US Masters Final 2023: Outright Winner Odds, Betting Tips and Prediction

Tournament2023 US Masters
Timetable6th-9th April
PredictionScottie Scheffler to win.
OddsScottie Scheffler to Win @ 8.00
BookmakerBoyleSports
Scottie Scheffler to win.
The best odds
Odds : 8.00
Bet €100 and win €800 if Scottie Scheffler wins.
Bonus
€30
T&C
Bet

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 8.00
Bet €100 and win €800 if Scottie Scheffler wins.
Bonus
€200
Exclusive
T&C
Bet

The 2023 edition of the US Masters will be played at the Augusta National Golf Club between the 6th and the 9th of April. There will be a total of 89 players taking part in this invitational event, which is actually the smallest field in any major golf tournament. Below I have provided you with my US Masters winner predictions, so do yourself a favour and check them out.

💯 US Masters Outright Winner Odds

Although this is the smallest field of any big golf tournament, there are still plenty of different betting options for those who want to make use of a US Masters outright market. Additionally, since only the best of the best are invited to partake in this event, you can be sure that there will be nothing but quality golf on show.

Any golf betting website that is serious about the industry that they are in will offer their punters odds and markets for this prestigious golfing event. However, bookmakers are not all created equally, and below you will find the Masters outright betting odds 2023 that some of the best betting sites available to Irish punters are currently offering.

Player
palm-slots-logopalm-slots-logo
tonybet-logotonybet-logo
betway-logobetway-logo
boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
luckster-logoluckster-logo
leovegas-logoleovegas-logo
unibet-logounibet-logo
Scottie Scheffler8.007.848.007.507.858.507.50
John Rahm8.508.509.008.508.708.509.00
Rory McIlroy9.007.998.507.008.008.508.00
Jordan Spieth19.0017.7417.0017.0017.708.5017.00
Xander Schauffele23.0022.0523.0021.0022.0008.5023.000
Colin Morikawa23.0022.2923.0021.0022.258.5023.00
Justin Thomas21.0021.0523.0019.0021.008.5023.00
Cameron Smith21.0019.6823.0017.0019.708.5021.00
Patrick Cantlay21.0020.8923.0021.0021.008.5017.00
Jason Day23.0023.3526.0023.0023.008.5026.00
Max Homa30.0026.6926.0023.007.7026.7529.00
Cameron Young26.0026.7126.0026.007.7026.7526.00

N.B. Since there are still a large number of participants, I did not give you the price on offer for all of them. These are the 12 players that I think have the best shot of winning the trophy and big monetary prize. Please remember that the US Masters outright winner odds will change as we get closer to the start and as the event is played, so the earlier you bet, the better your potential profit.

🧍 US Masters Player Performance

Whenever you are US Masters outright betting, or placing wagers on any type of sports event, it is always a smart move to have a look at how the players have been playing lately. Class is definitely permanent, but the top golfers are still human and still experience dips in form every now and then. If you go ahead and bet on a player that is not in form, then there is a chance that you will lose your wager. Thus, in this section of my Masters predictions 2023, I shall take a look at how the five favourites have been playing lately.

1️⃣ Scottie Scheffler

During the 2022 season, Scheffler won his first major title by winning the US Masters, and he was also victorious at the WM Phoenix Open, which he also won in 2023. He was one of the favourites heading into the 2023 Players Championship, and he came out on top with a five strokes victory, propelling him to the top of the golf rankings. He has been one of the form players over the last year or two, so it really is not surprising to see that the top sportsbooks have him as the favourite to win in Augusta, Georgia.

Scheffler will probably be one of the first to tell you that he is not the best golf ball driver out there, but he can certainly claim to be one of the best iron users on the PGA tour. He has a fantastic work ethic which has seen him improve considerably - when he entered the PGA Tour back in 2019, his putting game was not that good, but he worked on his flaws, and he is now a top putter. Obviously, if you are lacking in the putting department, you are not going to win many golf events.

2️⃣ John Rahm

This talented Spanish golfer began 2023 in top form and this saw him return to the top of the golf rankings which, as I mentioned above, he has since lost to Scheffler. In 2023 he has already won the American Express, the Sentry Tournament of Champions, and the Genesis Invitational. Heading into the recent Players Championship, Rahm was the favourite to win, but he had to pull out of the competition due to illness. The Spaniard has never won the US Masters, but he has a decent record in this tournament - from his six appearances he is yet to finish outside the top 10 and has not missed the cut. Maybe this is the year that he goes on to lift the prestigious trophy.

