Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (2023)

italy-vs-ireland-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banneritaly-vs-ireland-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner
TimetableSaturday 25th February 2023 at 14.15 GMT
PredictionIreland to Win!
OddsIreland to Win @ 1.02
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
Ireland to Win!
The best odds
Odds : 1.02
Bet €100 and win €102 if Ireland win.
Bonus
T&C
Bet
Odds : 1.02
Bet €100 and win €102 if Ireland win.
Bonus
€50+ 50 Free Spins
T&C
Bet
Odds : 1.02
Bet €100 and win €102 if Ireland win.
Bonus
€100
T&C
Bet

18+ | New players only. Min dep. 20eur, Max bonus 100eur | To qualify play through full amount of first deposit at least once with odds 1.5+ | Only settled bets qualify | Handicap/over/under /BTTS/odd/even/ cashed-out/system/voided/ casino/virtual or bets placed with free bets are ineligible.| Req. must be completed within 30 days of qualifying deposit | More Wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Visit our Rugby World Cup Betting Odds page and stay updated with tips, free bets and more.

Match prediction 7 of 15 of our Six Nations betting series.

italy-rugby-versus-ireland-rugbyitaly-rugby-versus-ireland-rugby

We're half-way into the Six Nations Championship 2023, with the first match of week three being Italy vs Ireland at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome on the 25th February 2023. Kick off will be 2.15pm GMT.

So far, I have correctly predicted two losses for Italy and two wins for Ireland, and many rugby fans would be shocked to think of anything but the same happening in this test match. Can gli Azzurri pull off something special and deny Ireland what is seeming more and more to be an inevitable Grand Slam year on the horizon?

Officiating this game will be Scotsman Mike Adamson. Mr Adamson is a former sevens player for his home country before becoming a referee. He has had much experience at the helm, having officiated matches in the Pro14 and European Professional Club Rugby.

Let's dive into the key indicators for this Italy vs Ireland test and also take a look at odds from the best rugby betting sites.

💯 Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Betting Odds

boylesports-six-nations-betting-bannerboylesports-six-nations-betting-banner

🥇 Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Odds: Match Winner

Team
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
betway-logobetway-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
luckster-logoluckster-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
888sport-logo888sport-logo
sportaza-logosportaza-logo
italyitaly
Italy
12.6919.0012.0013.5014.0013.7512.00
Draw45.2034.0051.0030.2551.0047.0041.00
irelandireland
Ireland
1.021.021.02TBA1.031.031.02

➕ Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Odds: Asian Handicap Betting

Team
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
betway-logobetway-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
luckster-logoluckster-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
888sport-logo888sport-logo
sportaza-logosportaza-logo
italyitaly
Italy (+2.5)
8.79TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+4.5)
7.57TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+6.5)
6.42TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+8.5)
5.37TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+10.5)
4.49TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+12.5)
3.77TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+14.5)
3.19TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+16.5)
2.73TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+18.5)
2.36TBATBATBATBATBA2.30
italyitaly
Italy (+20.5)
2.07TBATBATBATBATBA2.05
italyitaly
Italy (+21.5)
TBATBATBATBA1.861.85TBA
italyitaly
Italy (+22.5)
1.83TBATBA1.79TBATBA1.80
italyitaly
Italy (+23.5)
TBATBATBATBATBA1.83TBA
italyitaly
Italy (+24.5)
1.65TBATBATBATBATBA1.62
italyitaly
Italy (+26.5)
1.50TBATBATBATBATBA1.48
italyitaly
Italy (+28.5)
1.38TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+30.5)
1.29TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+32.5)
1.22TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+34.5)
1.16TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+36.5)
1.11TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+38.5)
1.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+40.5)
8.94TBA1.05TBATBATBATBA
italyitaly
Italy (+42.5)
1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-42.5)
8.94TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-40.5)
7.72TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-38.5)
6.56TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-36.5)
5.51TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-34.5)
4.61TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-32.5)
3.87TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-30.5)
3.27TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-28.5)
2.79TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-26.5)
2.41TBATBATBATBATBA2.45
irelandireland
Ireland (-24.5)
2.11TBATBATBATBATBA2.16
irelandireland
Ireland (-23.5)
TBATBATBATBATBA1.95TBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-22.5)
1.87TBATBATBATBATBA1.90
irelandireland
Ireland (-21.5)
TBATBATBATBA1.951.91TBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-20.5)
1.68TBATBATBATBATBA1.70
irelandireland
Ireland (-18.5)
1.52TBATBATBATBATBA1.54
irelandireland
Ireland (-16.5)
1.40TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-14.5)
1.31TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-12.5)
1.23TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-10.5)
1.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-8.5)
1.12TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-6.5)
1.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-4.5)
1.05TBATBATBATBATBATBA
irelandireland
Ireland (-2.5)
1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA

🏆 Six Nations 2023 Standings

RankTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus PointsTotal Points
1Ireland2200+37210
2Scotland2200+34210
3England2101+1126
4France2101-815
5Italy2002-2211
6Wales2002-5200

🌏 Current Rugby World Rankings

RankShiftNationPoints
10Ireland91.33
20France89.38
30New Zealand88.98
40South Africa88.97
50Scotland83.36
60England82.27
70Australia81.80
80Argentina80.72
90Wales77.73
100Japan77.39
110Samoa76.03
120Italy75.83
130Georgia75.19
140Fiji74.84
150Tonga71.21

🐺 Italy Overview

✔️ Italy Form

⏪ Italy Six Nations 2022 Form

A tale as old as (Six Nations) time: Italy failed to drum up enough grit against the other nations, and subsequently, they were punished with another last-place finish. Well, that is to say that they fell to defeat against most other Six Nations teams, seeing as they were able to secure one well-deserved moment of triumph against Wales in their last match of the 2022 series. Do I expect that win to say a lot about what we should expect from Italy this year? I think we best look at their form so far in this year's tournament.

