France vs Scotland Six Nations Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (2023)

france-vs-scotland-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner france-vs-scotland-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner
TimetableSunday 26th February 2023 at 15.00 GMT
PredictionFrance to Win!
OddsFrance to Win @ 1.26
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
France to Win!
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.26
Bet €100 and win €126 if France win.
Bonus:
2.
betway
Odds : 1.30
Bet €100 and win €130 if France win.
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
3.
Sportaza
Odds : 1.25
Bet €100 and win €125 if France win.
Bonus:
€100

18+ | New players only. Min dep. 20eur, Max bonus 100eur | To qualify play through full amount of first deposit at least once with odds 1.5+ | Only settled bets qualify | Handicap/over/under /BTTS/odd/even/ cashed-out/system/voided/ casino/virtual or bets placed with free bets are ineligible.| Req. must be completed within 30 days of qualifying deposit | More Wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Visit our Rugby World Cup Betting Odds page and stay updated with tips, free bets and more.

Match prediction 9 of 15 of our Six Nations betting series.

france-rugby-versus-scotland-rugby france-rugby-versus-scotland-rugby

The Six Nations 2023 is quickly becoming one of the best to date. Second favourites, France would have seen this game as a shoo-in prior to the start of the competition, but with the way the Scottish stormed to two victories in their opening two games, this France vs Scotland test could turn the Stade de France electric on the 26th February.

The man in the middle for this clash will be Nika Amashukeli of Georgia. He has experience officiating the U20 Six Nations, U20 Rugby World Cup, and international test matches.

Before we look at the way it looks like the wind will blow in this game, I have included odds from some of the best rugby betting sites, to give a little context of what the bookies think.

💯 France vs Scotland Six Nations Betting Odds

🥇 France vs Scotland Six Nations Odds Checker: Match Winner

The following odds are the most competitive being offered by betting sites in Ireland.

Team
France1.261.301.301.271.291.301.25
Draw24.1623.0026.0019.6026.0025.0026.00
Scotland4.124.003.753.523.753.854.00

➕ France vs Scotland Six Nations Odds Checker: Asian Handicap Betting

Team
France (-28.5)9.94TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-26.5)8.64TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-24.5)7.27TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-22.5)6.00TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-20.5)4.94TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-18.5)4.06TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-16.5)3.36TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-14.5)2.83TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-12.5)2.402.40TBATBATBATBA2.40
France (-10.5)2.082.10TBATBATBATBA2.08
France (-9.5)TBATBATBATBATBA1.91TBA
France (-8.5)1.821.83TBA1.781.861.851.81
France (-6.5)1.621.60TBATBATBATBA1.61
France (-4.5)1.47TBATBATBATBATBA1.47
France (-2.5)1.34TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-0.5)1.25TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+1.5)1.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+3.5)1.12TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+5.5)1.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+7.5)1.05TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+9.5)1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+11.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-11.5)10.55TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-9.5)9.25TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-7.5)7.90TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-5.5)6.56TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-3.5)5.39TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-1.5)4.42TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+0.5)3.54TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+2.5)2.97TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+4.5)2.51TBATBATBATBATBA2.50
Scotland (+6.5)2.162.10TBATBATBATBA2.16
Scotland (+8.5)1.891.90TBA1.841.861.911.88
Scotland (+9.5)TBATBATBATBATBA1.85TBA
Scotland (+10.5)1.671.65TBATBATBATBA1.66
Scotland (+12.5)1.511.50TBATBATBATBA1.50
Scotland (+14.5)1.38TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+16.5)1.28TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+18.5)1.20TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+20.5)1.14TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+22.5)1.09TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+24.5)1.06TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+26.5)1.04TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+28.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA

🏆 Six Nations 2023 Standings

RankTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus PointsTotal Points
1Ireland2200+37210
2Scotland2200+34210
3England2101+1126
4France2101-815
5Italy2002-2211
6Wales2002-5200

🌏 Current Rugby World Rankings

RankShiftNationPoints
10Ireland91.33
20France89.38
30New Zealand88.98
40South Africa88.97
50Scotland83.36
60England82.27
70Australia81.80
80Argentina80.72
90Wales77.73
100Japan77.39
110Samoa76.03
120Italy75.83
130Georgia75.19
140Fiji74.84
150Tonga71.21

🐓 France Overview

✔️ France Form

⏪ France Six Nations 2022 Form

What more is there to say than that France managed a Grand Slam year? It's the reason that France started the competition as one of the bookies' favourites of the tournament, and with a 17-36 win over Scotland last year, it is the reason they are the favourites to grab the W this time around.

