Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (2023)

scotland-vs-wales-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner scotland-vs-wales-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner
TimetableSaturday 11th February 2023 at 16.45 GMT
PredictionScotland to Win!
OddsScotland to Win @ 1.39
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
Scotland to Win!
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.39
Bet €100 and win €139 if Scotland win.
Bonus:
2.
betway
Odds : 1.40
Bet €100 and win €140 if Scotland win.
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
3.
Sportaza
Odds : 1.36
Bet €100 and win €136 if Scotland win.
Bonus:
€100

18+ | New players only. Min dep. 20eur, Max bonus 100eur | To qualify play through full amount of first deposit at least once with odds 1.5+ | Only settled bets qualify | Handicap/over/under /BTTS/odd/even/ cashed-out/system/voided/ casino/virtual or bets placed with free bets are ineligible.| Req. must be completed within 30 days of qualifying deposit | More Wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Visit our Rugby World Cup Betting Odds page and stay updated with tips, free bets and more.

Match prediction 5 of 15 of our Six Nations betting series.

scotland-rugby-versus-wales-rugby scotland-rugby-versus-wales-rugby

Week two of the Six Nations 2023 sees Scotland vs Wales on the 11th February at BT Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh. After Scotland clawed their way to victory against England and Wales took a hammering against Ireland in week one, chances of retaining the Doddie Weir Cup are looking bleak for the Men in Red. Can Scotland fight back and grab a big W to make it two from two?

The man in the middle of the pitch, officiating, will be New Zealander Paul Williams.

Before looking at the key indicators for a winner of this Scotland vs Wales test, I will provide a few odds from the best rugby betting sites.

💯 Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Betting Odds

The Scotland vs Wales odds in the tables below are the most competitive amongst betting sites in Ireland.

🥇 Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Odds: Match Winner

Team
Scotland1.391.401.361.401.421.401.36
Draw21.6619.0023.0018.6025.0021.5021.00
Wales3.203.403.252.833.003.203.20

➕ Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Odds: Asian Handicap Betting

Team
Scotland (-26.5)10.44TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-24.5)9.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-22.5)7.83TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-20.5)6.49TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-18.5)5.34TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-16.5)4.37TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-14.5)3.61TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-12.5)3.01TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (-10.5)2.552.50TBATBATBATBA2.50
Scotland (-8.5)2.182.20TBATBATBATBA2.14
Scotland (-6.5)1.901.90TBA1.85TBATBA1.86
Scotland (-5.5)TBATBATBATBA1.751.83TBA
Scotland (-4.5)1.681.70TBATBATBATBA1.66
Scotland (-2.5)1.51TBATBATBATBATBA1.50
Scotland (-0.5)1.38TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+1.5)1.27TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+3.5)1.19TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+5.5)1.13TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+7.5)1.09TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+9.5)1.06TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+11.5)1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Scotland (+13.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-13.5)10.23TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-11.5)8.93TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-9.5)7.51TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-7.5)6.22TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-5.5)5.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-3.5)4.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (-1.5)3.44TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+0.5)2.80TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+2.5)2.39TBATBATBATBATBA2.42
Wales (+4.5)2.062.05TBATBATBATBA2.10
Wales (+5.5)TBATBATBATBA1.981.95TBA
Wales (+6.5)1.811.80TBA1.77TBATBA1.83
Wales (+8.5)1.611.60TBATBATBATBA1.63
Wales (+10.5)1.461.45TBATBATBATBA1.47
Wales (+12.5)1.34TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+14.5)1.24TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+16.5)1.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+18.5)1.12TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+20.5)1.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+22.5)1.05TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+24.5)1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Wales (+26.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA

🏆 Six Nations 2023 Standings

RankTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus PointsTotal Points
1Ireland1100+2415
2Scotland1100+615
3France1100+515
4Italy1001-511
5England1001-611
6Wales1001-2400

🌏 Current Rugby World Rankings

RankShiftNationPoints
10Ireland90.70
20France90.01
30New Zealand88.98
40South Africa88.97
5+2Scotland83.06
6-1England82.15
7-1Australia81.80
80Argentina80.72
90Wales78.02
100Japan77.39
110Samoa76.03
120Italy75.95
130Georgia75.19
140Fiji74.84
150Tonga71.21

🦄 Scotland Overview

✔️ Scotland Recent Form

⏪ Scotland Six Nations 2022 Form

A fourth place finish is nothing to brag about in the Six Nations, and Scotland will be especially disappointed that they could not claim an away win against Wales last year. Based on last year's performance, the bookies certainly didn't give the Scots much hope before the onset, as we saw from the Six Nations outright winner odds. Do they have any hope of better form this year? Could there be a silver lining? Let's look below.

