2023 are split between RTÉ and Virgin Media.


4️⃣ Who is my England vs France winner?

I think that France will win this Six Nations test.


5️⃣ What are some England vs France betting tips?

Based on my own analysis, I would offer the following betting tips for England vs France:

  1. Match winner: France to win at 1.81.
  2. Handicap bet: France to win (-4.5 points) at 2.37.

6️⃣ Are there any England vs France free bets?

See our England vs France free bets section for more details on rugby promotions.


7️⃣ Did England win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, England won against Wales, 10-20.


8️⃣ Did France win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, France won against Scotland, 32-21.


9️⃣ Will England or France win the Six Nations 2023?

Both England and France could win the Six Nations, but it would take a lot of results going the right way for both sides. I think it is unlikely, however, and I believe Ireland will win the competition, as I stipulated in my Six Nations outright prediction.

France to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

This England vs France rugby prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.