What helps Rahm stand out above many of his opponents is the fact that he is one of the best drivers of a ball on the tour. In addition to this, he is the type of player that copes very well under pressure and trusts in his ability. If he finds himself a bit behind the pack, which is rare, he will not panic as he knows he has the skills to catch up.

3️⃣ Rory McIlroy

The Northern Irishman is always one of the favourites heading into any big golf event, which is a testament to just how good he is. In 2023, McIlroy won the Dubai Desert Classic title, but he struggled at the WM Phoenix Open and did not manage to make the cut at the 2023 Players Championship, which came as a big shock to many. During his highly successful golf career, he has won the PGA Championship twice, and the US Open and the Open Championship once. He is yet to get his name on the Masters title, so he desperate to do so. He has taken part in this event 13 times, and he has six top 10 finishes to his name, with his best finish being second place in 2022.

With regard to his strengths out there on the green, he is one of few players that can match the likes of Rahm when it comes to his driving ability - he can hit the ball straighter and further than almost any other player. He is also very mentally tough, and he will need to draw on all of his mental fortitude if he is going to go on and finally lift the Masters title.

4️⃣ Jordan Spieth

Jordan Spieth has had plenty of success as a golfer, but it has been nearly a year since he last won a golf event - this was the RBC Heritage in April of 2022. Despite this, it is clear that he is a quality player as can be seen from the fact that he has three major titles to his name, with the US Masters being one of these. In the recent Players Championship, he finished in 19th place, which was actually the best finish that the American has had at TPC Sawgrass since 2014.

Heading into the 2023 US Masters, his ball striking is in fine form and he has gained more than one stroke per round during his previous for events. To top it off, his short game skills continue to be a very reliable tool for one of the most volatile golfers around. With all of the above in mind, it is not that hard to see why some of the top sports betting sites have him as one of the best bets to win the Masters.

5️⃣ Justin Thomas

Justin Thomas has won the PGA Championship on two occasions, with his previous victory coming last year, some five years after his last win in the same event. This year, he has finished in 25th position in the Farmers Insurance Open, 20th in LA, and managed to land fourth spot in Phoenix. However, he will have been disappointed by his performance in the 2023 Players Championship as his finished down in 60th place. However, he is the kind of player that can put a bad showing behind him and will not let it eat away at him.

Thomas is known to have one of the biggest swings on the circuit, which gives him a lot of confidence when he is teeing off. Novice fans of golf might not feel that conditioning is important in this kind of sport, but it definitely is. He consistently tries to improve his core and flexibility as this helps him pick up fewer injuries, ensuring that he can play better out there on the green.

✔️ US Masters Final Betting Tips

When you are doing a spot of US Masters final betting, you can just pick one of the players at random and hope for the best, but this type of strategy is not one that will have plenty of success. No matter the types of bets that you place, there will always be a chance that Lady Luck will be with you and you manage to land a win, but usually you will just end up losing money.

I have been involved in the sports betting world for many years, and I have learnt a lot in this time. Therefore, in this section, I am going to give you some top US Masters betting tips that you should keep in mind when you are placing wagers on this event.

▶ Take a Look at the Player's Form

When you are betting on the outright winner of the US Masters or putting money on some other sort of outcome, you should take a look at how well your selected player has been playing in recent tournaments. If you see that they have been somewhat or drastically out of form, then think about whether it is worth placing your hard-earned cash on them to go on to lift the title.

Yes, I am aware that form is temporary and that your chose player could get out of their rut and go on to win, but you need to decide if it is a risk that you are happy to take. If you do opt for it, then pay close attention to any cash out options that your sportsbook offers since this could ensure you land at least some sort of profit if things go a bit downhill for your predicted winner.

▶ Check Out the Head-to-Head Record

In the sporting world, whether it happens to be an individual or team sport, there will always be those competitors who have managed to build some kind of psychological advantage over some rivals. Therefore, when it comes to betting on golf and predicting the winner of the 2023 US Masters, I recommend that you take a bit of time to check out a player's head-to-head record over a main rival.