▶️ Scotland Six Nations 2023 Form

What a great performance by Scotland in their 23-29 win against England in Twickenham, retaining the Calcutta cup for a third year in a row. Man of the Match, Scotland winger, Duhan van der Merwe was outstanding, and his try will surely be up there for the try of the competition, after he evaded five English tacklers. There is only one issue I can foresee. Scotland have a pattern of putting in an almighty shift against England and then losing to Wales the following week. To beat Gatland’s men, they must be better on basic handling, stopping losing rucks, and overall discipline. Last year, they gave away 13 penalties and lost Finn Russell to the naughty step. Keeping their playmaker on the pitch to ensure the kind of flowing rugby we saw against England will be key to unravelling the Welsh defence.

❗ Updates about Scotland Rugby

🐉 Wales Overview

✔️ Wales Recent Form

⏪ Wales Six Nations 2022 Form

Wales fared no better than Scotland in the 2022 Six Nations, having managed a measly fifth place. There was even the blight of losing to Italy on home soil - something no Welshman will forget any time soon. Having beaten the Scots in last year's competition, however, the jury may be out as to a clear Scotland vs Wales winner. Let's look at more recent form to help decide this rugby prediction.

▶️ Wales Six Nations 2023 Form

Having sacked Wayne Pivac, prodigal-son Head Coach, Warren Gatland was reappointed to the top job with the goal of turning around Welsh rugby in 2023. It doesn't look as if there will be much of a welcome-back party for the Kiwi, however, given the way that Ireland put Wales to the sword last week. In the first half, Wales forgot to turn up; in the second, they dominated possession, but could do nothing to tear down Ireland's wall of defence. In the end, the 10-34 scoreboard said it all. Will there be much change with the (old) new man in charge or are the problems far wider than the coaching team for Welsh rugby? Some have already started asking how long it will be before we see another Coach at the helm.

❗ Updates about Wales Rugby

🕵️ Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Prediction Winner (2023)

This is going to be the closest match of week two, and it will be a gigantic struggle for both teams. Wales will want to get their team back on track after their dismal performance against Ireland. Scotland will want to break the pattern of ruining great starts to their Six Nations campaigns. The key factor will be discipline, discipline, discipline, and any team that fails to heed my warning will be stung with unnecessary penalties, yellow cards, and easy tries. Out of the two, I believe Scotland will be better able to keep their composure, so I have to give it to the Scots. I'm predicting them to take home the Doddie Weir Cup by five points.

Prediction for the Scotland vs Wales winner? Scotland to win.

💶 Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Betting Tips

Normally, I start my betting tips section speaking about the match winner odds. This time, I've decided to do things in reverse. I've predicted a five-point win, so you would think I would be looking at Scotland (-4.5 points) to win at odds of 1.68. When you see the bookies have Scotland to win at 1.39 odds, however, you may think those are competitive enough whilst giving you an extra 4.5 points to play with in comparison. For me, I would consider going for the outright, just in case Scotland still write another win in the history books but only do so by around a penalty's worth.

🎁 Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Free Bets and Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
Matched free bet up to €100
Matched free bet up to €100
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
€30 free bet
Matched free bet up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

⚡ Scotland vs Wales Six Nations Prediction Summary

1️⃣ When is the Scotland vs Wales kick-off?

Kick-off for Scotland vs Wales will be 16.45 p.m. GMT on Saturday 11th February 2023.


2️⃣ Where will Scotland vs Wales be played?

Scotland will play at home at Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh.


3️⃣ Where can I stream Scotland vs Wales?

Television rights in Ireland for the Six Nations 2023 are split between RTÉ and Virgin Media.


4️⃣ Who is my Scotland vs Wales winner?

I think that Scotland will win this Six Nations test.


5️⃣ What are some Scotland vs Wales betting tips?

Based on my own analysis, I would offer the following betting tips for Scotland vs Wales:

  1. Match winner: Scotland to win at 1.39.
  2. Handicap bet: Scotland to win (-4.5 points) at 1.68.

6️⃣ Are there any Scotland vs Wales free bets?

See our Scotland vs Wales free bets section for more details on rugby promotions.


7️⃣ Did Scotland win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, Scotland won against England, 23-29.


8️⃣ Did Wales win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

No, Wales lost against Ireland, 10-34.

Scotland to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

This Scotland vs Wales prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.