Cazoo Masters Darts Final 2023: Predictions, Betting Tips and Odds

cazoo-masters-darts-2023-final-prediction-odds-banner cazoo-masters-darts-2023-final-prediction-odds-banner
Tournament2023 Cazoo Masters
TimetableFriday 27th to Saturday 29th Janaury
PredictionMichael Smith to win
OddsMichael Smith to Win @ 4.99
BookmakerTonyBet Sports
Michael Smith to win
The best odds
1.
Tony​Bet Sports
Odds : 4.99
Bet €100 and win €499 if Michael Smith wins.
Bonus:
2.
betway
Odds : 5.50
Bet €100 and win €550 if Michael Smith wins.
Bonus:
€50+ 50 Free Spins
3.
Boyle​Sports
Odds : 5.00
Bet €100 and win €500 if Michael Smith wins.
Bonus:
€30

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

The Cazoo Masters Darts is a non-ranking darts event, but much like the Masters in Snooker, it is still a tournament that all participating players want to win. In this 2023 Masters guide, we are going to take a look at the current odds and give you our darts betting tips and predictions.

💯 Masters Darts Final Odds

Before we take a look at the odds that are on offer for each player to win the 2023 Masters, there is probably an important question that you want to know the answer to which is, When is the final of the Masters darts? Well, the Masters darts final 2023 will be played on the 29th of January. What is the darts Masters final time? At this current moment in time, there is no known exact time, but it will take part on the evening of the 29th, so make sure that you are free that evening so that you do not miss out on any of the action.

The top 24 darts players in the world will play at the 2023 Cazoo Masters, with the top eight players getting a bye into the second round. In the table below, you can find the odds that five top sports betting sites are offering for each of the players to go on to lift the title.

Player
Michael van Gerwen3.253.373.503.253.353.753.75
Michael Smith5.004.995.505.005.005.005.00
Gerwyn Price5.505.615.505.505.607.007.00
Peter Wright10.009.309.008.009.309.509.50
Johnny Clayton13.0013.1313.0015.0013.1015.0015.00
Luke Humphries19.0018.0119.0021.0018.0017.0017.00
Rob Cross26.0021.9921.0021.0022.0026.0026.00
Joe Cullen29.0036.0029.0029.0028.2526.0026.00
Dimitri van den Bergh29.0030.3029.0026.0030.0029.0029.00
Danny Noppert34.0028.3134.0034.0034.0031.0031.00
Nathan Aspinall34.0034.0834.0034.0036.0031.0031.00
Dirk van Duijvenbode34.0035.5734.0034.0036.0034.0034.00
Dave Chisnall34.0035.5741.0041.0036.0034.0034.00
Damon Heta41.0045.2751.0067.0045.0034.0034.00
Ross Smith67.0064.6051.0081.0065.0034.0034.00
Jose de Sousa67.0077.5067.0081.0075.0067.0067.00
Ryan Searle81.0082.1081.0081.0075.0071.0071.00
James Wade81.0074.9081.0081.0078.0081.0081.00
Gabriel Clemens81.0084.6081.0081.0082.0081.0081.00
Gary Anderson81.0078.30101.00101.0085.0081.0081.00
Krzysztof Ratajski101.0099.60101.00101.0098.0081.0081.00
Chris Dobey101.0098.30101.00101.00100.00101.00101.00
Stephen Bunting101.00102.00101.00101.00100.00101.00101.00
Callan RydzN/A137.00151.00101.00135.00151.00151.00

🏆 Masters Darts Final Player Performance

Before you go ahead and place any bets on the (Masters darts final result), you should find out how the players have been performing as of late. Class, as they say, is permanent, but form is temporary, and placing bets on a player to win who is out of form is a sure way to end up with a losing bet. Therefore, in this section of our 2023 Masters Prediction, we are going to take a look at how some of the top players have been playing as of late.