Make a list of the participants that you think will still be in with a shot of winning when the US Masters final round comes around, and then check out how they have played against each other in past events. If you see that one of the players has an edge over a rival, then bear this in mind when you are placing your wagers. Yes, there is a chance that your selected players might go on to win anyway, but it is not simple to beat any psychological edge in a sport.

▶ Get to Know the Previous Winners

One of the final Masters betting tips that we can give you is to have a look at past winners of the competition. I suggest that you check this out because winning breeds success, and a player that has won the US Masters before will know what they need to do in order to cope with the pressure and come out on top. Therefore, now I shall look at some previous winners of the US Masters.

The champion of the 2022 US Masters was Scottie Scheffler, and he is one of the favourites to go on to win and retain his title. The edition in 2021 was won by Hideki Matsuyama, while the 2020 version was won by Dustin Johnson. Below you can find a list of players that have won this title since 2010, and all of these will be taking part this year since previous winners, if they are still active, are always invited to play in the Masters:

  • 2019 - Tiger Woods (5th title)
  • 2018 - Patrick Reed
  • 2017 - Sergio Garcia
  • 2016 - Danny Willett
  • 2015 - Jordan Spieth
  • 2014 - Bubba Watson (2nd title)
  • 2013 - Adam Scott
  • 2012 - Bubba Watson
  • 2011 - Charl Schwartzel
  • 2010 - Phil Mickelson (3rd title)

🏅 Who Will Win The US Masters 2023?

When it comes to the winner of the 2023 US Masters, who is my money on to go on and win? Well, for me, it will be out of Scheffler, Rahm, and McIlroy. I could, if I wanted, just leave it like this and let you make your own mind up on the winner, but I never like to just sit on the fence. So, my US Masters final prediction is that Scheffler will carry on with his top form and go on to retain the title that he won in 2022. If he does this, he will be the first player since Tiger Woods in 2002 to achieve such a feat. Giving the way that he has been playing as of late, we think Scheffler will be heading to Augusta with plenty of confidence seeping through his veins.

Our 2023 UK Open Prediction: Scottie Scheffler to win.

🎁 US Masters Final Betting Offers

You will struggle to find an industry that is as competitive as the sports betting one, which is why sportsbooks have to do their utmost in order to try and stand out from the crowd. One of the best ways that they try to stand out is by offering enticing betting offers. In the following table, you can see some of the best betting offers that some of the top sportsbooks are currently offer punters that register with them.

boylesports-logoboylesports-logo
Bet €10 and Get €40 in Free Bets
unibet-logounibet-logo
Up to €40 Money Back Bonus
mr-green-logomr-green-logo
Claim up to €50 in Free Bets
betsson-logobetsson-logo
Up to €125 in Welcome Bonus
nine-casino-logonine-casino-logo
Get up to €450 in Welcome Bonus
10-bet-logo10-bet-logo
50% Deposit Match Up to €50
bethard-logobethard-logo
100% Sport Bonus up to €50

N.B. Before moving on, I want to stress here that sportsbooks do not offer the same kind of bonuses forever. Thus, there is the chance that if you opt to register with any of these sportsbooks that the bonus being offered is a slightly different one. If this is the case, then it is likely that the new bonus available will be better, or at least just as good.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about the US Masters Outright Winner

Who Are the Favourites to Win the 2023 US Masters?

Scottie Scheffler, John Rahm, and Rory McIlroy are the three favourites to go on and win the 2023 US Masters.

How Many Players Are in the Masters 2023?

There will be 89 players taking part in the 2023 US Masters.

What Are the Odds of Winning the 2023 Masters?

This obviously depends on who you are placing bets on. For instance, if you bet on the favourite, Scheffler, then the odds range between 7.50 and 8.00. If you opt for Rahm, then the odds range between 8.50 and 9.00, while McIlroy has odds between 8.00 and 9.00.

What Are the Odds of a Hole in One at the US Masters?

There has been a total of 27 hole-in-ones at the US Masters, so the odds of one happening this time around are pretty slim.

Where Can You Bet on the US Masters?

There are plenty of top betting sites that you can use to place bets on the US Masters, but the ones that I recommend you take a closer look at include the likes of Palm Slots Sports, TonyBet, BoyleSports, Betway, Luckster, LeoVegas, and Unibet.

Scottie Scheffler to win.

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

sheldon-muchmore-author-photosheldon-muchmore-author-photo

This 2023 US Masters prediction was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports including GAA, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.

Find out more quality predictions below: