Ireland vs France Six Nations Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (2023)

ireland-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner ireland-vs-france-six-nations-2023-prediction-betting-odds-banner
TimetableSaturday 11th February 2023 at 14.15 GMT
PredictionIreland to Win!
OddsIreland to Win @ 1.48
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
Ireland to Win!
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 1.48
Bet €100 and win €148 if Ireland win.
Bonus:
2.
Sportaza
Odds : 1.45
Bet €100 and win €145 if Ireland win.
Bonus:
€100

18+ | New players only. Min dep. 20eur, Max bonus 100eur | To qualify play through full amount of first deposit at least once with odds 1.5+ | Only settled bets qualify | Handicap/over/under /BTTS/odd/even/ cashed-out/system/voided/ casino/virtual or bets placed with free bets are ineligible.| Req. must be completed within 30 days of qualifying deposit | More Wagering, banking, terms & conditions apply | Play Responsibly | www.begambleaware.org

Visit our Rugby World Cup Betting Odds page and stay updated with tips, free bets and more.

Match prediction 4 of 15 of our Six Nations betting series.

ireland-rugby-versus-france-rugby ireland-rugby-versus-france-rugby

The Six Nations Championship 2023 was predicted to be one of the best Championships to date. Week one started off with a bang, with fantastic performances from France, Ireland, Italy, and Scotland. Now for week two! The first match of the weekend will be Ireland vs France. This should be the match of the Championship, and whoever wins this match will end up favourites to claim the Championship title. I already predicted Ireland to win the competition outright, but will this match throw up difficulties for the Men in Green?

Officiating this clash of the titans will be Wayne Barnes from England. Wayne is an experienced referee who has been the man in the middle for the English Premiership, Heineken Cup, European Challenge Cup, Six Nations and the Rugby World Cup. When Wayne is not on the pitch, he is officiating in court, as his day job is a Barrister.

Time to look at the key indicators for this test. We will also dive into the odds from some of my hand-picked best rugby betting sites.

💯 Ireland vs France Six Nations Betting Odds

🥇 Ireland vs France Six Nations Odds: Match Winner

Team
betway-logo betway-logo
Ireland1.481.441.401.471.471.441.45
Draw20.9021.0019.0018.1023.0022.0021.00
France2.823.103.002.602.702.882.83

➕ Ireland vs France Six Nations Odds: Asian Handicap Betting

Team
betway-logo betway-logo
Ireland (-24.5)10.13TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-22.5)8.79TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-20.5)7.42TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-18.5)6.15TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-16.5)5.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-14.5)4.14TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-12.5)3.41TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-10.5)2.86TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (-8.5)2.422.40TBATBATBATBA2.37
Ireland (-6.5)2.092.10TBATBATBATBA2.05
Ireland (-4.5)1.831.83TBA1.781.861.851.80
Ireland (-2.5)1.621.60TBATBATBATBA1.60
Ireland (-0.5)1.47TBATBATBATBATBA1.45
Ireland(+1.5)1.33TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+3.5)1.24TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+5.5)1.17TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+7.5)1.12TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+9.5)1.08TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+11.5)1.05TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+13.5)1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
Ireland (+15.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-15.5)10.55TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-13.5)9.32TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-11.5)7.94TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-9.5)6.57TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-7.5)5.42TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-5.5)4.42TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-3.5)3.65TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (-1.5)3.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+0.5)2.50TBATBATBATBATBA2.54
France (+2.5)2.162.10TBATBATBATBA2.20
France (+4.5)1.881.90TBA1.841.861.911.90
France (+6.5)1.671.65TBATBATBATBA1.68
France (+8.5)1.501.50TBATBATBATBA1.52
France (+10.5)1.37TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+12.5)1.27TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+14.5)1.19TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+16.5)1.14TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+18.5)1.09TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+20.5)1.06TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+22.5)1.03TBATBATBATBATBATBA
France (+24.5)1.02TBATBATBATBATBATBA

🏆 Six Nations 2023 Standings

RankTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus PointsTotal Points
1Ireland1100+2415
2Scotland1100+615
3France1100+515
4Italy1001-511
5England1001-611
6Wales1001-2400

🌏 Current Rugby World Rankings

RankShiftNationPoints
10Ireland90.70
20France90.01
30New Zealand88.98
40South Africa88.97
5+2Scotland83.06
6-1England82.15
7-1Australia81.80
80Argentina80.72
90Wales78.02
100Japan77.39
110Samoa76.03
120Italy75.95
130Georgia75.19
140Fiji74.84
150Tonga71.21

☘️ Ireland Overview

✔️ Ireland Recent Form

⏪ Ireland Six Nations 2022 Form

Ireland were superb in last year's competition. Although they may not have been able to take home the ultimate trophy due to losing to France - an important consideration for this year's hunt for glory - they were able to come away from the 2022 Six Nations with four wins from five, bonus points in every match, and another Triple Crown title. Based on last year's Six Nations form alone, Ireland look primed to make this a close game. Will they reap revenge this year? I think we may have to look at their form so far in the 2023 Six Nations.