▶️ France Six Nations 2023 Form

The French may have struggled in their match against Italy, but their usual defiance in the face of a scoreboard saw them secure the victory they needed in the dying quarter of the match.

Their same idiosyncratic vigour sadly could not save them in week two against Ireland. There were bouts of magic from both sides, but the French were outclassed at the finish, slumping to defeat 32-19.

❗ Updates about France Rugby

🦄 Scotland Overview

✔️ Scotland Recent Form

⏪ Scotland Six Nations 2022 Form

The Scots weren't up to snuff last year, succumbing to a bottom-half finish just behind England. That's not to say they showed no quality at all - more that they weren't consistent and able to keep going the little momentum they did build. On last year's form alone, a lot of rugby fans may not give Scotland much of a chance in this game.

▶️ Scotland Six Nations 2023 Form

What a week for Scotland against England! England struggled to get into the game, but the same was not true for their rivals, as Scotland put the Red Rose to the sword, 23-29.

I thought the Scots would put in a great performance against Wales, but they were driven to turn the match into a rugby lesson for the Welsh - one they won't be soon to forget. Normally, Scotland beat England and then lose their match against Wales, but under Finn Russell's leadership, Scotland ensured they gained the big W. So far, so good for the Scots, and based on how they are playing in the Six Nations 2023, this is shaping up to be some kind of battle!

❗ Updates about Scotland Rugby

🕵️ France vs Scotland Six Nations Prediction Winner (2023)

Scotland’s last away win against France in the Six Nations was in 2021. They beat France in a tight contest, 23-27. If it were to happen again, Finn Russell will need to run the show as he did against Wales. Will that happen? France will be strong against Scotland - relentless in attack - and will look to see if their six tries from last year will only be the benchmark. That being said, this will be a closer contest than last year and one of the exciting matches of this Six Nations. The bookies have France to win this match, and I predict the same to happen by eight points.

Prediction for the France vs Scotland winner? France to win.

💶 France vs Scotland Six Nations Betting Tips

If you don't mind shorter betting odds for your match winner, France to win at 1.26 could be something you may consider. For me and me alone, I would consider placing a handicap bet of France to win (-6.5 points) at 1.62. Whether you think the same, well, that's up to you.

🎁 France vs Scotland Six Nations Free Bets and Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
Matched free bet up to €100
Matched free bet up to €100
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
€30 free bet
Matched free bet up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

📺 2022 Test Match Highlights: Scotland vs France

Watch the highlights from last year's Scotland vs France test below:

⚡ France vs Scotland Six Nations Prediction Summary

1️⃣ When is the France vs Scotland kick-off?

Kick-off for France vs Scotland will be 3.00 p.m. GMT on Sunday 26th February 2023.


2️⃣ Where will France vs Scotland be played?

France will play at home at Stade de France Stadium in Paris.


3️⃣ Where can I stream France vs Scotland?

Television rights in Ireland for the Six Nations 2023 are split between RTÉ and Virgin Media.


4️⃣ Who is my France vs Scotland winner?

I think that France will win this Six Nations test.


5️⃣ What are some France vs Scotland betting tips?

Based on my own analysis, I would offer the following betting tips for France vs Scotland:

  1. Match winner: France to win at 1.26.
  2. Handicap bet: France to win (-6.5 points) at 1.62.

6️⃣ Are there any France vs Scotland free bets?

See our France vs Scotland free bets section for more details on rugby promotions.


7️⃣ Did France win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

No, France lost against Ireland, 32-19.


8️⃣ Did Scotland win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, Scotland won against Wales, 35-7.

9️⃣ Will France or Scotland Win the Six Nations in 2023?

France possibly but what about Ireland? Check my Six Nations outright prediction for more information.

France to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

This France vs Scotland prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.