1️⃣ Michael van Gerwen

Even those who are not big fans of darts will have heard of Michael van Gerwen as he is considered by many to be one of the best players that has ever stepped up to the oche. In 2021, he had a really poor year by his high standards, not winning a darts event and only making it to the final of the European Championship, but he picked up his game in 2022 and claimed three ranking event titles - he won the World Matchplay, World Grand Prix, and the Players Championship Final. He also won the Premier League of Darts, which is another non-ranking event that players are eager to get their hands on.

His main strength is that he never knows when he is beaten - many top players would have been down on themselves after going a whole season without winning a single event, but he put his disappointment behind him and made sure that he put in the work to ensure that 2022 was a more successful year. Even if his opponents are a good number of legs ahead of him in a match, they know that they cannot relax for a second because he has the potential to claw back any deficit.

In 2023, he has already come close to claiming a ranking title, but he lost in the final of the PDC World Championship. As a result, he will be desperate to get the win in the 2023 Masters so that he can put this disappointment behind him. If he does manage to win the 2023 Masters, then it will be the sixth time that he has managed to do so - nobody else has won this event as many times.

2️⃣ Michael Smith

Michael Smith is the man to beat at the moment as he is the current World Number One. He has always been considered as one of the best darts players on the circuit, but he used to have an issue with getting over the line. Between 2019 and 2022, he played in nine tournament finals and ended up losing them all. Many involved in the darts world were questioning his bottle, but he finally got over the finish line when he won the 2022 Grand Slam of Darts. He then started off 2023 in the best way possible by beating Michael van Gerwen in the PDC World Championship final. His bottle definitely cannot be questioned by anyone anymore, that is for sure.

Smith's main strength has got to be his mental strength - with each loss in a final, the pressure on his shoulders to get rid of his title as a "bottlejob" would have grown significantly, but he had the immense mental strength to overcome the final hurdle and pick up his first title, which was quickly followed by another. Now that the pressure on his shoulders has decreased considerably, there are not many players in the world of darts that will be eager to come up against him.

3️⃣ Gerwyn Price

Gerywn Price, who is nicknamed the Iceman, is ranked as the 4th best player in the world, but he is also a former number 1, which just goes to highlight how good he is. He used to play Rugby Union but decided to swap the field for the stage, and it is a decision that he definitely not be looking back on with regret.

To date, Price has won eight darts titles, with five of these coming in 2020 and 2021. In 2022, he won the World Series of Darts Finals, and lost in the finals of the World Matchplay and the PDC World Cup of Darts. He recently made the news for something other than his darting prowess - at the 2023 PDC World Championship, Gerwyn donned a pair of headphones to try and drown out excessive crowd noise that was getting on his back, which really does go against his nickname of the "Iceman". He has since threatened never to play at the PDC World Championship again, but these were probably just words that were spoken in the heat of the moment.

Price needs to learn to ignore the crowd jibes that are aimed at him because when he is in the zone and playing at the top of his game, he has the skills to beat anyone on the circuit. At the end of the day, he did not get his nickname for nothing, and he needs to get back to his cool, calm, and collected self. He has never won the Masters, so he will be hoping that the trophy soon has his name upon it.

4️⃣ Peter Wright

The Scotsman is currently ranked as the second best darts player in the world, but he was also ranked as the number 1 at one point in his career, highlighting just how good he is. To date, Wright has lifted 9 darts trophies, with one of these being the Masters in 2020. While his 2021 season saw him claim two ranking titles, his 2022, apart from his PDC World Championship win, was pretty lean, with his best other finish being a semi-final in the World Grand Prix.

Nobody will be taking Wright lightly in the 2023 Masters because his main strength is his bouncebackability - he can go a long time without performing well and going deep in tournaments, but then he will suddenly find his form and start beating everyone that is put before him. No matter what form Wright is in, his opponents usually have to be at the top of their game in order to walk away with a win under their belt.