▶️ Italy Six Nations 2023 Form

Italy were unlucky to lose against France in the first week of the competition. They fought hard and were even in front on the scoreboard till a 67th-minute try thumped over the line by Matthieu Jalibert decimated Italian hopes of a winning start to their 2023 campaign. Still, as much as I have to give credit to the French for another well-executed win, a five-point game showed off the progress Italy have made over last year - especially compared to last year's 37-10 misery at the Stade de France.

Having showcased quality in their opener, Italy were soon back to old ways for week two against England. The English dominated the first half, and it was only when the Men in White and Red became complacent in the second that the Italians seemed to kick up any kind of fuss. In the end, Italy looked less the polished world contenders they had appeared early doors and more the wooden-spoon-winning sixth team from yesteryear.

❗ Updates about Italy Rugby

☘️ Ireland Overview

✔️ Ireland Recent Form

⏪ Ireland Six Nations 2022 Form

Ireland barely put a foot wrong in the 2022 Six Nations, managing four wins from five and only just losing out to the eventual winners, France. In their test match against Italy, the Men in Green showed no mercy, tearing apart Italy like tissue paper in a 57-6 hiding. All in all, the Irish were electric throughout the series and managed to smash bonus points for tries onto the scoreboard in most of their games. After such performances, it is no wonder that Ireland were firm contenders for this year's title based on last year's performance. How have they managed so far, though?

▶️ Ireland Six Nations 2023 Form

So far this Six Nations, it's been good to be an Ireland rugby fan. The Men in Green opened well against Wales, torturing their opponents with a 10-34 whipping, including four tries from Doris, Ryan, Lowe, and Van der Flier to secure the bonus point.

If anybody thought Ireland's performance in week one was a flash in the pan, they were proved dead wrong with all of the action against France. The French did everything in their power to lay siege to the Aviva Stadium in week two, but the Irish were able to hold fast and come out on top with a stunning 32-19 win. There were moments of controversy in the match - a try by James Lowe given after a foot in touch was missed and a yellow card only given for a red-card high tackle on Rob Herring by Uini Atonio, who has now, on review, been suspended for the remainder of the Six Nations. All in all, the end result still seemed balanced enough for what both sides brought to the match, and this year's form shows no signs of Ireland slowing down on their way to a Grand Slam title.

❗ Updates about Ireland Rugby

🕵️ Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Prediction Winner (2023)

This one is easy: Ireland to win by a country mile. Italy are showing a little more quality lately, but Ireland are continuing to demonstrate why they are the number-one team in the world. The question for this game is not who is going to win but by how much Italy will get a kicking. I thought the Europeans would manage a closer game against England last week, but I think I was perhaps a little too optimistic. This week, I think the Irish are going to put 25 points difference on the board.

Prediction for the Italy vs Ireland winner? Ireland to win.

💶 Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Betting Tips

Put very bluntly, Ireland to win at odds of 1.02 seems pointless to me. There are no guarantees in sports, and the idea of risking, for example, €100 for a return of €2 extra after your stake back is not the sort of bet I like. What would I instead recommend, then? Given the score difference I am predicting, I would go for Ireland to win (-24.5 points) at 2.11. It's certainly a bigger handicap than for other Six Nations games, but I think there is a good balance of risk versus reward at a competitive price.

🎁 Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Free Bets and Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
Matched free bet up to €100
betway-logobetway-logo
Matched free bet up to €100
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
luckster-logoluckster-logo
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
unibet-logounibet-logo
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
888sport-logo888sport-logo
€30 free bet
sportaza-logosportaza-logo
Matched free bet up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective betting site.

📺 2022 Test Match Highlights: Ireland vs Italy

Watch the highlights from last year's Ireland vs Italy test below:

⚡ Italy vs Ireland Six Nations Prediction Summary

1️⃣ When is the Italy vs Ireland kick-off?

Kick-off for Italy vs Ireland will be 2.15 p.m. GMT on Saturday 25th February 2023.


2️⃣ Where will Italy vs Ireland be played?

Italy will play at home at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.


3️⃣ Where can I stream Italy vs Ireland?

Television rights in Ireland for the Six Nations 2023 are split between RTÉ and Virgin Media.


4️⃣ Who is my Italy vs Ireland winner?

I think that Ireland will win this Six Nations test.


5️⃣ What are some Italy vs Ireland betting tips?

Based on my own analysis, I would offer the following betting tips for Italy vs Ireland.

  1. Match winner: Ireland to win at 1.02.
  2. Handicap bet: Ireland to win (-24.5 points) at 2.11.

6️⃣ Are there any Italy vs Ireland free bets?

See our Italy vs Ireland free bets section for more details on rugby promotions.


7️⃣ Did Italy win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

No, Italy lost against England, 31-14.


8️⃣ Did Ireland win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, Ireland won against France, 32-19.

9️⃣ Will Italy or Ireland Win the Six Nations in 2023?

Check our Six Nations outright prediction with odds for more information.

Ireland to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

steven-brown-profile-picturesteven-brown-profile-picture

This Italy vs Ireland prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.