▶️ Ireland Six Nations 2023 Form

What an electric game at the Principality Stadium that Wales vs Ireland turned out to be for the away side. Ireland's forwards dominated throughout the game both in attack and defence. Whenever the try line peered into view, James Ryan and Caelan Doris seemed unstoppable from crossing the whitewash. The latter certainly had one of his best performances to date: Doris made 56 metres from 15 carries and put in 19 crunching tackles without missing one. The line-out was a masterclass from the Men in Green, with 15 of their own won and two stolen from the Welsh. Ireland also put in a good shift at the scrummage, even without Tadhg Furlong, who should be fit for this week's test.

Based on last week's performance, Ireland are looking fired up to do some damage in this game. I expect we'll see another forwards-driven test, the home side barging their way to another high-scoring game.

❗ Updates about Ireland Rugby

🐓 France Overview

✔️ France Recent Form

⏪ France Six Nations 2022 Form

I've written a few times about the quality of rugby France displayed last year. I believe, especially with getting the win over Ireland last year, the Grand Slam title defenders are going to be a tough team for Ireland to beat. That said, the score last year was a close one, 30-24, so things could go either teams way, based on the history books. What will this prediction look like considering the 2023 Six Nations so far?

▶️ France Six Nations 2023 Form

Everyone thought that the might of the French would devastate the Italians in round one. Italy had other ideas and stepped up to a new mark. One of the more unexpected points was the lack of dominance France showed with their forwards - especially in scrummaging, given the weight differences of the two sides' front rows. France managed to stick four tries on the scoreboard, but three out of four came from the backs: Ramos, Dumortier, Jalibert.

I wouldn't say that France put in a bad performance last week, but that's not to say that we saw the best from Les Bleus. I think a lot of preparation is going to be needed in the week if France want to be ready to play a formidable Irish side.

❗ Updates about France Rugby

🕵️ Ireland vs France Six Nations Prediction Winner (2023)

As I mentioned earlier, I think this will be the contest of the tournament; the team who wins this match should go on to win the 2023 Championship. I believe round two will start off the same as round one did: there will be some big smiles in Dublin at the end of the night. It will be a tumultuous affair, but for for me, the home advantage and current form point to an Ireland win. France will fight till the bitter end, but the same strength in defence and cunning in attack that the Irish showed against Wales should leave the away side with a deficit of nine points. Looking forward to this one.

Prediction for the Ireland vs France winner? Ireland to win.

💶 Ireland vs France Six Nations Betting Tips

If you like match winner odds over any other kind of rugby bet, I think Ireland to win at 1.48 is reasonable for a team favoured by the bookies. There are also competitive handicap betting odds for those that prefer such type of wager, and I think odds of Ireland to win (-8.5 points) at 2.42 could be worth consideration.

🎁 Ireland vs France Six Nations Free Bets and Betting Promotions

SportsbookOfferVisit Sportsbook
Matched free bet up to €100
betway-logo betway-logo
Matched free bet up to €100
Bet €10, get €50 free bet
€10 free bet with no wagering requirement
Money back up to €40 if first bet loses
€30 free bet
Matched free bet up to €100

Terms and conditions apply. All terms can be found on each bookmaker's respective website.

📺 2022 Test Match Highlights: France vs Ireland

Watch the highlights from last year's France vs Ireland test below:

⚡ Ireland vs France Six Nations Prediction Summary

1️⃣ When is the Ireland vs France kick-off?

Kick-off for Ireland vs France will be 2.15 p.m. GMT on Saturday 11th February 2023.


2️⃣ Where will Ireland vs France be played?

Ireland will play at home at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin.


3️⃣ Where can I stream Ireland vs France?

Television rights in Ireland for the Six Nations 2023 are split between RTÉ and Virgin Media.


4️⃣ Who is my Ireland vs France winner?

I think that Ireland will win this Six Nations test.


5️⃣ What are some Ireland vs France betting tips?

Based on my own analysis, I would offer the following betting tips for Ireland vs France.

  1. Match winner: Ireland to win at 1.48.
  2. Handicap bet: Ireland to win (-8.5 points) at 2.42.

6️⃣ Are there any Ireland vs France free bets?

See our Ireland vs France free bets section for more details on rugby promotions.


7️⃣ Did Ireland win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, Ireland won against Wales, 10-34.


8️⃣ Did France win their last 2023 Six Nations match?

Yes, France won against Italy, 24-29.

Ireland to Win!

✒️ Steven Brown - International Sports Writer and Tipster

This Ireland vs France prediction was written by Steven Brown.

Steven is an internationally revered rugby coach and sports writer. His insight with his predictions comes from his rugby coaching qualifications, successes coaching youth and men's teams in both hemispheres, and from analytical research into world rugby.