5️⃣ Jonny Clayton

The Welshman is ranked 7th in the world, and he has five titles to his name. Given his quality, he probably would have expected to have added a few more to his total. Four of these five titles were won in 2021, which were the World Grand Prix, the Masters, the Premier League Darts, and the World Series of Darts Finals. In 2022, he did not win any titles, but he did make it to the last four of four different events - with a little bit more luck, he could have picked up at least one more title.

His nickname is "The Ferret", and this is because he has the ability to wriggle out of tight spots when he finds himself in one. If his back is against the wall, then his opponents know that it is important not to give him an inch because he will take a mile. There are players in the darting world that you need to snuff out when you have got them on the canvas, and Clayton, in our opinion, definitely fits into such a category.

If he plays at the top of his game over the course of this event, then it would not be surprising to see him lift the Masters title for the second time.

💶 Masters Darts Final Betting Tips

When you are betting on who will go on to win the Masters darts final, you can just jump straight in and place your bets without doing any sort of research, but this is a sure way to end up losing more bets than you win. Relying on luck is something that works every now and then, but Lady Luck is not always going to be on your side. Therefore, below we are going to give you some tips that you should keep in mind when you are betting on any big darts event such as the Cazoo Masters 2023.

🎯 Check Out Player Form

Before you go ahead and bet on the outright winner of a darts event such as the Masters, or even the winner of a particular match, you need to take the time to check out the form that your chosen player has been in as of late. If they have lost their last five matches, then it is a sign that they are out of form, and maybe it is not wise for you to bet on them. Yes, they might still go on to win and defy their form, but you need to decide whether it is a risk that you are willing to take.

📊 Check Out the Head-to-Head

It is not rare for one player to have the wood over another player, and if a player is coming up against someone that he often loses to, he will definitely be well aware of the fact. In such a scenario, the player with the better head-to-head record will have the advantage, so before you go ahead and place any bets on a match, check out their head-to-head. If one player seems to always win against another, it is wise to consider betting on him to do so once again.

🏆 Masters Darts Final Prediction

What do we think the darts Masters final result will be? Well, this is not an easy competition to predict since the best 24 players in the world will be taking part in it. This means that any of the participants, if they play at the top of their game for a couple of days, could go deep in the competition and end up picking up the title.

However, we do not sit on the fence, and we think that Michael Smith will go on to lift the title. Why do we think this? Well, he is the form player at the moment, and is playing at the top of his game with no pressure thanks to his two recent ranking titles. We would not be surprised to see a repeat of the 2023 PDC World Championship final, with Smith beating van Gerwen once again.

Our Masters Winner Prediction: Michael Smith to win.

Below you can relive Joe Cullen winning the 2022 edition of this competition:

🎁 Top Masters Darts Final Free Bets Offers

100% Deposit Match Up to €100
Up to €40 Money Back Bonus
Claim up to €50 in Free Bets
Up to €125 in Welcome Bonus
Get up to €450 in Welcome Bonus
50% Deposit Match Up to €50
100% Sport Bonus up to €50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about Masters Darts Finals

Who Will Win Masters Darts Final 2023?

We think that Michael Smith will win the 2023 Masters Darts Final as he is a man in form at the moment, having won two ranking titles in quick succession.

Who Won Darts Masters 2022?

Joe Cullen was the man who picked up the Masters title in 2022.

How Much Does the Winner Get for the Masters Darts Final?

The winner of the 2023 Masters tournament will claim a cheque for £65,000. The runner-up will claim £30,000.

Where Can I Bet on Masters Darts Final?

All of the top sports betting sites out there will offer odds and markets for this big darts event, but some of the top bookmakers to bet on this competition include LeoVegas, BoyleSports, Betway, Luckster Sports, and TonyBet.

Michael Smith to win

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

Cazoo Masters Darts prediction was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a tipster and betting expert from the United Kingdom who has a passion for a whole range of sports, particularly football, rugby, and cricket. He is an avid Aston Villa fan, so feel free to feel a bit of pity for him. He has been involved in the online gambling industry for a number of years now and has written a large number of predictions for a variety of sports including GAA, so he has built up a lot of sporting expertise over the years.